Round EIGHT : Warken end Nottingham’s winning run

Division B, Thu 1st March:

RAC well clear at the top

Tradition @ RAC consolidated their position at the top of Division B, and now just need 4 points (possibly less) from their last match to secure top spot in their first season.

Tradition @ RAC 5-0 Bexley  (20-1)

Paul Coll 3-1 Mazen Hesham                     7-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-8
Daryl Selby 3-0 Rui Soares                               11-9, 12-10, 11-8
Ben Coleman 3-0 Rob Downer                          11-7, 11-7, 11-7
George Parker 3-0 Ben Ford                           11-6, 11-7, 14-12
Alison Waters 3-0 Misaki Kobayashi            13-10, 11-5, 11-9

WarKen and St George’s take comeback victories as Pontefract charge up the table

With Clubs having just two or three League matches to play before the semi-final places are decided, Round Eight had the potential to produce some pivotal results, and while little was decided for certain, it was a night of high drama at Nottingham and St George’s.

In Division A, leaders University of Nottingham put their 13-match winning streak on the line at home to second placed University of Warwick/Kenilworth Squash.

It looked as though the defending champions would increase their lead as they went 2-0 up courtesy of a straight-games win for Hana Ramadan and a tough 3-2 victory for Lewis Walters over Mark Fuller. The visitors fought back though, forcing a decider as Nick Wall came from two games down to beat Matt Broadberry and Mahesh Mangaonkar came from one down to defeat Adam Auckland.

In the deciding match Nottongham’s Declan James took the lead, but Iker Pajares recovered to take go two-one ahead, and had a match ball in the fourth before James edged it on extra points. The Spaniard then fought back from 2-6 down in the fifth to take the victory, ending Nottingham’s winning sequence.

Pontefract played hosts to UWE/Elite Squash Bristol, needing a good win against their bottom of the table visitors to boost their playoff prospects, and the team duly delivered as they stormed into a 4-0 win thanks to wins from Fiona Moverley, Abhay Singh, Patrick Rooney and Chris Simpson.

James Willstrop took the opening game of the final match, but Youssef Soliman fought back to take the next three and reduce the damage for Bristol.

Bristol, with one match to play, cannot now reach the playoffs, and University of Birmingham Lions would need some extraordinary results to make it. Pontefract’s win lifts them into third, just one point behind WarKen with Nottingham still top by 29 points and almost certainly playoff bound.

In Division B, Luxfords St George’s Hill and Coolhurst, fourth and second in the table, both knew a win would keep their playoff prospects very much alive, and when the visitors went 2-0 ahead thanks to a 3-0 win for Donna Urquhart over debutante Sarah Broadberry and a comeback from 0-2 down from Nathan Lake over Carlos Cornes, it looked as though it would be their night.

Lance Beddoes pulled one back for St George’s as he prevailed in five against Joe Green, then Dylan Bennett produced one of his best-ever wins as he beat Adrian Waller in four to set up a decider, and it was Tom Richards who completed the comeback win for St George’s as be beat Greg Lobban in four fast-paced games.

Coolhurst stay in second place, but St George’s, with a match in hand, are breathing down their necks.  Bottom of the table Chichester are out of the playoff race.

To complete Round Eight, leaders Tradition @ RAC take on handily placed Bexley on Thu 1st March – after which we’ll list out the remaining fixtures and permutations.

Division A

   James Willstrop 1-3 Youssef Soliman       11-8, 3-11, 8-11, 8-11
Chris Simpson 3-0 Josh Masters                            11-9, 11-5, 11-9
Patrick Rooney 3-1 Sean Conroy                 11-13, 11-8, 11-4, 11-9
Abhay Singh 3-1 Theis Houlberg                10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9
Fiona Moverley 3-0 Laura Neill                              11-2, 11-2, 11-5


Declan James 2-3 Iker Pajares            11-6, 4-11, 7-11, 15-13, 8-11
Adam Auckland 1-3 Mahesh Mangaonkar   11-6, 3-11, 7-11, 5-11
Lewis Walters 3-2 Mark Fuller             11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-8
Matt Broadberry 2-3 Nick Wall          17-15, 11-6, 3-11, 5-11, 8-11
Hana Ramadan 3-0 Grace Gear                            11-5, 11-8, 12-10

Division B

 Tom Richards 3-1 Greg Lobban               11-9, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9
Dylan Bennett 3-1 Adrian Waller              11-2, 8-11, 11-4, 11-4
Carlos Cornes 2-3 Nathan Lake       11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 5-11, 6-11
Lance Beddoes 3-2 Joe Green          7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 11-6
Sarah Broadberry 0-3 Donna Urquhart            4-11, 2-11, 4-11

Check Also

Bexley finish home run with mega-match

Last night saw one of the most highly anticipated PSL matches for years as newcomers Bexley took on multiple champions Surrey ...