Round TWO: 4/7/8 Nov

Tue 8th Nov: 

Round Two concluded with two matches on Tuesday. In Division A Bristol hosted Leicester, both with wins in Round One in the bank, and it was the visitors who maintained their unbeaten record to go top – although Bristol fans were delighted with upset wins for James Peach and Lucas Serme.

In Division B St George’s hosted Surrey, the defending champions who were playing their first match of the season, and the visitors proved too strong as they came away with a 4-1 win.

Div A: UWE/Elite Squash Bristol 2-3 Everards Leicester  (10-17)

Lucas Serme 3-2 Daryl Selby     11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9 (67m)
Josh Masters 2-3 Alan Clyne     11-13, 10-12, 11-4, 11-9, 6-11 (54m)
James Peach 3-1 George Parker         11-6, 11-5, 7-11, 11-4 (36m)
Sean Conroy 1-3 Mark Fuller           6-11, 9-11, 11-9, 5-11 (47m)
Tesni Evans 1-3 Emily Whitlock      5-11, 8-11, 11-7, 5-11 (40m)

Div B: 9 Telecom St George’s Hill 1-4 VA Surrey HRC (5-19)

Joe Lee 1-3 Gregoire Marche                    3-11, 11-13, 11-9, 8-11
Henrik Mustonen  3-2 Ben Coleman  11-4, 6-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-7
Robbie Temple 1-3 Charles Sharpes        8-11, 12-14, 11-9, 7-11
Dylan Bennett 0-3 Piedro Schweertman           6-11, 2-11, 4-11
Alison Thomson 0-3 Alison Waters                   2-11, 3-11, 5-11

Mon 7th Nov:

Nottingham open their winning account

Round Two continues as Pontefract play their first match of the season, travelling down the M1 to Nottingham, who fielded a team with all five players signed from former champions Duffield, who are taking a PSL break.

It was former Duffield player Laura Massaro who gave Pontefract the lead as the world number two beat Millie Tomlinson in straight games, but the home side powered back to take the first three men’s ties, Declan James securing the win as he came from 1-2 down to beat Chris Simpson – another former Duffield player – 12-10 in the fifth to the delight of the home crowd who were welcoming back one of their former regulars.

In the top string tie between England’s highest-ranked players, James Willstrop beat Nick Matthew in straight games to make the final result 3-2 to Nottingham.

“It was a great night with a packed (sell out) crowd who were very vocal (in a good way),” said a Pontefract representative, “and although we lost the match we did leave feeling very upbeat!! A good night for PSL and squash.”

Nottingham go top of Division A, but Bristol and Leicester will probably both overtake them after Tuesday’s match.

Div A: MB Nottingham/Nottingham University 3-2 Pontefract  (14-9)

Nick Matthew 0-3 James Willstrop                   13-15, 5-11, 6-11
Declan James 3-2 Chris Simpson                      11-1, 6-11, 2-11, 11-5, 12-10
Richie Fallows 3-1 Matt Sidaway                      7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-5
Adam Murrills 3-0 Neil Cordell                         11-6, 11-6, 11-2
Millie Tomlinson 0-3 Laura Massaro                6-11, 12-14, 6-11

Fri 4th Nov:

Coll gives Chichester the win at Bexley

The first match of Round Two was played on Friday as newcomers Bexley hosted Team Chichester.

The visitors went two up as Miles Jenkins beat home skipper Ben Ford and Nele Gilis came from 1-2 down to beat Coline Aumard, but Bexley levelled the match with wins from Adam Auckland and PSL debutant Todd Harrity.

sh32869

The decider saw Bexley’s Ryan Cuskelly, also making his PSL debut, take on Chichester’s Paul Coll, and although the Aussie took the first game Kiwi Coll stormed back to take the next three, giving Chichester the win to retain – for now at least – their top spot in Division B.

The remaining Round Two matches take place this coming Monday and Tuesday. 

Fri 4th Nov: 

Div B: Bexley 2-3 Team Chichester (10-16)

Ryan Cuskelly 1-3 Paul Coll                           11-9, 6-11, 8-11, 9-11
Todd Harrity 3-2 Nathan Lake           11-6, 3-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8
Adam Auckland 3-0 Tim Vail                               11-4, 13-11, 11-4
Ben Ford 1-3 Miles Jenkins                           8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 6-11
Coline Aumard 2-3 Nele Gilis              11-7, 11-9 5,-11, 8-11, 7-11

Multiple Dates

This season clubs have some flexibility on playing dates, hopefully enabling them to avoid clashes with other events and to field their strongest teams more often. So, Round Two will be the first with matches on different dates rather than all on the same Tuesday (so bear with us a little while we work out the best way to cover them!)

Check Also

PSL set for 2016-17 Season

The 12th edition of the England Squash Premier Squash League kicks off this month, with ten teams battling it out to be crowned champions of the world’s most prestigious squash league ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *