Round TWO

Nottingham and Birmingham win round two deciders

The second round of the Premier Squash League saw reigning champions Nottingham make it two wins out of two in Division A, while RAC and Bexley took the spoils in Division B.

Nottingham were at home – at Nottingham SRC – to Bristol, and it was the visitors who took an early lead thanks to wins from Tesni Evans and Tom Ford. Nottingham recovered to take the next three matches with Nick Matthew clinching the win with a 3-1 victory over Marwan Elshorbagy to keep Nottingham at the top of the table.

The battle of the Universities went Birmingham’s way as they beat Warwick/Kenilworth in another match that went to a decider. After the late withdrawal of Al Farag for their first ever PSL match, Warwick/Kenilworth led 2-1 but at the top of the order Birmingham’s Joel Makin and Ryan Cuskelly both won in straight games to secure the win.

In Division B Bexley opened their campaign with an emphatic 4-1 away win at Chichester, going 3-0 up before Mohamed Abouelghar rounded off the win in the final match, while newcomers RAC made it two wins out of two at they went three-nil up against London rivals Coolhurst, who reduced the arrears by winning the last two matches.

Division A

BIRMINGHAM (16) 3 – 2 WARWICK (7)
Ryan Cuskelly 3-0 Iker Pajares 11-5, 11-9, 11-7
Joel Makin 3-0 Dougie Kempsell 12-10, 11-3, 11-6
Jaymie Haycocks 2-3 Ashley Davies 10-12, 11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 9-11
Jan vd Herrewegen 3-1 Harry Falconer 9-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-4
Lucy Turmel 0-3 Sarah-Jane Perry 8-11, 2-11, 7-11

NOTTINGHAM (15) 3 – 2 BRISTOL (8)
Nick Matthew 3-1 Marwan Elshorbagy 12-14, 11-5, 12-10, 11-7
Declan James 3-1 Youssef Soliman 3-11, 20-18 rtd
Richie Fallows 3-0 Josh Masters 11-7, 11-4, 11-9
Lewis Walters 0-3 Tom Ford 3-11, 2-11, 8-11
Hana Ramadan 1-3 Tesni Evans 9-11, 10-12, 11-9, 5-11

Division B

CHICHESTER (8) 1 – 4 BEXLEY (18)
Mathieu Castagnet 2-3 Mohamed Abouelghar 9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 13-11, 7-11
Omar Abdel Meguid 1-3 Olli Tuominen 11-6, 11-13, 10-12, 9-11
Tim Vail 0-3 Rui Soares 3-11, 11-13, 7-11
Miles Jenkins 3-1 Brad Masters 12-10, 14-12, 6-11, 11-4
Jasmine Hutton 2-3 Kace Bartley 5-11, 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 5-11

RAC (16) 3 – 2 COOLHURST (9)
Paul Coll 3-0 Adrian Waller 14-12, 11-7, 11-3
Daryl Selby 2-3 Greg Lobban 9-11, 11-4, 11-9, 10-12, 6-11
Ben Coleman 3-1 Nathan Lake 10-12, 11-5, 11-9, 11-9
George Parker 0-3 Charles Sharpes 2-11, 7-11, 9-11
Nele Gilis 3-2 Donna Urquhart 4-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 16-14

 

Check Also

Round TWO: 4/7/8 Nov

Split over three nights, Round Two saw all the teams open their 2016/17 season ...