France stun second seeds England in Chennai

Day two of the inaugural U21 World Cup in Chennai saw the top seeds in each pool meet, to in all likelihood decide the semi-final lineups.

First though, it was the lower-seeded teams, who all lost their first matches yesterday, up against each other.

First up in Pool A, Australia edged past Germany 2-1 and in Pool B Hong Kong recorded a similar scoreline against Malaysia, so barring [more] major upsets on the final day of pool play the Australians and Germans are set to finish third in their pools.

The crunch match in Pool B was second seeds England against France, seeded three, and it was the French who got off to a flying start as Lucas Serme beat Charles Sharpes in straight games. Emily Whitlock levelled things up for the English but Geoffrey Demont took three close games against Ben Coleman to win it for the French.

So France are all but in the semis, but that leaves England needing to beat Malaysia tomorrow to be sure of their place in the last four, which would, in all probability, be against top seeds and hot favourites Egypt.

In the final match of the day Egypt beat hosts India to guarantee themselves a semi-final spot. India face Australia tomorrow at the Shopping Mall with the winner progressing to the semis (probably to face France but let’s not get ahead of ourselves!)

Thu 2nd, Day Two:

B: Hong Kong 2-1 Malaysia
Ho Wai Yeung 3-1 Affeeq Abedeeb   11-5, 6-11, 11-9, 11-4 (53m)
Tong Tsz-Wing 3-1 Tan Yan Xin       11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 11-4 (39m)
Wong Chi Him 2-3 Sanjay Singh 11-5,6-11,11-6,10-12,6-11 (60m)

A: Australia 2-1 Germany
Jamie McErvale 1-3 Rudi Rohrmuller 10-12,12-10,3-11,8-11 (62m)
Sarah Cardwell 3-0 Annika Wiese             11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (20m)
Walter Koteka 3-0 Sven Lemmermann     13-11, 11-9, 11-0 (30m)

B: England 1-2 France
Charles Sharpes 0-3 Lucas Serme 8-11, 5-11, 4-11 (36m)
Emily Whitlock 3-0 Cyrielle Peltier        11-4, 11-1, 11-9 (28m)
Ben Coleman 0-3 Geoffrey Demont 8-11, 8-11, 8-11 (58m)

A: Egypt 3-0 India
Marwan El Shorbagy 3-1 Ravi Dixit 11-7,6-11,11-4,12-10 (44m)
Nour El Sherbini 3-1 Anaka Alankamony 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (25m)
Karim Abdel Gawad 3-0 Karan Malik  3-11,11-9,11-0,11-3 (31m)

Full coverage: www.squashsite.co.uk/worldcup

 

Check Also

Pilley and Low wow them in PNG

The latest WSF Ambassador Programme has "inspired" the impetus for Squash in Papua New Guinea ...