Round FIVE 5th Dec

Friday: Coolhurst comeback foils Bexley

Round five concluded on Friday 8th with Coolhurst coming back from two-nil down to dent Bexley a home win which would have closed the gap at the top of Division B.

Bexley reclaim second place, but are just 3 points ahead of St George’s Hill, while Coolhurt lift themselves off the bottom.

Pontefract and St George’s boost playoff prospects

The first half of the PSL League season draws to a close this week, with four matches involving the teams trying to narrow the gap to divisional leaders University of Nottingham and Tradition @ RAC, both secure in top spots after winning their four opening matches.

In Division A Pontefract Woodfield, who lost the opening match at home to Nottingham 2-3, registered a 5-0 away win at University of Birmingham Lions.

Hollie Naughton and PSL debutant Sam Todd put the Yorkshire team ahead, Patrick Rooney and Chris Simpson wrapped up the win and James Willstrop made it a clean sweep as Birmingham’s Ryan Cuskelly retired with a back injury early in the second game.

The victory closes the gap to just 6 points – despite Pontefract’s W2 L2 record compared to Nottingham’s W4.

Malcolm Willstrop reports

Pontefract ran out 5-0 winners against Birmingham at the splendid new University facilities. Birmingham were deprived of the services of Joel Makin and Pontefract of Saurav Ghosal, both with injuries that hopefully will not prevent them playing in the World Chanpionships.

After a quality first game and a little way into the second Ryan Cuskelly pulled a stomach muscle and had to retire against James Willstrop; Hollie Naughton was too strong for the promising Lucy Turmell; Patrick Rooney, recovered from a hand injury, was impressive beating Jamie Haycocks in style; and 14 year old Sam Todd made his debut a winning one with 3-2 win over Josh Owen. Chris Simpson rounded things off with 3-1 win over Peter Creed.

PSL newcomers University of Warwick / Kenilworth Squash (WarKen seems to be the preferred ‘short’ name) went 3-0 up in their home clash against UWE/Elite Squash Bristol, thanks to wins from Mark Fuller, Victor Crouin and Sahah-Jane Perry – who saved match ball in the decider against Welsh warrior Tesni Evans.

Josh Masters pulled one back for the visitors with a 3-2 win over AshleyDavies, and in a late finish Bristol’s number onme Youssef Soliman was leading when Iker Pajares pulled up injured.

In Division B Chichester hosted Luxfords St George’s Hill, both one one win and needing another to boost their playoff prospects. The visitors wrapped up the points by going 3-0 ahead courtesy of wins form Joelle King, Lance Beddoes and Charlie Lee.

Tom Richards made it four with a five-game win over Omar Abdel Megiud, and world #2 Mohamed Elshorbagy, making his first St George’s outing, completed a 5-0 win that takes the Surrey side into second place – althoughBexley will probably overtake them when they conclude the first half with their home match against Coolhurst on Friday.

Round Five Results

University of Warwick / Kenilworth Squash 3-2 UWE / Elite Squash Bristol (17-9)
Iker Pajares v Youssef Soliman                   11-13, 11-9, 3-11, 0-6 rtd
Ashley Davies 2-3 Josh Masters              8-11,  5-11,  11-7, 11-8, 2-11
Victor Crouin 3-0 James Peach                                   11-8,  11-2, 11-7
Mark Fuller 3-1 Roshan Bharos                       11-5,  8-11,  11-6,  11-7
Sarah-Jane Perry 3-2 Tesni Evans    16-14,  9-11,  11-4, 7-11, 12-10

University of Birmingham Lions 0-5 Pontefract Woodfield (3-20)
Ryan Cuskelly 0-3 James Willstrop                            12-14, 5-2 rtd
Peter Creed 1-3 Chris Simpson                      11-13,  11-8, 8-11, 4-11
Jaymie Haycocks 0-3 Patrick Rooney                     5-11,  3-11,  4-11
Joshua Owen 2-3 Sam Todd                11-8,  5-11,  3-11,  14-12, 3-11
Lucy Turmell 0-3 Hollie Naughton                        6-11,  6-11,  10-12

Chichester 0-5 Luxfords St George’s Hill (4-20)
Mathieu Castagnet 1-3 Mohamed Elshorbagy 11-7, 7-11, 7-11, 12-14
Omar Abdel Meguid 2-3 Tom Richards 11-8, 9-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-13
Olly Pett 0-3 Charlie Lee                                              7-11,  3-11,  9-11
Miles Jenkins 1-3 Lance Beddoes                     11-7, 6-11, 10-12, 7-11
Jasmine Hutton 0-3 Joelle King                                 7-11, 4-11, 5-11

 

FOLLOW ON THE PSL SCOREBOARD

 

Check Also

Champions Surrey Health Regain PSL Group Lead

A decisive 4/1 home victory over Group B leaders Exeter Diamonds in thefifth round sees champions Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets reclaim top spot ...