Round SIX – 15-Jan

Duffield’s record survives as St George’s keep hopes alive

The Premier Squash League resumed after its christmas break with round six, a repeat of the opening day’s fixtures with the venues reversed.

In Group A leaders Duffield maintained their unbeaten record, but only just, as Chapel Allerton’s Alister Walker was forced to retire at the end of his fourth game against Joel Hinds in the deciding tie to give the visitors a 3-2 away win.

At the other end of the table Birmingham fans were delighted as their side recorded their first win of the season, thanks in large part to a 68-minute  upset win for Sarah-Jane Perry over Nottingham’s Emma Beddoes. As the home side went 3-0 up supporter James Roberts tweeted “No 3-2 disappointment this time!” as Birmingham went on to record a 4-1 win worth 18 valuable points (although they remain bottom).

Meanwhile second placed Oxford opened up a useful gap – the top two teams in each group contest the semifinals – as they cruised to a 5-0 win away at Pontefract.

Results: Birmingham 4-1 Nottingham, Chapel Allerton 2-3 Duffield, Pontefract 0-5 Oxford
Standings: Duffield 105, Oxford 81, Chapel Allerton 66, Nottingham 60, Pontefract 59, Birmingham 56

Group B started the night with four teams in contention, but St George’s Hill couldn’t afford any slipups if they were to challenge the top three. An away match at champions and leaders Surrey – who they’ve lost to in the last two finals – wasn’t a good way to start the second half, but with the match poised at two-all Daryl Selby clinched the crucial win for the visitors.

Second and third-placed Exeter and Chichester kept up  the pressure as they beat the bottom two teams, Exeter taking maximum points at home to Bristol while Chichester squeezed through with a 3-2 win away to Winchester.

Results:  Exeter 5-0,   Bristol, Winchester 2-3 Chichester, Surrey 2-3 St George’s
Standings: Exeter 100, Surrey 91, Chichester 91, St George’s 72, Winchester 31, Bristol 25

Group A:

University of Birmingham 4-1 MB Nottingham (18-7)

Chris Ryder 3-0 Jan Koukal  11/4, 11/4, 12/10
Jaymie Haycocks 3-1 Eddie Charlton  10/12, 11/ 7, 11/9, 11/6
Nathan Lake 1-3 Mark Fuller 11/6,  4/11,  7/11,  9/11
Chris Truswell 3-1 Alistair Gorrie  6/11, 11/7, 11/8, 11/7
Sarah Jane Perry 3-2  Emma Beddoes  11/4, 11/9,  10/12,  5/11, 11/8 (68m)

Chapel Allerton  2-3 Benz-Bavarian Duffield (8-16)

Alister Walker 2-3 Joel Hinds 8/11, 11/8, 11/6, 3/10 rtd
Shaun LeRoux  0-3 Andy Whipp 4/11, 8/11, 5/11
James Earles 0-3 Chris Fuller 7/11, 5/11, 7/11
Simon Parke 3-2 Aqeel Rehman  11/7, 11/7, 5/11, 3/11, 11/8
Carrie Ramsey 3-0 Lesley Sturgess  11/2, 11/6, 11/1

AJP Pontefract  0-5 Oxford H&R (1-20)

Lee Beachill 0-3 Borja Golan 4/11, 9/11, 7/11
Thoboki Mohohlo 0-3 Scott Handley 7/11, 7/11, 9/11
Sam Wileman 0-3 Ben Coleman 7/11, 5/11, 4/11
Alex Hodgetts 0-3 Mark Cairns 10/12, 6/11, 3/11
Sarah Kippax 1-3  Madeline Perry 3/11, 8/11, 11/7, 9/11

Group B:

Exeter  Diamonds 5-0   UWE Bristol

Lauren Jan Anjema 3-0 Lucas Serme  11/8, 11/2, 11/8 (37m)
Olli Tuominen 3-1 Tom Ford 11/6, 4/11, 11/9, 11/3 (43m)
Joey Barrington 3-0 Sam Ellis  11/9, 11/3, 11/4 (23m)
Tim Vail 3-0  Stuart Hadden  11/3, 11/9, 11/3 (21m)
Aisling Blake 3-0 Victoria Bell 11/3, 11/9, 11/3 (23m)

Winchester  R&F 2-3 Team Chichester (8-15)

Stacey Ross 1-3 Jonathan Kemp 11/8, 3/11, 5/11, 5/11
Robert Downer 3-1 Olly Pett  11/3, 12/10, 9/11, 11/1
Alex Phillips  1-3 Anthony Graham 6/11, 12/10, 3/11, 8/11
Adam Auckland 3-0 Alex Gough 11/6, 11/1, 14/12
Rachael Willmott 0-3 Lauren Briggs 5/11, 4/11, 5/11

Integrity Surrey  H&R 2-3 TWP St George’s Hill (6-15)

Davide Bianchetti 0-3  Daryl Selby 6/11, 5/11, 4/11
Tim Garner 0-3 Tom Richards 2/11, 11/13, 7/11
Steve London 0-3 Charles Sharpes 5/11, 3/11, 2/11
Richie Fallows 3-1 Jamie Wilde  11/4, 11/8, 7/11, 13/11
Alison Waters 3-0 Dominique Lloyd-Walter    11/6, 11/5, 11/3

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *