Round NINE

St George’s win thriller at Bexley

Round Nine concluded with a Division B match between Bexley and St George’s Hill, both in contention for second spot and a place in the semi-finals.

On paper it looked like it was going to be close, and so it proved as the match went one-all, two-all, finishing with a dramatic decider which saw St George’s Borja Golan beat Mazen Hesham in five to put the Surrey side into second place with one match to go

Nottingham and RAC claim divisional titles

Playing their last matches of the league season, leaders University of Nottingham and Tradition @ RAC recorded contrasting away wins to secure the Divisional titles and preferential semi-final draws.

RAC, in their first PSL season, needed just four points from their away match at bottom of the table Chichester, and came away with a thumping 5-0 win and 20 points.

The result puts RAC clear at the top of Division B, Chichester adrift at the bottom, with Coolhurst, St George’s and Bexley battling it out for second spot and a semi-final place.

Round 9 concludes on Friday as Bexley entertain St George’s Hill, both looking for a win to boost their playoff hopes in a three-way race with Coolhurst.

In Division A Defending Champions Nottingham travelled to University of Birmingham Lions needing a win – or possibly a close defeat – to clinch their semi-final place, but the home side took a two-nil advantage with wins from Jaymie Haycocks and Millie Tomlinson, who came from two games down to beat Coline Aumard.

Nottingham struck back though with wins from Richie Fallows and Declan James, leaving it to Nick Matthew to secure the win and top spot.

Meanwhile, PSL newcomers University of Warwick / Kenilworth Squash hosted Pontefract, and with just one point between them the winners would be in pole position for second spot.

The visitors, fielding their strongest-ever team, secured the win as they took the first four matches – although Chris Simpson and Saurav Ghosal were both taken the full distance – before Sarah-Jane Perry got a consolation win for WarKen over Laura Massaro.

The win puts Pontefract 9 points ahead, with round ten’s Pontefract v Birmingham and Bristol v WarKen matches left to confirm the final positions.

Division A

Warwick / Kenilworth  1-4 Pontefract (8-18)
Iker Pajares 1-3 James Willstrop                          8-11, 11-5, 5-11, 3-11
Mahesh Mangaonkar 2-3 Saurav  Ghosal 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 11-5, 8-11
Mark Fuller 2-3 Chris Simpson               12-10, 6-11, 10-12, 11-6, 9-11
Guy Pearson 0-3 Patrick Rooney                                     9-11, 9-11, 5-11
Sarah-Jane Perry   Laura Massaro                     11-9, 12-14, 11-5, 11-7

University of Birmingham Lions  2-3 University of Nottingham (8-17)
Joel Makin 1-2 Nick Matthew                              10-12, 6-11, 11-8, 5-11
Peter Creed 1-3 Declan James                              11-8, 6-11, 9-11 5,-11
Jan vd Herrewegen 0-3 Richie Fallows                          9-11, 9-11, 9-11
Jaymie Haycocks 3-1 Owain Taylor                    11-8, 11-4, 6-11, 12-10
Millie Tomlinson 3-2 Coline Aumard         4-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-5

Division B

Chichester 0-5 Tradition @ RAC (3-20)
Omar Abdel Meguid 1-3 Paul Coll                     11-8, 2-11, 10-12, 4-11
Ollie Pett 1-3 Ben Coleman                                  7-11, 11-6, 5-11, 4-11
Tim Vale 0-3 George Parker                                            7-11, 4-11, 7-11
Tom Walsh 1-3 Piedro Schweertman                  9-11, 11-5, 4-11, 6-11
Amy Jones 0-3 Alison Waters                                         2-11, 1-11, 2-11

FULL RESULTS ON THE SCOREBOARD

 

Check Also

29-Mar: Round NINE

The penultimate round of league action, and STILL nothing is decided .....