UK Inter County Grand Finals – 28/29 Apr

INTER COUNTY – MEN & WOMEN
GRAND FINALS WEEKEND

28-29 APRIL 2012

The Inter County Season culminates with the Men’s and Women’s Final at Hallamshire.

8 Men’s and 8 Women’s teams will play in the Inter County Finals at Hallamshire Tennis & Squash Club this weekend to decide not only who will be crowned champions, but places 3-6 and also who will be relegated in places 7 and 8.

[hr]

Men:

CHESHIRE, DEVON, ESSEX, HERTFORDSHIRE, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, OXFORDSHIRE, SURREY, SUSSEX

Holders Surrey, without Tom Richards but led by Joe Lee could be up against it and the favourites could well beHertfordshire, led by Chris Ryder and Adrian Waller.

Devon led by James Snell and Notts by Eddie Charlton could be a close battle, as could Sussex with Olly Pett at the helm and Oxon with Scott Handley.

The going may be tough for Andy Whipp and his Cheshire side and also for Essex, headed by Neil Hitchens, but don’t rule them out!

SAT 28th

10.00    A) HERTFORDSHIRE V CHESHIRE                B) DEVON V NOTTINGHAMSHIRE

12.00    C) SUSSEX V OXFORDSHIRE                         D) SURREY V ESSEX

14.40     E) Winner A v Winner B                                 F) Loser A v Loser B

16.40     G) Winner C v Winner D                                H) Loser C v Loser D

Women:

CHESHIRE, LANCASHIRE, MIDDLESEX, NORTHUMBRIA, NOTTINGHAMSHIRE, SURREY, WARWICKSHIRE, YORKSHIRE

Warwickshire led by Emma Beddoes and Yorkshire by Deon Saffery could well be finalists, but expect tough challenges from Cheshire headed by rising star Emily WhitlockNorthumbria led by Sarah Bowles and Lancashire by Jenny Wright.

NottinghamshireMiddlesex and Surrey may find the going tough, but all capable of springing a surprise.

SAT 28th

10.00    A) YORKSHIRE V SURREY                               B) CHESHIRE V NOTTINGHAMSHIRE

11.20    C) NORTHUMBRIA V LANCASHIRE            D) WARWICKSHIRE V MIDDLESEX

14.40     E) Winner A v Winner B                                 F) Loser A v Loser B

16.00     G) Winner C v Winner D                                H) Loser C v Loser D

FINALS (Men and Women)

SUN 29th 10.30     7/8 place Play Off and 5/6 place play off

11.50     3/4 place Play Off

12.30     FINAL

Don’t miss this great opportunity to see the top players in the country represent their counties in a fantastic finals weekend.  Admission is free!

HALLAMSHIRE TENNIS AND SQUASH CLUB, 716 ECCLESHALL ROAD, SHEFFIELD, YORKSHIRE, S11 8TA

0114 266 2153

 

Check Also

SH5950

English U11 Champs 2014 – Finals

Torrie Malik retains her U11 Title while Sam Osborne Wylde clinches his first ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...