Round SIX : 24-Jan

Night of PSL deciders

The Premier Squash League resumed after the new year break with the first round of reverse fixtures, and a trio of dramatic matches which all went to a deciding match between the number one strings !

SP_26380In Division B St George’s Hill hosted halfway leaders Chichester, and after the first four matches were shared it was rising force Paul Coll who clinched the win for the visitors with an impressive 3-0 win over St George’s number one Borja Golan.

Chichester maintain their top spot with Bexley, who beat Coolhurst 4-1 last Friday, still in second place ahead of reigning champions Surrey, who have a game in hand.

SH35271Playing their first match on the Glass Court at the new University sports centre, Nottingham went two-nil down as Emily Whitlock and Alan Clyne gave visitors Leicester the lead. Nottingham fought back with wins from Richie Fallows, a dramatic five-setter from Nicolas Mueller, and Nick Matthew completed the comeback with a 3-0 win over Daryl Selby.

SH35287It was a similar story at Bristol, where visitors Birmingham went two-nil up courtesy of narrow 3-2 wins from Sarah-Jane Perry and Jan Van Den Herrewegen, only to see the home side level the match with wins from Josh Masters and Tom Ford.

Bristol’s Lucas Serme came out on top against Joel Makin in the fourth five-setter of the match to keep Bristol at the top of the table, but all five teams are still very much in playoff contention with now-bottom Pontefract just six points behind second-placed Birmingham.

Division A

MB Nottingham / Nottingham University 3-2 Everards Leicester (15-9)

Nick Matthew 3-0 Daryl Selby                                       11-6, 11-5, 11-4
Nicolas Mueller 3-2 Nafiizwan Adnan   11-13, 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6
Declan James 1-3 Alan Clyne                          10-12, 8-11, 12-10, 6-11
Richie Fallows 3-1 George Parker                       11-13, 11-5, 11-5 rtd
Millie Tomlinson 0-3 Emily Whitlock                       2-11, 9-11, 8-11

UWE / Elite Squash Bristol 3-2 University of Birmingham Lions (18-10)

Lucas Serme 3-2 Joel Makin                                 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-5 (55m)
Josh Masters 3-0 Peter Creed                                                11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (29m)
Tom Ford 3-2 Jaymie Haycocks                           8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 2-11, 11-9 (58m)
Mike Harris 2-3 Jan Van Den Herrewegen  5-11, 3-11, 11-6, 14-12, 9-11 (58m)
Tesni Evans 2-3 Sarah-Jane Perry                11-9, 11-9, 10-12, 9-11, 11-13 (72m)

Division B

9 Telecom St George’s Hill 2-3 Team Chichester  (7-14)

Borja Golan 0-3 Paul Coll                                 9-11, 11-13, 5-11
Tom Richards 3-0 Olli Pett                            12-10, 11-7, 11-7
Joe Lee 3-0 Tim Vail                                        11-8, 12-10, 11-0
Tom Walsh 1-3 Miles Jenkins                11-7, 7-11, 2-11, 7-11
Yathreb Adel 0-3 Nele Gilis                              9-11, 9-11, 5-11

FRI 20th: Bexley 4-1 London Coolhurst  (17-5)

Iker Pajares 0-3 Adrian Waller                     5-11, 6-11, 6-11
Lance Beddoes 3-1 Joe Green          14-16, 11-9, 11-5, 12-10
Rui Soares 3-0 Ben Grindrod                        11-5, 12-10, 11-7
Bradley Masters 3-1 Nick Mulvey      10-12, 11-7, 11-5 11-7
Elise Lazarus 3-0 Alice Green                       11-4, 11-6, 11-3

SH35279

Check Also

26-Jan – Round SIX

After the New Year break, it's back to the fray for the PSL teams - ant it's STILL tight at the top !

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *