21-Nov: Round FOUR

Four out of Four for Nottingham and RAC

PSL champions University of Nottingham and newcomers Tradition @ RAC made it four wins out of four – in contrasting fashions – to head into their mid-season breaks well in control of their respective divisions.

University of Nottingham, at home to University of Birmingham Lions, staged a dramatic comecack from two-nil down to take their streak of match wins to eleven.

Ex-Nottingham player Millie Tomlinson and Belgian Jan Van Den Herrewegen put the visitors two-nil up, but Nottingham levelled with 3-2 wins from Richie Fallows and Declan James – the latter saving match ball in the decider against Peter Creed. That left NickMatthew to wrap up the win for the hosts as he beat Joel Makin in straight games.

University of Warwick / Kenilworth Squash travelled to Pontefract Woodfield and took a quick lead courtesy of Nick Wall. The match ebbed and flowed as Chris Simpson levelled for Pontefract, Sarah-Jane Perry put Warwick back in front, and Mark Fuller survived a five-game encounter with Patrick Rooney to give the new entrants heir first win.

In Division B Tradition @ RAC, also in their first season, continued their winning start as they thumped visitors Chichester 5-0, despite losing Paul Coll and Nele Gilis to air travel problems at the beginning of the day.

Bexley, in their second PSL season, moved clear into second place with a 4-1 away win at four-time finalists Luxfords St George’s Hill, the 4-1 win sealed by Egyptian Mazen Hesham with a 3-1 win over St George’s top Spaniard Borja Golan.

Round Five sees the conclusion of the first half of the leagues season on 5th and 8th December.

PSL SCOREBOARD

Round FOUR, Tue 21st Nov 

Division A:

PONTEFRACT (9) 2-3 WARWICK (16)
James Willstrop 3-1 Nafiizwan Adnan        11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8
Chris Simpson 3-1 Mahesh Mangaonkar   11-7, 5-11, 11-9, 11-4
Patrick Rooney 2-3 Mark Fuller     9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 9-11
Lewis Doughty 0-3 Nick Wall                               3-11, 9-11, 7-11
Fiona Moverley 1-3 Sarah-Jane Perry       11-6, 4-11, 1-11, 6-11

NOTTINGHAM (15) 3-2 BIRMINGHAM (10)
Nick Matthew 3-0 Joel Makin                                    11-8, 11-8, 11-6
Declan James 3-2 Peter Creed           11-8, 11-5, 5-11, 10-12, 14-12
Richie Fallows 3-2 Jaymie Haycocks   9-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8
Lewis Walters 0-3 Jan vd Herrewegen                   7-11, 8-11, 6-11
Hana Ramadan 1-3 Millie Tomlinson         11-6, 12-14, 3-11, 5-11

Division B:

ST GEORGE’S (7) 1-4 BEXLEY (18)
Borja Golan 1-3 Mazen Hesham                    5-11, 11-9, 2-11, 5-11
Tom Richards 3-1 Olli Tuominen                  11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9
Carlos Cornes 1-3 Rui Soares                    9-11, 11-7, 12-14, 10-12
Tristan Eysele 0-3 Rob Downer                              6-11, 5-11, 9-11
Dom Lloyd-Walter 2-3 Kace Bartley 4-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-8, 6-11

RAC (20) 5-0 CHICHESTER (3)
Daryl Selby 3-1 Olli Pett                               11-6, 11-8, 1-11, 11-9
Alan Clyne 3-0 Kyle Finch                                    11-6, 11-9, 11-3
Ben Coleman 3-0                         Miles Jenkins 11-4, 11-7, 11-8
Peter Barker 3-1 Tom Walsh                   12-10, 11-6, 6-11, 11-4
Alice Green 3-1 Jasmine Hutton                15-17, 11-5, 11-5 rtd

PSL SCOREBOARD

Check Also

Round FIVE 5th Dec

Pontefract and St George's boost playoff prospects in Round Five ...