UK Inter County U19 and U15 finals

INTER COUNTY FINAL – BOYS AND GIRLS UNDER 19 & UNDER 15 – 10-11 MARCH 2012

SURREY SPORTS PARK STAGES FIRST JUNIOR INTER COUNTY FINALS WEEKEND

Four Inter County Champions will be decided this weekend as SURREY SPORTS PARK in Guildford hosts the 16 teams who have battled through 2 previous rounds to make it through to the finals.

TEAMS

Boys Under 19                      YORKSHIRE, GLOUCESTERSHIRE, HERTFORDSHIRE, DURHAM & CLEVELAND
Girls Under 19                      YORKSHIRE, SURREY, NORTHUMBRIA, GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Boys Under 15                      WARWICKSHIRE, SURREY, NORTHUMBRIA, SUSSEX
Girls Under 15                      GLOUCESTERSHIRE, WARWICKSHIRE, YORKSHIRE, SURREY

BOYS UNDER 19

Yorkshire, led by Taminder Gata Aura who finished 4th in the recent English Junior Championships will seek to retain their title, but will be hard pushed to do so as EJC runner upTom Ford leads Gloucestershire, and nationally ranked 4 Nick Mulvey spearheads Hertfordshire. Despite having Daniel Hockborn nationally ranked 8 Durham & Cleveland may find the going tough.

SAT 10th                12.00     YORKSHIRE v GLOUCESTERSHIRE
15.00     HERTFORDSHIRE v DURHAM & CLEVELAND

SUN 11th               10.00      3RD / 4TH PLAY OFF
13.00      FINAL

GIRLS UNDER 19

Yorkshire are also holders of this title, and will hope that nationally ranked 3 Katie Smith will have recovered in time from her injury in the EJC to boost their chances.  There could be a tight match between Gloucestershire’s 8th ranked Kip Quiney and 9th ranked Lucy Beecroft.  Surrey is fielding a young side led by older head EJC 3rd placed Georgie Ingham.

SAT 10th                12.00      YORKSHIRE v SURREY
15.00      NORTHUMBRIA v GLOUCESTERSHIRE

SUN 11th               10.00      3RD / 4TH PLAY OFF
13.00      FINAL

BOYS UNDER 15

There will be a new champion in this category as Yorkshire failed to make the finals but it is hard to call who will triumph. Home team Surrey led by 6th ranked Ben Windle and 8th ranked Charlie Lee may have the edge, but don’t rule out Northumbria with Jamie Todd who finished 7th in the EJC and Sussex with Jack Martell who finished 9th. Warwickshire led by nationally ranked 15thMark Richmond need to pull out all the stops to cause an upset.

SAT 10th                12.00      WARWICKSHIRE v SURREY
15.00      NORTHUMBRIA v SUSSEX

SUN 11th               10.00      3RD / 4TH PLAY OFF
13.00      FINAL

GIRLS UNDER 15

Yorkshire with Megan Kaye nationally ranked 14th are title holders but will have to battle to keep hold of their crown facing stiff opposition from Surrey, who have EJC runner up Kace Bartley at 1ststring, Gloucestershire who have EJC 8th placed Florie Smith and Warwickshire with  EJC 10thplaced Libby Corke.

SAT 10th                12.00      GLOUCESTERSHIRE v WARWICKSHIRE
15.00      YORKSHIRE v SURREY

SUN 11th               10.00      3rd / 4th PLAY OFF
13.00      FINAL

Don’t miss this great opportunity to watch the top Junior players in the country battle it out for their counties in a fantastic finals weekend.  Admission is free!

SURREY SPORTS PARK, UNIVERSITY OF SURREY, RICHARD MEYJES ROAD, GUILDFORD, SURREY GU2 7XX

01483 689111   www.surreysportspark.co.uk

 

Check Also

Matthew hopeful for Commonwealth defence

Nick Matthew, defending double Commonwealth Games champion, is optimistic about making the games after undergoing minor knee surgery ...