Home / 2016/17 / Round THREE: 22-Nov

Round THREE: 22-Nov

Bexley and Birmingham claim crucial away wins

Round three of the Premier League produced emphatic away wins for Bexley and Birmingham, keeping the race for playoff places tight in both divisions.

In division A Bristol travelled to Pontefract with a weakened team, and the Yorkshire side took a 4-1 win, Sean Conroy’s comeback from two games down against Patrick Rooney providing Bristol’s only win.

Leicester, looking for a third win, were comprehensively beaten by Birmingham, who took the first four ties 3-0 before Nafiizwan Adnan earned the home side some bonus points in the top string.

Leicester and Bristol stay top of the table by virtue of having played more matches, but just 15 points separate all five teams.

In Division B reigning champions Surrey suffered a home defeat to league newcomers Bexley, while Chichester‘s 4-1 home win over Coolhurst put them on top of the table with 50 points, level with Bexley who have played a match more.

Division A

Pontefract 4-1 UWE/Elite Squash Bristol (19-6)

James Willstrop 3-0 Brian Byrne                         11-6, 11-6, 11-7
Evan Williams 3-1 James Peach              14-12, 11-3, 14-16, 11-6
Patrick Rooney 2-3 Sean Conroy        11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 10-12, 6-11
Taminder Gata-Aura 3-1 Sam Ellis             7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Laura Massaro 3-1 Tesni Evans                11-6, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9

Everards Leicester 1-4 University of Birmingham Lions (3-18)

Nafiizwan Adnan 3-1 Peter Creed               7-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-6
Mark Fuller 0-3 Jan Van Den Herrewegen      7-11, 7-11, 4-11
Darren Lewis 0-3 Chris Ryder                               4-11 , 3-11, 5-11
Harry Falconer 0-3 Kyle Finch                             10-12, 3-11, 3-11
Emily Whitlock 0-3 Sarah-Jane Perry                 7-11, 9-11, 6-11

Division B

VA Surrey HRC 2-3 Bexley (10-15)

Gregoire Marche 3-1 Ryan Cuskelly    11-8, 16-14, 10-12, 11-6
Omar Abdel Meguid 1-3 Iker Pajares       11-5, 5-11, 6-11, 6-11
Piedro Schweertman 1-3 Rui Soares       8-11, 9-11, 11-5, 12-14
Curtis Malik 2-3 Adam Auckland     5-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-8, 5-11
Alison Waters 3-0 Elise Lazarus                          11-6, 11-7, 11-6

Team Chichester 4-1 London Coolhurst   (18-4)

Paul Coll 3-0 Adrian Waller                              11-3, 11-3, 12-10
Nathan Lake 3-0 Angus Gillams                       11-6, 11-5, 11-2
Tim Vail 3-1 Ondrej Uherka                       9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8
Miles Jenkins 3-0 Elliot Selby                           11-6, 11-4, 11-6
Jasmine Hutton 1-3 Hayley Mendez     10-12, 11-7,  6-11, 4-11

Check Also

Surrey and Leicester

09-May: SEMI-FINALS

Nottingham and Leicester make it an all-Division A Final ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *