Round SIX – 07/09 Jan

Nottingham and RAC maintain unbeaten records

The first round of the second half of the season – reverse fixtures from Octobers Round One – concluded with reigning champions University of Nottingham and newcomers Tradition@RAC maintaining their unbeaten records.

Visitors Pontefract Woodfield took the lead at Nottingham Squash Rackets Club thanks to a 3-0 win from Laura Massaro over Hana Ramadan, but the home side stormed back to take the win, Nick Matthew closing it out in an entertaining three games against James Willstrop.

On Sunday University of Birmingham hosted UWE / Elite Squash Bristol on the glass court that had been used for the British Junior Open, and won 4-1 to put themselves into second place in Division A.

Division B leaders Tradition @ RAC made it five wins out of five as they beat Luxfords St George’s Hill in front of a packed home crowd, the visitors taking the first and last matches to keep themselves in second place in the table. The record was in danger though, as St George’s Tom Richards held two match balls against Daryl Selby before the RAC man snuck the win 14-12 in the fifth.

Coolhurst, having narrowly lost at home to in the opening match of the season, extracted revenge as they trounced home side Chichester 5-0, all five matches finishing three-nil.

Division A

BIRMINGHAM 4-1 BRISTOL (19-6)

Joel Makin 3-0 Marwan ElShorbagy                                        11-8, 15-13, 9-5 rtd
Peter Creed 3-0 Todd Harrity                                                           11-6, 11-4, 11-7
Jan Van Den Herrewegen 2-3 Youssef Soliman   12-10, 11-6, 10-12, 9-11, 5-11
Jaymie Haycocks 3-2 Josh Masters                           11-13, 11-7 , 11-9, 9-11, 11-7
Lucy Turmel  3-1 Karina Tyma                                           6-11, 11-6 , 12-10, 12-10

NOTTINGHAM 4-1 PONTEFRACT (17-6)

Nick Matthew 3-0 James Willstrop                                            12-10, 11-9, 11-8
Declan James 3-2 Chris Simpson                           11-9, 4-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-8
Nicolas Mueller 3-0 Patrick Rooney                                        20-18, 11-5, 11-4
Richie Fallows 3-1 Abhay Singh                                      9-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-5
Hana Ramadan 0-3 Laura Massaro                                           4-11, 7-11, 5-11

Division B

CHICHESTER 0-5 COOLHURST (0-20)

Tim Vail 0-3 Greg Lobban                                              4-11, 6-11, 8-11
Miles Jenkins 0-3 Adrian Waller                                   7-11, 5-11, 5-11
Tom Walsh 0-3 Vini Rodriguez                                   10-12, 8-11, 8-11
Louie Martin 0-3 Paddy Harrison                             6-11, 10-12, 9-11
5 Amy Jones 0-3 Katie Malliff                                     11-13, 6-11, 6-11

RAC 3-2 ST GEORGE’S (16-8)

Paul Coll 2-3 Mohamed Elshorbagy     11-4, 9-11, 6-11, 11-2, 8-11
Daryl Selby 3-2 Tom Richards             5-11, 11-8, 12-10, 7-11, 14-12
Alan Clyne 3-0 Dylan Bennett                                     11-5, 11-4, 11-9
Ben Coleman 3-0 Carlos Cornes                                11-6, 11-6, 11-6
Alice Green 0-3 Julianne Courtice                           6-11, 2-11, 1-11

Check Also

Round SIX : 24-Jan

It's a night of deciders as the season resumes for the second half ...