Round SEVEN – 05 Feb

Leaders stay on course in round seven

With the cutoff for semi-final qualification fast approaching, PSL Round Seven saw a number of ties which were crucial to clubs’ hopes of staying in contention for the playoffs, and a number of commensurately close finishes – in fact four of the six matches went down to the decider!

In Group A runaway leaders Duffield kept their unbeaten record intact thanks to wins by their lower order players, triumphing 3-2 at home to Pontefract.

Meanwhile mid-table Nottingham and Chapel Allerton met, both knowing that only a good win was likely to give them a chance of challenging for second place. After a good start for the hosts Chapel A struck back to force a decider, but momentum swung a final time as Alan Clyne beat Ong Beng Hee to claim a valuable win for hosts Nottingham.

Oxford started the night in second place and stayed there thanks to their 3-2 win at home to Birmingham University, Ben Coleman winning the decider against Jaymie Haycocks.

Group A: Duffield 119, Oxford 96, Nottingham 77, Chapel A 74, Pontefract 67, Birmingham 64

In Group B it was all or nothing for two-time finalists St George’s as they hosted leaders Exeter, but it was the west country outfit who went home with the spoils, a 3-2 win keeping them top while surely ending St George’s faint playoff hopes, despite Daryl Selby’s 3-2 win over LJ Anjema to make the score respectable for the home side.

Chichester and reigning champions Surrey, tied just nine points behind Exeter, played out a thriller which went down to the wire. Surrey were looking good with a 2-1 lead and Karim Abdel Gawad 2-0 up, but Robbie Temple made a fine comeback to tie the match and set up a decider. It was left to Adrian Grant to keep the title holders on course with a 3-0 win over Jon Kemp.

In the bottom of the table clash Winchester came away from Bristol with the spoils, completing a 1-4 win that was the most comprehensive of the night.

Group B: Exeter 115, Surrey 107, Chichester 99, St George’s 80, Winchester 50, Bristol 33

MB NOTTINGHAM  3-2 CHAPEL ALLERTON  (17-8)

Alan Clyne 3-1 Ong Beng Hee  11/2, 10/12, 11/3, 11/2
Eddie Charlton 2-3 Chris Simpson 10/12, 11/7, 11/6, 4/11, 6/11
Declan James 1-3 Shaun Le Roux 11/9, 3/11, 6/11, 12/14
Mark Fuller 3-1 Simon Parke  11/5, 4/11, 11/6, 13/11
Emily Whitlock 3-0 Sam Ward   11/6, 11/4, 11/1

BENZ-BAVARIAN DUFFIELD  3-2 AJP PONTEFRACT (14-8)

Joel Hinds 0-3 James Willstrop 5/11, 4/11, 6/11
Andy Whipp 0-3 Siddarth Suchde 8/11, 3/11, 11/13
Adam Murrills 3-1 Lee Beachill  11/9, 11/8, 8/11, 11/9
Chris Fuller 3-1 Thoboki Mohohlo  11/6, 5/11,  11/3, 11/6
Laura Massaro 3-0 Kirsty McPhee  11/3, 11/1, 11/7

OXFORD H&R 3-2 BIRMINGHAM UNIVERSITY (15-8)

Borja Golan 3-1 Chris Ryder  3/11, 11/3, 11/9, 11/9
Scott Handley 1-3 Peter Creed 11/9, 10/12, 8/11, 10/12
Ben Coleman 3-1 Jaymie Haycocks  11/7, 12/10, 9/11, 11/9
Mark Cairns 3-0 Oliver Mapp  13/11, 11/7, 11/8
Julie Peachey 0-3 Katherine Quarterman 7/11, 5/11, 8/11

UWE BRISTOL  1-4 WINCHESTER R&F  (8-19)

Lucas Serme 2-3 Marwan El Shorbagy 9/11, 11/5, 8/11, 11/8, 8/11 (66m)
Hadrian Stiff 1-3 Alex Phillips 11/7, 3/11, 4/11 rtd (19m)
Tom Ford 3-2 Scot Fitzgerald  9/11, 3/11, 11/7, 14/12, 11/9 (48m)
Dave Haley 1-3 Adam Auckland 5/11, 5/11, 11/7, 6/11 (43m)
Kip Quiney 1-3 Rachel Willmott 7/11, 11/13, 11/8, 11/13 (27m)

TEAM CHICHESTER  2-2 INTEGRITY SURREY H&R (8-16)

Jon Kemp 0-3 Adrian Grant 9/11, 6/11, 6/11
Robbie Temple 3-2 Karim Abdel Gawad  11/13, 10/12, 11/9, 11/6, 11/9
Olly Pett 1-3 Adrian Waller 12/10, 7/11, 10/12, 5/11
Anthony Graham 1-3 Davide Bianchetti 6/11, 7/11, 13/11, 6/11
Lauren Briggs 3-0 Lauren Selby  11/7, 11/6, 11/6

ST GEORGE’S HILL  2-3  EXETER DIAMONDS (8-15)

Daryl Selby 3-1 Laurens Jan Anjema  11/3, 12/10, 10/12, 11/8
Ali Anwar Reda 0-3 Olli Tuominen 3/11, 5/11, 5/11
Joe Lee 3-0 Joey Barrington   11/4, 11/4, 14/12
Charles Sharpes 2-3 Tim Vail 11/3, 9/11, 12/10, 7/11, 6/11
Dom Lloyd-Walter 0-3 Aisling Blake 7/11, 8/11, 5/11

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *