Sizzling Squash at Colets Inter-County Finals

The hottest weekend of the year served up some sizzling squash at Colets Club in the Men’s Over 35 and Women’s Over 50 Inter County Finals


WOMEN O50 ROUND ROBIN
ROUND 1 MATCH 1
AVON V SURREY

Avon got the weekend underway with a win at 3rd string for Green. A brutal 1st string match between Gould and Bennett lasted a minute short of the hour with Gould winning 9/2 in the 5thSurrey 2nd string Ledger had to leave suddenly before she was due on court so Bellinger was awarded a walkover

Helen Gould v Tammy Bennett               3-2          9/7, 8/10, 9/5, 9/10, 9/2     59m
Rosie Bellinger v Julie Ledger            3/0         Walkover
Pippa Green v Kim Lascelles           3-0          9/1, 9/3, 9/4           23m
Avon win 3-0               POINTS                 12-2

ROUND 2 MATCH 1
YORKSHIRE V SOUTH EAST WALES

Yorkshire flew out of the blocks with Nevins winning 3-0 in just over 20 minutes. HoldersS. E. Wales pulled one back as Johnson beat Arrowsmith 3-1. Field gave Yorkshire the win and bonus points as she won an extremely tight match with Davies.

Paula Arrowsmith v Sian Johnson            1-3          7/9, 1/9, 9/4, 5/9            26m
Julie Field v Lynne Davies                            3-0          10/8, 10/9, 10/9              39m
Julie Nevins v Cath Horler-Clee                3-0          9/4, 9/5, 9/6           21m
Avon win 2-1               POINTS                 10-2


ROUND 2 MATCH 2
AVON V DERBYSHIRE

A disaster for Derbyshire who arrived with only 2 players after their 3rd string pulled out before setting off, so had to concede at 3rd string.  2nd string Bellinger and 1st stringGould both won for Avon giving them maximum points once again

Helen Gould v Lesley Sturgess                  3-0          9/3, 9/5, 9/4             27m
Rosie Bellenger v Carolyn Lindsay           3-1          5/9, 9/3, 9/2, 9/4       28m
Pippa Green v No player             3-0          Walkover
Avon win 3-0                         POINTS                 12-1

ROUND 3 MATCH 1
YORKSHIRE V DERBYSHIRE

Arrowsmith gave Yorkshire a flying start winning 3-1 at 1st string, and with the 3rd string match conceded by Derbyshire Yorkshire were guaranteed the 3 bonus points and Fieldgave them the maximum 12 when she beat Lindsay 3-0


Paula Arrowsmith v Lesley Sturgess        3-1          3/9, 9/3, 9/1, 9/4              22m
Julie Field v Carolyn Lindsay            3-0          9/5, 9/1, 9/4            18m
Julie Nevins v No Player                3-0          Walkover
Yorkshire win 3-0                  POINTS                 12-1

ROUND 3 MATCH 2
SOUTH EAST WALES V SURREY

Horler-Clee put vital points on the board winning 3-1 at 3rd string and Johnson made it 2-0 for S.E. Wales, beating Bennett 3-0. In a tough second string match North came from 2-0 down to win 9/6 in the 5th

Sian Johnson v Tammy Bennett                3-0          10/8, 9/0, 9/4          27m
Lynne Davies v Maggie North                    2-3          3/9, 9/3, 9/6, 7/9 6/9        47m
Cath Horler-Clee v Karen Beckman         3-1          5/9, 9/4, 9/7            32m
S. E. Wales win 2-3           POINTS                 11-4

WOMENS OVER 50 ROUND ROBIN STANDINGS -SATURDAY

AVON                   2              24
YORKSHIRE         2              22
S. E. WALES        1              14
SURREY                0              06
DERBYSHIRE       0              02


MEN OVER 35

Semi Final A
HERTFORDSHIRE V MIDDLESEX

Fernando gave Hertfordshire a winning start beating Chaplin in only 17 minutes. Middlesex levelled the match when Khalid won in 4 at 3rd string. Hertfordshire went ahead when Stanley beat Appleton in 3 and took the tie when Gregory clinchedHertfordshire’s spot in the final winning the first string match 11/9 in the 5th after being 9/6 down.  In the dead rubber 2nd string match Couch beat Price 3-0 in a matcher tighter than the score line showed

Mike Gregory  v Mike McLaughlin          3-2          8/11, 11/6, 5/11, 11/6, 11/9          41m
Eamonn Price v Alex Couch        0-3          10/12, 12/14, 11/13                         44m
Alistair Coker v Mo Khalid          1-3          9/11, 8/11, 16/14, 7/11                   45m
Chris Stanley v Nev Appleton             3-0          11/7, 11/6, 11/9                  31m
Las Fernando v Les Chaplin           3-0          11/3, 11/4, 11/3                17m
Hertfordshire win 3-2


Semi Final B
OXFORDSHIRE V SURREY

Home side Surrey raced to a 2 – 0 lead with wins at 5th and 3rd strings for Marx andBaker respectively and booked a place in the final when Nicholson overwhelmed Street 3-0 at 4th string. Handley pulled one back at 1st string beating Ross 3-1. Cairns was too string for Frankland in the dead rubber 2nd string match

Scott Handley v Stacey Ross             3-1          11/7, 1/11, 11/5, 11/8                 31m
Mark Cairns v Neil Frankland         3-0          11/4, 12/10, 11/9                 39m
Jason Martin v Mark Baker            0-3          3/11, 9/11, 11/13                30m
Simon Street v Steve Nicholson       0-3          4/11, 8/11, 1/11                       18m
Stewart Lucidi v Dominic Marx      1-3          5/11, 11/2, 4/11, 11/13          28m
Surrey win 3-2

[hr]

SUNDAY

WOMEN O50 ROUND ROBIN
ROUND 4 MATCH 1
S.E. WALES V DERBYSHIRE

Derbyshire looked to upset South East Wales outside title chances when number 1 stringSturgess overcame unbeaten Johnson in a 5 set thriller. Despite this spirited comeback by Derbyshire to level the game at 1-1 Davies gave S. E. Wales the match when she beat 2nd string Lindsay 3-1.

Sian Johnson v Lesley Sturgess           2-3          9/2, 2/9, 9/6, 4/9, 3/9           34m
Lynne Davies v Carolyn Lindsay         3-1          9/3, 9/1, 6/9, 9/0                  17m
Cath Horler Clee  v No Match           3-0 Walkover
S.E. Wales win 2-1             POINTS                 11-4

ROUND 5 MATCH 1
YORKSHIRE V SURREY

Yorkshire looked to keep in the title race with Avon when they faced Surrey in their first match of the day. Nevins kicked things off with a 5-setter against Beckman who fought back in the 3rd and 4th game to tie the match at 2-2 going into the 5th; despite this Nevinseventually prevailed  with a 3-2 win, fueling Yorkshire’s title fight. The second match of the tie saw Surrey’s Bennett face 2 battles on court; no.1 string Arrowsmith and a nasty virus, and despite a brave effort Yorkshire managed to clinch the game 3-0. With the over-all win already in Yorkshire’s hands the final match was now just a battle for points forSurreyYorkshire not wanting to let anything slip however had other ideas and managed to oust their southern counterparts taking the final match 3-0 and grabbing all 12 points on offer.

Paula Arrowsmith v Tammy Bennett      3-0          9/3, 10/8, 9/6              23m
Julie Field v Julie Ledger             3-0          10/8, 9/1, 9/5                26mins
Julie Nevins v Karen Beckman           3-2          9/6, 9/7, 4/9, 3/9, 9/6         35m
Yorkshire win 3-0                POINTS                 12-2

ROUND 5 MATCH 2
AVON V S.E. WALES

After picking up a maximum 24 points on Saturday, Avon went into Sunday hoping to keep up their incredible form from the previous day, S. E. Wales however had other ideas. First on court was 3rd string Green who bagged a 3-0 victory over S. E. Wales’ Horler-Clee.  The second match on court proved to be a show of pure class and determination by S. E Wales 1st string Johnson who came back from being 2-1 down against Gould to take the match 3-2 in 42 minutes. With the match tied at 1-1 it all came down to the 2nd stringsBellinger and Davies, and despite what looked like a late comeback from Avon’s BellingerDavies managed to hold her back; taking the match 3-0, giving S.E.Wales an overall 2-1 victory.

Helen Gould v Sian Johnson             2-3          8/10 10/9 9/2 5/9 1/9               42m
Rosie Bellinger v Lynne Davies             0-3          7/9, 0/9, 4/9                     35m
Pippa Green v Cath Horler-Clee        3-0          9/7, 9/6, 9/2               33m
South East Wales Win 2-1          POINTS                 5-9
ROUND 6 MATCH 1
SURREY V DERBYSHIRE

Despite being a player down for the entire tournament Derbyshire’s women continued their fight back on Sunday, this time against Surrey and despite Surrey’s best efforts neitherNorth or Ledger could hold back a determined Derbyshire team of Sturgess and Lindsaywho took the match 2-1 with two impressive 3-0 victories.

Maggie North v Lesley Sturgess           0-3          4/9, 7/9, 4/9              27m
Julie Ledger v Carolyn Lindsay        0-3          4/9, 5/9, 2/9                  22m
Karen Beckman v No Player          3-0          Walkover
Derbyshire win 2-1                  POINTS                 3-9

ROUND 6 MATCH 2
YORKSHIRE V AVON

The last tie of the day was a big one for both Counties involved as the winning county would also be Champions, so a lot was at stake.  Avon’s Green kick started the proceedings with an impressive 3-0 win over Yorkshire’s NevinsYorkshire went into the second match knowing that only a win would do and 1st string Arrowsmith didn’t fail to deliver coming back from a game down to win 3-1 against Gould. Everything rested on the final match of the tournament which proved to be a match of pure class and skill by both players involved; Yorkshire’s Field took an early 2 game lead in the match but Bellinger un-willing to give up fought back in the 3rd to make it 2-1. Bellinger continued her fight back in the fourth but was unable to hold down a big enough lead and after 53 minutes Fieldgrabbed victory and gave Yorkshire the title.  

Paula Arrowsmith v Helen Gould             3-1          5/9, 9/4, 9/5, 9/3          31m
Julie Field v Rosie Bellinger          3-1          9/4, 4/6, 6/9, 9/7              53m
Julie Nevins v Pippa Green         0-3          4/9, 3/9, 5/9              19m
Yorkshire win 2-1            POINTS 9-4

WOMENS OVER 50 ROUND ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS

County                 Ties        Points
1. YORKSHIRE    4              22 +12 + 9= 43
2. S. E. WALES    3              14 + 11 + 9 = 34
3. AVON               2              24 +5 + 4 = 33
4. DERBYSHIRE  1              2 + 4 +9 =15
5. SURREY           0              6 + 2 + 3 = 11

MENS OVER 35
3RD 4TH PLAY OFF
MIDDLESEX V OXFORDSHIRE

A strong looking Middlesex team were eager to secure 3rd place, but Thomson seemed to pull a muscle in his back early on and had to retire when it went as he tried to retrieve a drop shot. Martin then put Oxfordshire 2 up as he played some delightful squash againstMcLaughlin. Couch won a tough match against Street to keep Middlesex in the hunt butHandley secured 3rd spot for Oxfordshire when he beat Nardelli 3-0.  In the dead rubber 2nd string match Olby faced Cairns with nothing but pride at stake but Cairns prevailed taking the match 3-0; making it a 4-1 team victory.

Jago Nardelli v Scott Handley   0-3          5/11, 7/11, 4/11           25m
Guy Olby v Mark Cairns           0-3          6/11, 3/11, 4/11                   30m
Mike McLaughlin v Jason Martin       1-3          7/11, 12/10, 8/11, 6/11             30m
Alex Couch v Simon Street         3-2          6/11, 11/7, 8/11, 11/8, 11/8          48m
Alan Thomson v Stewart Lucidi        0-3          3/11 2/11 RTD              18m
Oxfordshire win  3-2

FINAL
HERTFORDSHIRE V SURREY

Old rivalries were re-ignited when Hertfordshire met Surrey in the O35 men’s final.  5thstring Aldridge kicked things off for Surrey coming back from a game down to take what was a tightly fought match 3 games to 1. Baker then extended Surrey’s lead by beatingCoker 3-0. Hertfordshire’s fate lay in the hands of 1st string Gregory who despite giving it all on court couldn’t keep Hertfordshire’s title hopes alive, losing 3-0. With the title in the bag for  Surrey, Stanley restored some Hertfordshire pride by winning 3-1 against Nicholson, and 2nd string price claimed an even more impressive victory over Frankland 9 years his junior.

Mike Gregory  v Stacey Ross                       0-3          10/12, 7/11, 8/11                              22m
Eamonn Price v Neil Frankland                 3-2          5/11, 11/6, 11/9, 5/11, 11/8          51m
Alistair Coker v Mark Baker                         0-3          8/11, 6/11, 5/11                                28m
Chris Stanley  v Steve Nicholson               3-1          11/8, 16/14, 8/11, 11/9                   36m
Las Fernando v  Marc Aldridge                   1-3          11/9, 11/13, 5/11, 13/15                39m
Surrey win 3-2

Check Also

SH5950

English U11 Champs 2014 – Finals

Torrie Malik retains her U11 Title while Sam Osborne Wylde clinches his first ...