11-Oct, Round One

Night of home wins in season’s opener

Quick roundup     Also see:  Howard’s full report Arthur Curran from Duffield

It was a night of home wins as the 2011/2012 PSL season got under way with five matches in Round One, nine more to play before the semi-finals.

In Group A both Duffield and Nottingham had sealed their wins, leading 3/1, before the top strings took to court. Nick Matthew made it 4-1 to Duffield against Oxford’s 175mph man Cameron Pilley, while Chris Simpson made sure Nottingham kept pace as he beat Chris Ryder to consign Birmingham to a 4-1 defeat on their return to the league.

Defending champions Surrey H&R were first to put points on the board in Group B as they wrapped up their match against Bristol 3-0 in quick time, eventually winning 4-1 as Mohamed El Shorbagy beat Peter Barker to earn some valuable points for the visitors.

Last season’s runners-up St George’s, despite number one Daryl Selby still being in San Francisco, also wrapped up their win over Chichester with a match to spare, Tom Richards winning the final tie to make it 4-1.

The greatest drama was at Exeter, where the home side went 2-0 up at strings four and five, only for visitors Winchester to level the match with a 3/2 win for Dylan Bennett and another El Shorbagy success as world junior champion Marwan beat Campbell Grayson in straight games. That left it to number ones  Stewart Boswell and Joey Barrington to play the decider, and it was Exeter’s Aussie who brought home the points.

Benz-Bavarian Duffield 4-1 Oxford H&R
Nick Matthew 3-0 Cameron Pilley 12/10, 16/14, 11/4
Steve Coppinger 3-0 Scott Handley  11/4, 11/6, 11/3 (32m)
Andy Whipp 3-0 Ben Coleman  11/7, 11/5, 11/5
Laurence Delasaux 3-1 Andrew Birks  11/3, 11/6, 13/15, 14/12
Jenny Duncalf 1-3 Madeline Perry   11/6, 5/11, 6/11, 12/14 (48m)

MB Nottingham 4-1 University of Birmingham
Chris Simpson 3-1 Chris Ryder  6/11, 15/13, 11/2, 11/6
Eddie Charlton 3-0 Jaymie Haycocks  12/10, 11/8, 11/9
Mark Fuller 3-1 Christopher Thomas Hall  13/11, 12/14, 11/3, 11/7
Oliver Holland 2-3 Nathan Lake  13/11, 11/5, 12/14, 8/11, 0/2 rtd
Emma Beddoes 3-0 Jessica Mudge  11/1, 11/2, 11/1

Exeter Diamonds 3-2 IGT Winchester
Stewart Boswell 3-0 Joey Barrington  11/6, 11/0, 11/7
Campbell Grayson 0-3 Marwan El Shorbagy  6/11, 6/11, 3/11
Tim Vail 2-3 Dylan Bennett  11/13, 11/9, 4/11, 11/5, 5/11
James Snell 3-2 Jethro Binns  11/9, 11/8, 10/12, 8/11, 11/8 (69m)
Victoria Temple-Murray 3-1 Catherine Finlayson  12/10, 11/4, 5/11, 11/7 (30m)

TWP St George’s Hill 4-1 Team Chichester
Tom Richards 3-1 Nafiizwan Adnan n  11/7, 8/11, 11/6, 12/10
Nicolas Mueller 3-1 Robbie Temple  6/11, 11/6, 11/6, 11/9
Joe Lee 3-2 Max Lee  11/8, 11/6, 8/11, 9/11, 11/8
Charles Sharpes 2-3 Olivier Pett  11/9, 3/11, 11/7, 6/11, 5/11
Dominique Lloyd-Walter 3-0 Annabelle Collins-Ballands  11/5, 11/3, 11/5

Integrity Surrey H&R 4-1 UWE Bristol
Peter Barker 1-3 Mohamed El Shorbagy  8/11, 8/11, 11/9, 6/11 (65m)
Adrian Grant 3-1 Lucas Serme  10/12, 11/3, 11/4, 14/12 (53m)
Adrian Waller 3-0 Arthur Gaskin 11/8, 11/7, 11/6 (40m)
Ben Ford 3-0 Chris Clare 11/9, 11/7, 11/5 (23m)
Victoria Lust 3-0 Anna Kimberly   11/4, 11/3, 11/4 (20m)

League Tables

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *