Round FIVE : 13-Dec

Surrey end Chichester run on a night of deciders

The twelfth season of the Premier Squash League reached the halfway stage as four matches were played out in Round Five tonight.

Defending champions Virgin Active Surrey HRC notched up perhaps the quickest win ever as they went 3-0 up over previously unbeaten Team Chichester just before the clock reached 8.30, thanks to wins from Nada Elkalaawy, Piedro Schweertman and their former number one, the now retired Peter Barker.

Ollie Pett pulled one back for Chichester before world champion Karim Abdel Gawad beat Nathan Lake in five games – as he did in the world champs first round in Wadi Degla – to give Surrey a 4-1 win.

Chichester stay top of the table, but Surrey move into second place.

The other three matches all went down to top string deciders.

In the other Division B match Coolhurst London went 2-0 up at 9 Telecom St George’s Hill, but the home side fought back to level the tie. In the decider Coolhurst’s Adrian Waller beat Borja Golan in four games, leaving the home side – finalists in the last two seasons – at the bottom of the christmas table.

In Division A Pontefract and Everards Leicester shared the first four ties leaving it to James Willstrop and Daryl Selby to decide the outcome of the match. That too went the distance, with Willstrop emerging the 3-2 victor to put Pontefract level with UWE/Elite Squash Bristol, who were enjoying a night off.

Birmingham University Lions, needing a win to go top of the table, took at two-nil lead at MB Nottingham/University of Nottingham, but the home side fought back to set up a decider between English and Welsh number ones Nick Matthew and Joel Makin.

Matthew won three close games to give Nottingham the win, leaving all five teams with a Won 2 / Lost 2 record and all to play for in the second half.

Division A

MB Nottingham/Nottingham University 3-2 University of Birmingham Lions (16-7)

Nick Matthew 3-0 Joel Makin                                                      11-9, 11-9, 11-9
Declan James 3-0 Peter Creed                                                     11-7, 11-8, 11-5
Richie Fallows 0-3 Jaymie Haycocks                                         4-11, 7-11, 6-11
Lewis Walters 2-3 Jan Van Den Herrewegen     9-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 9-11
Hana Ramadan 3-1 Carrie Ramsey                                    11-6, 11-4, 4-11, 11-8

Pontefract 3-2 Everards Leicester (15-9)

James Willstrop 3-2 Daryl Selby         9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 7-11, 11-3
Chris Simpson 3-0 Nafiizwan Adnan                  11-4, 15-13, 11-3
Evan Williams 1-3 Alan Clyne                        1-11, 12-10, 2-11, 7-11
Patrick Rooney 3-1 Mark Fuller                  12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4
Fiona Moverley 0-3 Emily Whitlock                     11-13, 9-11, 7-11

Division B

9 Telecom St George’s Hill 2-3 Coolhurst London (8-14)

Borja Golan 1-3 Adrian Waller             8-11, 10-12, 9-11, 11-5
Joe Lee 3-0 Olli Tuominen                                11-5, 14-12, 11-5
Henrik Mustonen 3-0 Alex Noakes                11-4, 11-6, 11-7
Tom Walsh 0-3 Nick Mulvey                          6-11, 11-13, 5-11
Yathreb Adel 1-3 Donna Urquhart         8-11, 3-11, 11-8, 3-11

VA Surrey HRC 4-1 Team Chichester (18-6)

Karim Abdel Gawad 3-2 Nathan Lake  11-6, 6-11, 8-11   11-6, 11-7
Charles Sharpes 1-3 Ollie Pett                              6-11, 6-11, 11-9. 7-11
Peter Barker 3-0 Tim Vail                                            11-6, 11-5, 11-4
Piedro Schweertman 3-0 Miles Jenkins                  11-6, 11-7, 11-3
Nada Elkalaawy 3-1 Amy Jones                       10-12, 11-2, 11-7, 11-6

sh33772

Check Also

R5: Simpson the hero for Duffield

Chris Simpson played the match of his life to bring home another unlikely Premier Squash League win for Benz Bavarian Duffield ...