Round TEN

Pontefract and St George’s
secure semi-final spots

The final round of league matches saw Team Pontefract and Luxfords St George’s Hill both with home fixtures and a points target to claim second spot in Divisions A and B.

In Division A Pontefract, at home to University of Birmingham Lions, needed 12 points – or more realistically any sort of win – to reach the playoffs for the first time, and although Eliot Ridge and Chris Simpson dropped games in the opening matches, they still put Pontefract two up. Patrick Rooney, Laura Massaro and James Willstrop completed the rout with three-nil wins to the delight of the home crowd.


Malcolm Willstrop Reports:
Jonathan Tate ‘s Birmingham may not have been at full strength, but they provided worthwhile opposition to an almost full strength Pontefract.

Jamie Haycocks went 1-0 up against Chris Simpson; Michael Mattimore was  level at one all against Eliot Ridge and Jan Van den Herrewegen and Millie Tomlinson battled hard against the Commonwealth  Games bound pair of James Willstrop and Laura Massaro.

Pontefract are happy to be in the play-offs for the first time and looking forward to the visit to the RAC Club in May.

Meanwhile at UWE / Elite Squash Bristol, visitors University of Warwick/Kenilworth Squash knew that they had to better Pontefract’s points tally by nine to reach the semis in their first season in the league.

Although Sarah-Jane Perry and Guy Pearson won for the visitors at the bottom of the order, Bristol’s top trio of Marwan ElShorbagy, Youssef Soliman and Josh Masters all won in straight games to give Bristol the win – but they still finish bottom of the table, albeit by just one point.

Warwick Sport match report

The Division B match saw St George’s take on bottom of the table Chichester needing a 4-1 win to put themselves out of reach of Coolhurst and Bexley, who play on Thursday.

Dominique Lloyd-Walter put the home side ahead but Kyle Finch levelled the match to inject some nerves into the home crowd. Carlos Cornes came from a game down to win, and Tom Richards swept to victory leaving St George’s needing just one point from Mohamed ElShorbagy.

The World #1 and World Champion duly delivered as he took the opening game, but Chichester’s Olli Pett put in a spectacular performance, eventually losing out in the fifth as St George’s made the semis for the sixth time.

The semi-finals will take place on Tue 8th May with Nottingham at home to St George’s, and Trads RAC at home to Pontefract.

Division A, Tue 27-Mar

Pontefract 5-0 Birmingham Lions (20-2)

James Willstrop 3-0 Jan vd Herrewegen          11-5, 11-7, 11-5
Chris Simpson 3-1 Jaymie Haycocks        8-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-7
Patrick Rooney 3-0 Stuart Macgregor               11-9, 11-4, 11-3
Eliot Ridge 3-1 Michael Mattimore          11-5, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4
Laura Massaro 3-0 Millie Tomlinson            12-10, 11-7, 11-9

BRISTOL 3-2 Warwick/Kenilworth (16-7) 

Marwan ElShorbagy 3-0 Mahesh Mangaonkar   11-9, 11-5, 11-7
Youssef Soliman 3-1 Mark Fuller                   3-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
Josh Masters 3-0 Harry Falconer                          11-8, 12-10, 11-5
Jethro Binns 2-3 Guy Pearson            4-11, 12-10, 11-9, 2-11, 6-11
Kip Quiney 0-3 Sarah-Jane Perry                          5-11, 2-11, 4-11

Division B

St George’s Hill 4-1 Chichester (18-6) 

Mohamed ElShorbagy 3-2 Olli Pett  11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7
Tom Richards 3-0 Tim Vail                                     11-7, 11-2, 11-4
Dylan Bennett 1-3 Kyle Finch                        4-11, 9-11, 11-8, 4-11
Carlos Cornes 3-1 Miles Jenkins                9-11, 11-7, 13-11, 11-6
Dom Lloyd-Walter 3-0 Amy Jones                    11-6, 14-12, 11-8

Coolhurst 1-4 Bexley (6-18)

Adrian Waller 3-1 Bernat Jaume               11-6, 6-11, 12-10, 11-8
Angus Gillams 2-3 Rui Soares           11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 12-10, 6-11
Joe Green 0-3 Rob Downer                                    6-11, 6-11, 9-11
Sam Levin 0-3 Bradley Masters                           4-11, 5-11, 9-11
Katie Malliff 1-3 Kace Bartley                      5-11, 11-4, 8-11, 4-11

PLAYOFFS :  The semi-finals will be on Tue 8th May at Nottingham and RAC

the FINAL will be on Tue 22nd May at St George’s

Check Also

R10: Good end to season at Pontefract

The Pontefract v Nottingham match provided a fitting climax to what has undoubtedly been a successful season for PSL ...