Home / 2016/17 / Round FOUR: 29 Nov
sh33472

Round FOUR: 29 Nov

Bristol go top as home teams take advantage

The fourth round of the Premier Squash League featured three matches which all produced wins for the home side.

sh33471In Division A Birmingham hosted Pontefract, and recovered from losing the fifth-string women’s match to win the middle order, Peter Creed sealing the win with a five game triumph over Pontefract’s Kiwi Evan Williams. A 4-1 win looked on the cards as Welshman Joel Making took a two-game lead over Chris Simpson, but the Guernsey man battled back to limit the Lions to a 3-2 win.

sh33470Bristol took on Nottingham in a match where all five ties finished three-nil, the home crowd delighted that Bristol took an early winning lead, helped by an excellent win for Lily Taylor over Millie Tomlinson, and finished off by Marwan Elshorbagy making it 4-1 as he won three close games against Chris Fuller.

Bristol go top to the table with an 11-point advantage over Birmingham, who have played one game less, but all five clubs in the division still have realistic hopes of reaching the playoffs.

In Division B Coolhurst  welcomed defending champions Surrey, who were unable to field a full-strength team and paid the price as Coolhurst recovered from losing the opening women’s tie to notch up a 4-1 win.

Both teams remain mid-table, with Chichester and Bexley still in the driving seat for the playoffs.

Division A

University of Birmingham Lions 3-2 Pontefract (16-8)
Joel Makin 2-3 Chris Simpson                         11-4, 12-10, 5-11, 3-11, 7-11
Peter Creed 3-2 Evan Williams                         8-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-9, 11-4
Jaymie Haycocks 3-0 Matt Sidaway               12-10, 11-2, 11-8
Kyle Finch 3-0 Taminder Gata-Aura               11-9, 11-4, 11-4
Emilia Korhornen 0-3 Fiona Moverley          4-11, 8-11, 7-11

UWE/Elite Squash Bristol 4-1 MB Nottingham/Nottingham University (17-3)
Marwan Elshorbagy 3-0 Chris Fuller            13-11, 11-9, 12-10
Tom Ford 0-3 Adam Murrills                           7-11, 9-11, 7-11
Bryan Byrne 3-0 Chris Longman                     11-7, 11-8, 11-5
James Peach 3-0 Nick Hargreaves                  11-3, 11-2, 11-2
Lily Taylor 3-0 Millie Tomlinson                     11-4, 11-7, 11-6

Division B

London Coolhurst 4-1 VA Surrey HRC    (17-6)
Cameron Pilley 3-0 Ben Coleman                  11-7, 11-5, 11-2
Adrian Waller 3-1 Charles Sharpes                12-10, 11-3, 10-12, 11-8
Angus Gillams 3-0 Rory Stewart                    11-6, 11-6, 12-10
Nick Mulvey 3-2 Vini Rodrigues                      9-11, 20-18, 1-11, 11-8, 11-5
Selina Sinclair 0-3 Nada Elkalaawy              8-11, 10-12, 8-11

Bexley 2-3 9 Telecom St George’s Hill (11-17) (played on 19th)
Ryan Cuskelly 3-2 Joe Lee                              11-7, 13-11, 8-11, 9-11, 11-2
Lance Beddoes 3-1 Robbie Temple               11-5, 11-5, 12-14, 5-5 dsq
Adam Auckland 2-3 Dylan Bennett              8-11, 3-11, 12-10, 11-2, 8-11
Bradley Masters 1-3 Tristan Eysele               11-9, 5-11, 8-11, 9-11
Coline Aumard 2-3 Yathreb Adel                   10-12, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9, 9-11

sh33468

Check Also

SH36879

R10: Good end to season at Pontefract

The Pontefract v Nottingham match provided a fitting climax to what has undoubtedly been a successful season for PSL ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *