Home / 2013/14 / 18-Feb, Round Seven – big wins for leaders and Chapel A
18-Feb, Round Seven – big wins for leaders and Chapel A

18-Feb, Round Seven – big wins for leaders and Chapel A

SH2629After the Nationals, twelve teams were back on the PSL trail, and it was the existing group leaders who profited the most on the night.

In group A Leaders Duffield avenged their first half defeat against Coolhurst, winning 4-1 to extend their lead at the top. Birmingham kept up their challenge for a playoff place with a 3-2 home win over struggling Pontefract, but the big winners on the night were Chapel Allerton, who inflicted a rare home defeat on Nottingham  - five-nil at that – to move into second place, although it’s still very close with five teams still capable of making the semis.

Joint group B leaders Surrey and Exeter both recorded away wins to keep them in prime position to take the semi-final spots, Exeter earning one more point to give them sole ownership of top place. Meanwhile while St George’s overtook Chichester for third place with a solid home win over bottom-placed Winchester to keep their playoff hopes alive.

Group A

Duffield (102+19) 4-1 Coolhurst (81+6)

Joel Hinds 2-3 Simon Rosner   12-10, 11-5, 8-11, 6-11, 9-11
Andy Whipp 3-2 Yann Perrin  12-14, 11-3, 11-3, 3-11,11-1
Scott Handley 3-0 Steve London 11-3, 11-3, 11-7
Ashley Davies 3-1 Nick Sutcliffe  9-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
Laura Massaro 3-0 Madeline Perry 11-1, 11-9, 11-5

Birmingham (70+18) 3-2 Pontefract (21+6)

Chris Ryder 2-3 Saurav Ghosal  9-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-8, 6-11
Jamie Haycocks 3-0 Lee Beachill    15-13 rtd
Peter Creed 3-0 Chris van der Salm  11-5, 11-3, 11-5
Joel Makin 3-0 Taminder Gata Aura 11-8, 11-5, 11-6
Deon Saffery 2-3 Sarah Kippax      7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 7-11

Nottingham (77+3) 0-5 Chapel A (73+20)

Eddie Charlton 1-3 Daryl Selby  11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 11-13
Chris Fuller 1-3 Chris Simpson  9-11, 4-11, 11-7, 6-11
Ollie Holland 1-3 Shaun Le Roux  11-5, 8-11, 5-11, 5-11
Mark Fuller 0-3 James Earles  7-11, 8-11, 11-13
Emma Beddoes 0-3 Jenny Duncalf  2-11, 12-14, 6-11

Standings:  Duffield 121, ChapelA 93+, Bham 88, Coolhurst 87, Nottm 80+, Ponte 27

Group B

St Georges Hill (78+17) 4-1 Winchester (31+4)

Borja Golan 3-1 Marwan El Shorbagy  11-9, 12-14, 11-5, 11-9 (57m)
Tom Richards 3-0 Robert Downer  11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (35m)
Henrick Mustonen 3-0 Alex Phillips   11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (22m)
Charles Sharpes 3-0 Scott Fitzgerald  11-7, 11-3 rtd
Dominique Lloyd Walter 0-3 Emily Whitlock   11-13, 8-11, 7-11 (33m)

Bristol (58+6) 1-4 Exeter (86+19)

Mohammed El Shorbagy 1-3 Laurens Jan Anjema   9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 3-11 (46m)
Lucas Serme 0-3 Olli Touminen 7-11, 10-12, 5-7 rtd (45m)
Dave Evans 2-3 Joey Barrington  11-7, 11-8, 3-11, 9-11, 7-11 (57m)
Mike Harris 3-2 Tim Vail   4-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (50m)
Kip Quiney 0-3 Tory Temple-Murray  1-11, 11-13, 4-11 (18m)

Chichester (80+4) 1-4 Surrey (86+18)

Jonathan Kemp 0-3 Peter Barker  11-13, 5-11, 8-11 (32m)
Rex Hedrick 0-3 Adrian Grant   13-15, 6-11, 6-11 (51m)
Robbie Temple 1-3 Adrian Waller   6-11, 2-11, 11-4, 12-14 (59m)
Anthony Graham 3-1 Raphael Kandra  11-7, 6-11, 13-11, 11-7
Lauren Briggs 0-3 Alison Waters  4-11, 9-11, 3-11

Standings:  Exeter 105, Surrey 104, StGge 95, Chich 84,  Bristol 64, Winch 35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Twitter Report Card:  well done everyone, except Chichester/Surrey who were sadly tweetless …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Scroll To Top