UK Inter County U17/U13 Finals preview

INTER COUNTY FINAL – BOYS AND GIRLS UNDER 17 & UNDER 13 – 17-18 MARCH 2012

LILLESHALL NATIONAL SPORTS CENTRE HOSTS THE SECOND JUNIOR INTER COUNTY FINALS WEEKEND

Four more Inter County Champions will be decided this weekend as 16 teams go toLilleshall National Sports Centre in Shropshire to contest the Under 17 and Under 13 titles.

TEAMS

Boys Under 17                      ESSEX, YORKSHIRE, HAMPSHIRE, KENT

Girls Under 17                      WARWICKSHIRE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, NORTHUMBRIA, SOUTH EAST WALES

Boys Under 13                      YORKSHIRE, SURREY, KENT, HAMPSHIRE

Girls Under 13                      GLOUCESTERSHIRE, YORKSHIRE, SURREY, SOUTH EAST WALES

BOYS UNDER 17

A new champion will emerge from this category with Yorkshire led by 9th ranked Tom Leeand 14th ranked Jack Cooper leading the side. Hampshire and Kent could push them close with 8th ranked Josh Masters heading Kent and Hampshire with Robbie Keeferanked 26th and Tom Kirby at 29th showing strength in depth.  Essex could struggle as they are without English Champion Richie Fallows.

SAT 17th                13.30     ESSEX v YORKSHIRE

14.30     HAMPSHIRE v KENT

SUN 18th               10.00      3RD / 4TH PLAY OFF

12.00      FINAL

GIRLS UNDER 17

Again the weekend will bring a new champion and it could well be between Warwickshireand Gloucestershire. British and English U17 champion Ellie Lake and runner up in both events Alicia Mead will once again battle it out, this time at 1st string for Gloucestershireand Warwickshire respectively. Northumbria are led by nationally ranked No 2 Lucy Beecroft.  S. E. Wales are likely to be led by Lowrie Roberts who finished 5th in the Tecnifibre British Championships (U15).

SAT 17th                11.30      S.E. WALES v WARWICKSHIRE

14.00      GLOUCESTERSHIRE v NORTHUMBRIA

SUN 18th               10.00      3RD / 4TH PLAY OFF

13.30      FINAL

BOYS UNDER 13

Hampshire will seek to retain their title led by Tom Stewart 10th in the English Junior Closed (EJC). Surrey and Yorkshire however will have high hopes, led respectively byJordan Warne ranked 11th and Nick Wall ranked 12th.  Kent may find the going tough, but Ryan Burrell Grant will give them a chance at 1st string.

SAT 17th                11.30      HAMPSHIRE v SURREY

15.30      KENT v YORKSHIRE

SUN 18th               10.00      3RD / 4TH PLAY OFF

12.00      FINAL

GIRLS UNDER 13

Played in a round robin format this category is difficult to call. Gloucestershire, led by EJC 5th placed Carys Jones will hope to hang on to their crown, but face stern opposition fromYorkshire who will probably field 2 players in the national top 10 ranking spots, Gabriella Mawson (5th) and Ellen Cooper (8th). Surrey led by ECJ runner up Rawan El Kalaawywill be in with a shout, as will S.E. Wales with Ciara Richards who finished 5th in the EJC at 1st string.

SAT 17th                11.30      RD1:       YORKSHIRE v S.E. WALES                     SURREY v GLOUCESTERSHIRE

16.30      RD2:       YORKSHIRE v SURREY                           GLOUCESTERSHIRE v S.E.WALES

SUN 18th               13.30      RD3:       YORKSHIRE v GLOUCESTERSHIRE       SURREY V S.E.WALES

 

Don’t miss this great opportunity to watch the top Junior players in the country battle it out for their counties in a fantastic finals weekend.  Admission is free!

LILLESHALL NATIONAL SPORTS CENTRE. NEAR NEWPORT, SHROPSHIRE, TF10 9AT              01952 603003   www.lilleshallnsc.co.uk

Check Also

Matthew hopeful for Commonwealth defence

Nick Matthew, defending double Commonwealth Games champion, is optimistic about making the games after undergoing minor knee surgery ...