Round THREE – 30 Oct

Duffield and Chichester keep unbeaten records
as St George’s and Ponte get off the mark

The PSL tables closed up a little tonight as bottom placed teams Pontefract and St George’s both recorded their first wins of the season.

St George’s, runners-up for the last two seasons, shook off their sluggish start with a quickfire 20-0 home win over Winchester while Pontefract took a strong side to the University of Birmingham, who put up a good fight before the visitors top pair of James Willstrop and Siddarth Suchde took the last two matches to clinch a 3-2 win.

Elsewhere in the Southern Group B the defending champions Surrey took the first three matches away to previously unbeaten Exeter, and Chichester did the same at home to Bristol to maintain their unbeaten record.

Chichester went on to complete a 5-0 rout to take over at the top of the table, while a late finish at Exeter saw the top strings start their match just before 11pm with Surrey 4-0 ahead. Surrey’s Adrian Grant pulled back a two-game deficit, but just after midnight Steve Finitsis took the final game 11-1 to give the hosts a consolation point.

In Group A Chapel Allerton inflicted Oxford’s first defeat of the season as they came away with a 3-2 win, their first, while the match between unbeaten Duffield and Nottingham went down to the wire. Visitors Nottingham went 2-1 up but Duffield’s Andy Whipp came from 2-1 down to beat Greg Lobban to set up the decider, in which Karim Ali Fathi beat Alan Clyne 3-1 to keep Duffield at the top of the table.

Group A

BENZ-BAVARIAN DUFFIELD  3-2 MB NOTTINGHAM (17-9)
Karim Ali Fathi 3-1 Alan Clyne
Joel Hinds 2-3 Declan James 11/13, 12/10, 11/5, 8/11, 6/11
Andy Whipp 3-2 Greg Lobban  8/11, 13/11, 2/11, 11/4, 11/8
Adam Murrills 1-3 Ollie Holland 8/11, 7/11, 15/13, 7/11
Laura Massaro 3-0  Emily Whitlock   11/6, 11/4, 11/6

UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM 2-3 AJP PONTEFRACT (8-17)
Chris Ryder 1-3  James Willstrop 11/8, 3/11, 5/11, 9/11
Peter Creed 1-3 Siddarth Suchde 6/11, 11/4, 4/11, 8/11
Jaymie Haycocks 3-1  Harinder Pal Sandhu   8/11, 11/6, 11/8, 11/3
Nathan Lake 3-2 Lee Beachill  11/8, 5/11, 5/11, 11/5, 11/7
Katie Quarterman 0-3   Sarah Kippax 2/11, 4/11, 5/11

OXFORD H&R 2-3 CHAPEL ALLERTON (7-16)
Cameron Pilley 3-0 Shaun Le Roux  11/9, 11/7, 13/11
Scott Handley 1-3 Dylan Bennett 12/10, 7/11, 7/11, 8/11
Richard Birks 0-3 James Earles 5/11, 6/11, 9/11
Kristen Johnson 3-2 Simon Parke  11/8,  9/11,  11/8,  10/12,  3/1 rtd
Beverley McKay 0-3 Jenny Duncalf 3/11, 1/11, 0/11

Group B

TEAM CHICHESTER  5-0 UWE BRISTOL (20-2)
Jonathan Kemp 3-0 Arthur Gaskin  11/7, 2/4 rtd
Robbie Temple 3-2 David Hayley  11/7, 12/14, 11/13, 11/8, 11/8
Olly Pett 3-0 Charlie Johnson  11/7, 13/11, 11/4
Anthony Graham 3-0 Sam Ellis   11/6, 11/6, 12/10
Hannah Wright Davies 3-0 Rose Bamber  11/8, 12/10, 11/4

EXETER DIAMONDS 1-4 INTEGRITY SUREY H&R (6-19)
Steve Finitsis 3-2 Adrian Grant 11/5, 11/8, 7/11, 7/11, 11/1
Joey Barrington 1-3 Karim Abdel Gawad   7/11, 12/10, 0/11, 8/11
Tim Vail 2-3 Adrian Waller 11/7, 3/11, 11/9, 5/11, 9/11 (62m)
Mike Harris 0-3 Davide Bianchetti 8/11, 5/11, 4/11 (32m)
Tory Temple-Murray 0-3 Alison Waters 9/11, 5/11, 4/11 (22m)

TWP ST GEORGE’S 5-0 WINCHESTER R&F (20-0)
Daryl Selby 3-0  Stacey Ross  11/7, 11/5, 11/9 (29m)
Tom Richards 3-0  Robert Downer  11/6, 11/6, 11/8 (36m)
Joe Lee 3-0 Scott Fitzgerald  11/6, 11/5, 11/8 (24m)
Charles Sharpes 3-0 Alex Phillips  11/2, 11/3, 11/1 (18m)
Dom Lloyd Walter 3-0 Selina Sinclair   11/6, 11/3, 11/3 (22m)

Standings:

Group A: Duffield 54, Oxford 42, Nottingham 40, Chapel A 30, Birmingham 26, Pontefract 21
Group B: Chichester 54, Surrey 46, Exeter 43, St George’s 28, Bristol 20, Winchester 19

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *