English U11 Champs 2014 – Finals

Finals Day

Torrie Malik retains her U11 Title while Sam Osborne Wylde clinches his first.

SH5944Torrie Malik was in stunning form this weekend as she successfully defended her English U11 Title. Malik cruised through the early rounds played on Saturday 07 June at Nottingham Squash Rackets Club without dropping a game. Her devastating form continued on Sunday as she faced Ophelia Watson in the semi-finals where she took just 10 minutes to book her place in the final with a 3-0 victory.

Facing her in the final was the top seed Emma Bartley who had a trickier run through, defeating Islay Thornicroft in the 2nd round 3-1 but having 3 tie breaks in that match it wasn’t as easy as the match score suggests. Bartley was also pushed by 9/16 seed Saran Nghiem who had an amazing tournament reaching the semi-finals, Bartley was too strong though and claimed a 3-1 victory to set up a final with the defending champ.

Malik was in no mood to surrender her title and at 5-5 in the first game she went on a commanding run taking 5 points without reply and took the game 11-6, in the second and third games Malik was too strong and dominated the rest of the play taking them 11-1 and 11-4 to win 3-0 and retain the girls crown.

SH5945Sam Osborne-Wylde was also in fantastic form this weekend as he won his first national title also without dropping a game. He wasn’t tested much in the earlier rounds but things got a little tougher from the semi-finals, Ben Harrison competed well but couldn’t take a game from him.

Timothy Lloyd, the 2nd seed was the player he was to face in the final, Lloyd had been on a good run himself over the weekend, and his hardest match came against Jakub Woziwodzki in the 3rd round but managed to get through that test with a 3-1 victory.

The final showcased some amazing squash between the young boys, Osborne-Wylde started quick out of the blocks and soon found himself 7-0 up before Lloyd could reply, despite winning a few rallies he couldn’t stop Osborne-Wylde from taking the first game 11-8. The second and third games were better contested with Lloyd getting stuck in from the first rallies but Osborne-Wylde was too good and closed each game out when it mattered taking those 11-6 and 11-7 to win 3-0 and the right to name himself the national champion.

SH5946 SH5948 SH5949

Boys U11 – Round 1
17/32* Michael Tallentire {Essex} beat James Corrigan {Lancashire} 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 {14m} ;17/32* James Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} beat Oliver Ramsey {Cambridgeshire} 11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-4 {22m} ;Gabriel Cox {Yorkshire} beat 17/32* Zan Farooqi 11-4, 11-6, 11-1 {12m} ;9/16* Abdallah Eissa beat Charlie Jubbs 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 {11m} ;17/32* Rory Richmond {Oxfordshire} beat Milan Stach {Northumbria} 11-7, 11-8, 10-12, 11-6 {17m} ;17/32* Cory Harding {Merseyside} beat Marcus Wales 11-8, 11-8, 11-4 {15m} ;9/16* Ben Beachill {Yorkshire} beat Alexander Loose {Cambridgeshire} 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 {14m} ;17/32* Max Hyde {Essex} beat Thomas Ramsey {Cambridgeshire} 11-9, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5 {20m} ;Archie Landymore {Buckinghamshire} beat 17/32* Hugo Andersson {Suffolk} 12-10, 11-7, 12-10 {20m} ;9/16* James Rew {Somerset} beat Bradley Wheeler {Warwickshire} 11-1, 11-0, 11-3 {13m} ;17/32* Joe Sutton-Welch {Hampshire} beat Louie Truman {Lincolnshire} 11-4, 11-4, 12-10 {15m} ;Jack Whitfield {Merseyside} beat 17/32* Oliver Forster {Northumbria} 11-2, 11-7, 11-2 {15m} ;9/16* Luca Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} beat Eden Spooner {Cambridgeshire} 11-1, 11-0, 11-3 {13m} ;Harry Morris {Northumbria} beat 17/32* Nero Harms {Suffolk} 11-8, 11-3, 11-5 {18m} ;Joshua O’Sullivan {Warwickshire} beat 17/32* Sion Gittings {Northumbria} 11-7, 11-8, 11-3 {16m} ;9/16* Luke Perkins {Oxfordshire} beat Yusef Sheikh {Essex} 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 {15m} ;Usman Ali {Yorkshire} beat 17/32* Heston Malik {Sussex} 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 {15m} ;Zaid Mushtaq {Essex} beat 17/32* Sumner Malik {Sussex} 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 {13m} ;Charlie Taylor {Dorset} beat 9/16* Ben Parlour {Yorkshire} 11-9, 7-11, 11-5, 2-11, 11-9 {26m} ;17/32* Bailey Malik {Sussex} beat Matthew Bartley {Suffolk} 11-7, 11-9, 11-9 {18m} ;17/32* Harry Martin {Essex} beat Ben Haworth {Hampshire} 11-5, 11-3, 11-4 {11m} ;9/16* Jakub Woziwodzki {Middlesex} beat Callum Tomlinson {Yorkshire} 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 {17m} ;17/32* Franklyn Smith beat Finn Little {Northumbria} 11-3, 11-3, 11-0 {10m} ;

Boys U11 – Round 2
1* Sam Osborne-Wylde {Worcestershire} beat 17/32* Michael Tallentire {Essex} 11-3, 11-3, 11-1 {15m} ;9/16* Alistair Little {Northumbria} beat 17/32* James Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 {14m} ;5/8* Finnlay Withington beat Gabriel Cox {Yorkshire} 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 12-10 {25m} ;9/16* Abdallah Eissa beat 17/32* Rory Richmond {Oxfordshire} 11-7, 11-6, 11-6 {21m} ;3/4* Ben Harrison {Middlesex} beat 17/32* Cory Harding {Merseyside} 11-3, 11-1, 11-5 {13m} ;9/16* Ben Beachill {Yorkshire} beat 17/32* Max Hyde {Essex} 11-5, 11-5, 11-0 {12m} ;5/8* Alhassan Khalil beat Archie Landymore {Buckinghamshire} 11-4, 11-1, 11-2 {12m} ;9/16* James Rew {Somerset} beat 17/32* Joe Sutton-Welch {Hampshire} 12-10, 11-5, 11-9 {24m} ;9/16* Luca Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} beat Jack Whitfield {Merseyside} 11-3, 11-5, 11-2 {13m} ;5/8* Joel Braddock {Essex} beat Harry Morris {Northumbria} 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 {14m} ;9/16* Luke Perkins {Oxfordshire} beat Joshua O’Sullivan {Warwickshire} 11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-3 {16m} ;3/4* Matthew Harrison {Cumbria} beat Usman Ali {Yorkshire} 11-5, 11-0, 11-2 {13m} ;Charlie Taylor {Dorset} beat Zaid Mushtaq {Essex} 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 {15m} ;5/8* Daniel Neill {Northumbria} beat 17/32* Bailey Malik {Sussex} 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 {14m} ;9/16* Jakub Woziwodzki {Middlesex} beat 17/32* Harry Martin {Essex} 11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6 {15m} ;2* Timothy Lloyd {Surrey} beat 17/32* Franklyn Smith 11-2, 11-7, 11-7 {21m} ;Milan Stach {Northumbria} beat Charlie Jubbs 11-2, 11-6, 13-11 {17m} ;Thomas Ramsey {Cambridgeshire} beat Alexander Loose {Cambridgeshire} 11-0, 11-2, 11-5 {7m} ;Bradley Wheeler {Warwickshire} beat Louie Truman {Lincolnshire} 11-1, 11-0, 11-2 {12m} ;17/32* Oliver Forster {Northumbria} beat Eden Spooner {Cambridgeshire} 13-11, 11-7, 11-6 {19m} ;17/32* Sion Gittings {Northumbria} beat Yusef Sheikh {Essex} 11-8, 7-11, 11-3, 11-9 {20m} ;9/16* Ben Parlour {Yorkshire} beat 17/32* Sumner Malik {Sussex} 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 {12m} ;Callum Tomlinson {Yorkshire} beat Ben Haworth {Hampshire} 11-3, 11-7, 11-1 {14m} ;

Boys U11 – Round 3
1* Sam Osborne-Wylde {Worcestershire} beat 9/16* Alistair Little {Northumbria} 11-2, 11-2, 11-2 {13m} ;5/8* Finnlay Withington beat 9/16* Abdallah Eissa 12-10, 11-7, 11-4 {21m} ;3/4* Ben Harrison {Middlesex} beat 9/16* Ben Beachill {Yorkshire} 11-5, 11-9, 13-11 {19m} ;5/8* Alhassan Khalil beat 9/16* James Rew {Somerset} 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 {22m} ;5/8* Joel Braddock {Essex} beat 9/16* Luca Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} 10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 {25m} ;3/4* Matthew Harrison {Cumbria} beat 9/16* Luke Perkins {Oxfordshire} 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 {12m} ;5/8* Daniel Neill {Northumbria} beat Charlie Taylor {Dorset} 11-9, 11-6, 11-5 {15m} ;2* Timothy Lloyd {Surrey} beat 9/16* Jakub Woziwodzki {Middlesex} 8-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-9 {24m} ;17/32* Michael Tallentire {Essex} beat 17/32* James Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} 11-7, 11-3, 12-10 {14m} ;Gabriel Cox {Yorkshire} beat 17/32* Rory Richmond {Oxfordshire} 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 {16m} ;17/32* Max Hyde {Essex} beat 17/32* Cory Harding {Merseyside} 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 {22m} ;17/32* Joe Sutton-Welch {Hampshire} beat Archie Landymore {Buckinghamshire} 10-12, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 {25m} ;Harry Morris {Northumbria} beat Jack Whitfield {Merseyside} 7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 {20m} ;Usman Ali {Yorkshire} beat Joshua O’Sullivan {Warwickshire} 11-7, 7-11, 11-2, 11-7 {21m} ;Zaid Mushtaq {Essex} beat 17/32* Bailey Malik {Sussex} 12-10, 11-7, 11-6 {17m} ;17/32* Franklyn Smith beat 17/32* Harry Martin {Essex} 11-6, 11-5, 12-10 {18m} ;Oliver Ramsey {Cambridgeshire} beat James Corrigan {Lancashire} 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 11-0 {26m} ;17/32* Zan Farooqi beat Milan Stach {Northumbria} 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 {21m} ;Thomas Ramsey {Cambridgeshire} beat Marcus Wales 8-11, 11-7, 13-11, 11-4 {20m} ;17/32* Hugo Andersson {Suffolk} beat Bradley Wheeler {Warwickshire} 11-9, 11-3, 11-6 {16m} ;17/32* Nero Harms {Suffolk} beat 17/32* Oliver Forster {Northumbria} 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 7-11, 11-6 {30m} ;17/32* Sion Gittings {Northumbria} beat 17/32* Heston Malik {Sussex} 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 {12m} ;9/16* Ben Parlour {Yorkshire} beat Matthew Bartley {Suffolk} 11-5, 11-3, 11-3 {17m} ;Callum Tomlinson {Yorkshire} beat Finn Little {Northumbria} 11-1, 11-5, 11-2 {16m} ;

Boys U11 – Quarter Final
1* Sam Osborne-Wylde {Worcestershire} beat 5/8* Finnlay Withington 11-1, 11-5, 11-5 {16m} ;3/4* Ben Harrison {Middlesex} beat 5/8* Alhassan Khalil 11-6, 12-10, 11-8 {21m} ;5/8* Joel Braddock {Essex} beat 3/4* Matthew Harrison {Cumbria} 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 7-11, 11-6 {30m} ;2* Timothy Lloyd {Surrey} beat 5/8* Daniel Neill {Northumbria} 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 {20m} ;

Boys U11 – Round 4
9/16* Abdallah Eissa beat 9/16* Alistair Little {Northumbria} 14-12, 11-4, 11-4 {25m} ;9/16* James Rew {Somerset} beat 9/16* Ben Beachill {Yorkshire} 4-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 {36m} ;9/16* Luca Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} beat 9/16* Luke Perkins {Oxfordshire} 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-3 {26m} ;9/16* Jakub Woziwodzki {Middlesex} beat Charlie Taylor {Dorset} 11-4, 12-10, 11-8 {17m} ;17/32* Michael Tallentire {Essex} beat Gabriel Cox {Yorkshire} 6-11, 11-9, 11-3, 12-10 {24m} ;17/32* Joe Sutton-Welch {Hampshire} beat 17/32* Max Hyde {Essex} 11-8, 11-3, 11-9 {15m} ;Harry Morris {Northumbria} beat Usman Ali {Yorkshire} 17-15, 11-5, 11-1 {20m} ;17/32* Franklyn Smith beat Zaid Mushtaq {Essex} 11-5, 11-3, 11-4 {15m} ;17/32* Rory Richmond {Oxfordshire} beat 17/32* James Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} 9-11, 13-11, 14-12, 11-8 {25m} ;Archie Landymore {Buckinghamshire} beat 17/32* Cory Harding {Merseyside} 12-14, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 {33m} ;Joshua O’Sullivan {Warwickshire} beat Jack Whitfield {Merseyside} 11-9, 8-11, 18-16, 7-11, 12-10 {37m} ;17/32* Harry Martin {Essex} beat 17/32* Bailey Malik {Sussex} 11-1, 11-4, 11-3 {15m} ;

Boys U11 – PLATE QUARTER-FINALS
17/32* Zan Farooqi beat Oliver Ramsey {Cambridgeshire} 11-6, 11-3, 11-2 {15m} ;17/32* Hugo Andersson {Suffolk} beat Thomas Ramsey {Cambridgeshire} 11-6, 16-14, 11-3 {23m} ;17/32* Sion Gittings {Northumbria} beat 17/32* Nero Harms {Suffolk} 8-11, 8-11, 18-16, 11-5, 11-3 {40m} ;9/16* Ben Parlour {Yorkshire} beat Callum Tomlinson {Yorkshire} 10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 {20m} ;

Boys U11 – Round 4
Milan Stach {Northumbria} beat James Corrigan {Lancashire} 11-4, 11-8, 11-2 {14m} ;Marcus Wales beat Bradley Wheeler {Warwickshire} 11-6, 11-6, 10-12, 11-2 {21m} ;17/32* Oliver Forster {Northumbria} beat 17/32* Heston Malik {Sussex} 13-11, 11-6, 11-6 {24m} ;Matthew Bartley {Suffolk} beat Finn Little {Northumbria} 11-2, 11-2, 11-6 {17m} ;Alexander Loose {Cambridgeshire} beat Louie Truman {Lincolnshire} 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 {17m} ;Yusef Sheikh {Essex} beat Eden Spooner {Cambridgeshire} 11-3, 11-8, 12-10 {20m} ;Ben Haworth {Hampshire} beat 17/32* Sumner Malik {Sussex} 7-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-4 {22m} ;

Boys U11 – Semi Final
08/06/2014:1* Sam Osborne-Wylde {Worcestershire} beat 3/4* Ben Harrison {Middlesex} 11-4, 11-9, 11-2 {19m} ;2* Timothy Lloyd {Surrey} beat 5/8* Joel Braddock {Essex} 11-3, 11-8, 11-3 {15m} ;

Boys U11 – Round 5
5/8* Finnlay Withington beat 5/8* Alhassan Khalil Walkover ;3/4* Matthew Harrison {Cumbria} beat 5/8* Daniel Neill {Northumbria} 9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 {22m} ;9/16* James Rew {Somerset} beat 9/16* Abdallah Eissa 11-2, 11-6, 11-2 {14m} ;9/16* Luca Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} beat 9/16* Jakub Woziwodzki {Middlesex} 12-10, 11-7, 11-5 {19m} ;9/16* Ben Beachill {Yorkshire} beat 9/16* Alistair Little {Northumbria} 9-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 {20m} ;9/16* Luke Perkins {Oxfordshire} beat Charlie Taylor {Dorset} 13-11, 4-11, 11-7, 14-12 {23m} ;17/32* Joe Sutton-Welch {Hampshire} beat 17/32* Michael Tallentire {Essex} 11-7, 11-5, 12-10 {18m} ;17/32* Franklyn Smith beat Harry Morris {Northumbria} 11-7, 11-1, 11-6 {12m} ;Gabriel Cox {Yorkshire} beat 17/32* Max Hyde {Essex} 11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 11-9 {20m} ;Usman Ali {Yorkshire} beat Zaid Mushtaq {Essex} 11-6, 11-5, 11-1 {13m} ;Archie Landymore {Buckinghamshire} beat 17/32* Rory Richmond {Oxfordshire} 11-2, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7 {19m} ;17/32* Harry Martin {Essex} beat Joshua O’Sullivan {Warwickshire} 11-6, 11-9, 11-2 {17m} ;17/32* Cory Harding {Merseyside} beat 17/32* James Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} 11-7, 4-11, 11-3, 11-7 {22m} ;Jack Whitfield {Merseyside} beat 17/32* Bailey Malik {Sussex} 11-4, 11-9, 11-8 {17m} ;

Boys U11 – PLATE SEMI-FINALS
17/32* Zan Farooqi beat 17/32* Hugo Andersson {Suffolk} 5-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 {30m} ;9/16* Ben Parlour {Yorkshire} beat 17/32* Sion Gittings {Northumbria} 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 {14m} ;

Boys U11 – Round 5
Thomas Ramsey {Cambridgeshire} beat Oliver Ramsey {Cambridgeshire} 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 {12m} ;17/32* Nero Harms {Suffolk} beat Callum Tomlinson {Yorkshire} Walkover ;Milan Stach {Northumbria} beat Marcus Wales 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 {12m} ;17/32* Oliver Forster {Northumbria} beat Matthew Bartley {Suffolk} 5-11, 11-4, 11-7, 5-11, 12-10 {28m} ;Bradley Wheeler {Warwickshire} beat James Corrigan {Lancashire} 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 {20m} ;17/32* Heston Malik {Sussex} beat Finn Little {Northumbria} 11-7, 11-3, 11-0 {12m} ;Alexander Loose {Cambridgeshire} beat Charlie Jubbs 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-9 {25m} ;Yusef Sheikh {Essex} beat Ben Haworth {Hampshire} 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 {17m} ;17/32* Sumner Malik {Sussex} beat Eden Spooner {Cambridgeshire} Walkover ;

Boys U11 – *****FINAL*****
1* Sam Osborne-Wylde {Worcestershire} beat 2* Timothy Lloyd {Surrey} 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 {22m} ;

Boys U11 – 3rd/4th playoff
3/4* Ben Harrison {Middlesex} beat 5/8* Joel Braddock {Essex} 12-10, 11-6, 11-3 {22m} ;
Boys U11 – 5th/6th playoff
3/4* Matthew Harrison {Cumbria} beat 5/8* Finnlay Withington 11-1, 13-11, 11-8 {17m} ;
Boys U11 – 7th/8th playoff
5/8* Daniel Neill {Northumbria} beat 5/8* Alhassan Khalil Walkover ;
Boys U11 – 9th/10th playoff
9/16* James Rew {Somerset} beat 9/16* Luca Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} 13-11, 11-9, 11-8 {15m} ;
Boys U11 – 11th/12th playoff
9/16* Abdallah Eissa beat 9/16* Jakub Woziwodzki {Middlesex} 7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9 {30m} ;
Boys U11 – 13th/14th playoff
9/16* Ben Beachill {Yorkshire} beat 9/16* Luke Perkins {Oxfordshire} 11-5, 11-5, 11-7 {15m} ;
Boys U11 – 15th/16th playoff
9/16* Alistair Little {Northumbria} beat Charlie Taylor {Dorset} 11-8, 4-11, 11-2, 11-7 {18m} ;
Boys U11 – 17th/18th playoff
17/32* Joe Sutton-Welch {Hampshire} beat 17/32* Franklyn Smith 11-8, 8-11, 6-11, 13-11, 12-10 {36m} ;
Boys U11 – 19th/20th playoff
17/32* Michael Tallentire {Essex} beat Harry Morris {Northumbria} 11-9, 11-9, 13-11 {20m} ;
Boys U11 – 21st/22nd playoff
Gabriel Cox {Yorkshire} beat Usman Ali {Yorkshire} 11-4, 11-3, 9-11, 11-1 {20m} ;
Boys U11 – 23rd/24th playoff
17/32* Max Hyde {Essex} beat Zaid Mushtaq {Essex} 11-4, 8-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-9 {28m} ;
Boys U11 – 25th/26th playoff
17/32* Harry Martin {Essex} beat Archie Landymore {Buckinghamshire} 11-8, 11-3, 11-9 {15m} ;
Boys U11 – 27th/28th playoff
17/32* Rory Richmond {Oxfordshire} beat Joshua O’Sullivan {Warwickshire} 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 12-10 {21m} ;
Boys U11 – 29th/30th playoff
17/32* Cory Harding {Merseyside} beat Jack Whitfield {Merseyside} 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 {25m} ;
Boys U11 – 31st/32nd playoff
17/32* James Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} beat 17/32* Bailey Malik {Sussex} 11-5, 11-13, 11-7, 11-7 {22m} ;
Boys U11 – PLATE FINAL
9/16* Ben Parlour {Yorkshire} beat 17/32* Zan Farooqi 9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 {19m} ;
Boys U11 – 35th/36th playoff
17/32* Hugo Andersson {Suffolk} beat 17/32* Sion Gittings {Northumbria} 11-4, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7 {20m} ;
Boys U11 – 37th/38th playoff
Thomas Ramsey {Cambridgeshire} beat 17/32* Nero Harms {Suffolk} 9-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-6 {17m} ;
Boys U11 – 39th/40th playoff
Oliver Ramsey {Cambridgeshire} beat Callum Tomlinson {Yorkshire} Walkover ;
Boys U11 – 41st/42nd playoff
17/32* Oliver Forster {Northumbria} beat Milan Stach {Northumbria} 7-11, 11-13, 11-9, 1-0 {Retired} {24m} ;
Boys U11 – 43rd/44th playoff
Marcus Wales beat Matthew Bartley {Suffolk} 11-7, 11-9, 11-2 {21m} ;
Boys U11 – 45th/46th playoff
Bradley Wheeler {Warwickshire} beat 17/32* Heston Malik {Sussex} 11-6, 11-3, 11-9 {15m} ;
Boys U11 – 47th/48th playoff
James Corrigan {Lancashire} beat Finn Little {Northumbria} 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 {10m} ;
Boys U11 – 49th/50th playoff
Yusef Sheikh {Essex} beat Alexander Loose {Cambridgeshire} 11-3, 11-3, 11-7 {15m} ;
Boys U11 – 51st/52nd playoff
Ben Haworth {Hampshire} beat Charlie Jubbs 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 {15m} ;
Boys U11 – 53rd/54th playoff
17/32* Sumner Malik {Sussex} beat Louie Truman {Lincolnshire} 11-2, 11-3, 11-2 {10m} ;

Girls U11 – Round 1
07/06/2014:Islay Thornicroft {Kent} beat 9/16* Elizabeth Ireland {Berkshire} 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 {24m} ;9/16* Amelia Bradley {Warwickshire} beat Mei Whattam 11-2, 11-4, 11-7 {16m} ;9/16* Saran Nghiem beat Rachel Harris {Surrey} 11-4, 11-2, 11-0 {10m} ;9/16* Millie O’Toole {Yorkshire} beat Mikayla Mann {Essex} 11-5, 11-1, 9-11, 11-6 {20m} ;Amelie Haworth {Northamptonshire} beat 9/16* Danni Kalar 12-10, 11-6, 5-11, 11-7 {21m} ;5/8* Amy Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} beat Anna Elson {Buckinghamshire} 11-8, 11-1, 11-3 {13m} ;9/16* Sophie Wood {Middlesex} beat Sophia John {Bedfordshire} 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-3 {20m} ;9/16* Lexie Ogram {Yorkshire} beat Asia Harris 7-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-8 {28m} ;9/16* Harriet Bradley {Warwickshire} beat Millie Flynn {Worcestershire} 11-1, 11-3, 11-1 {12m} ;

Girls U11 – Round 2
1* Emma Bartley {Suffolk} beat Islay Thornicroft {Kent} 11-9, 12-10, 11-13, 12-10 {27m} ;5/8* Layla Johnson {Yorkshire} beat 9/16* Amelia Bradley {Warwickshire} 11-6, 11-6, 13-11 {24m} ;9/16* Saran Nghiem beat 3/4* Olivia Besant {Hampshire} 11-9, 11-7, 3-11, 4-11, 11-7 {24m} ;5/8* Jasmine Tranter {Oxfordshire} beat 9/16* Millie O’Toole {Yorkshire} 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 {15m} ;5/8* Amy Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} beat Amelie Haworth {Northamptonshire} 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8 {26m} ;3/4* Ophelia Watson {Yorkshire} beat 9/16* Sophie Wood {Middlesex} 12-10, 11-4, 11-7 {15m} ;5/8* Lauren Hall beat 9/16* Lexie Ogram {Yorkshire} 5-11, 12-10, 5-11, 11-8, 11-8 {26m} ;2* Torrie Malik {Sussex} beat 9/16* Harriet Bradley {Warwickshire} 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 {12m} ;9/16* Danni Kalar beat Anna Elson {Buckinghamshire} 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-4 {24m} ;

Girls U11 – Quarter Final
1* Emma Bartley {Suffolk} beat 5/8* Layla Johnson {Yorkshire} 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 {14m} ;9/16* Saran Nghiem beat 5/8* Jasmine Tranter {Oxfordshire} 10-12, 11-3, 11-7, 11-3 {18m} ;3/4* Ophelia Watson {Yorkshire} beat 5/8* Amy Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 {15m} ;2* Torrie Malik {Sussex} beat 5/8* Lauren Hall 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 {17m} ;

Girls U11 – Round 3
Islay Thornicroft {Kent} beat 9/16* Amelia Bradley {Warwickshire} 4-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4 {20m} ;3/4* Olivia Besant {Hampshire} beat 9/16* Millie O’Toole {Yorkshire} 11-4, 11-2, 11-8 {14m} ;9/16* Sophie Wood {Middlesex} beat Amelie Haworth {Northamptonshire} 12-10, 11-5, 12-10 {22m} ;9/16* Harriet Bradley {Warwickshire} beat 9/16* Lexie Ogram {Yorkshire} 15-13, 11-6, 11-7 {23m} ;9/16* Elizabeth Ireland {Berkshire} beat Mei Whattam 11-4, 11-2, 11-6 {10m} ;Rachel Harris {Surrey} beat Mikayla Mann {Essex} 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8 {22m} ;9/16* Danni Kalar beat Sophia John {Bedfordshire} 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 {14m} ;Asia Harris beat Millie Flynn {Worcestershire} 11-3, 11-0, 11-4 {10m} ;

Girls U11 – Semi Final
08/06/2014:1* Emma Bartley {Suffolk} beat 9/16* Saran Nghiem 11-6, 11-1, 11-13, 11-8 {22m} ;2* Torrie Malik {Sussex} beat 3/4* Ophelia Watson {Yorkshire} 11-1, 11-2, 11-4 {11m} ;

Girls U11 – Round 4
5/8* Layla Johnson {Yorkshire} beat 5/8* Jasmine Tranter {Oxfordshire} 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 {22m} ;5/8* Lauren Hall beat 5/8* Amy Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} 11-4, 9-11, 12-10, 5-11, 12-10 {25m} ;3/4* Olivia Besant {Hampshire} beat Islay Thornicroft {Kent} 11-9, 11-4, 8-11, 7-11, 12-10 {29m} ;9/16* Harriet Bradley {Warwickshire} beat 9/16* Sophie Wood {Middlesex} 4-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-7 {26m} ;9/16* Amelia Bradley {Warwickshire} beat 9/16* Millie O’Toole {Yorkshire} 11-5, 3-11, 6-11, 11-7, 13-11 {38m} ;Amelie Haworth {Northamptonshire} beat 9/16* Lexie Ogram {Yorkshire} 13-11, 11-3, 11-4 {18m} ;9/16* Elizabeth Ireland {Berkshire} beat Rachel Harris {Surrey} 11-3, 9-11, 11-8, 11-2 {16m} ;Asia Harris beat 9/16* Danni Kalar Walkover ;Mei Whattam beat Mikayla Mann {Essex} 12-10, 4-11, 13-11, 11-6 {21m} ;Sophia John {Bedfordshire} beat Millie Flynn {Worcestershire} 11-5, 11-6, 11-5 {16m} ;

Girls U11 – *****FINAL*****
2* Torrie Malik {Sussex} beat 1* Emma Bartley {Suffolk} 11-6, 11-1, 11-4 {13m} ;

Girls U11 – 3rd/4th playoff
3/4* Ophelia Watson {Yorkshire} beat 9/16* Saran Nghiem 11-13, 14-12, 11-8, 11-5 {22m} ;
Girls U11 – 5th/6th playoff
5/8* Layla Johnson {Yorkshire} beat 5/8* Lauren Hall 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 {17m} ;
Girls U11 – 7th/8th playoff
5/8* Jasmine Tranter {Oxfordshire} beat 5/8* Amy Campbell-Wynter {Dorset} 10-12, 11-5, 11-9, 11-9 {18m} ;
Girls U11 – 9th/10th playoff
3/4* Olivia Besant {Hampshire} beat 9/16* Harriet Bradley {Warwickshire} 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 {14m} ;
Girls U11 – 11th/12th playoff
Islay Thornicroft {Kent} beat 9/16* Sophie Wood {Middlesex} 11-6, 11-9, 11-5 {15m} ;
Girls U11 – 13th/14th playoff
9/16* Amelia Bradley {Warwickshire} beat Amelie Haworth {Northamptonshire} 16-14, 8-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-6 {33m} ;
Girls U11 – 15th/16th playoff
9/16* Millie O’Toole {Yorkshire} beat 9/16* Lexie Ogram {Yorkshire} 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 11-4 {21m} ;
Girls U11 – 17th/18th playoff
9/16* Elizabeth Ireland {Berkshire} beat Asia Harris 9-11, 11-7, 11-2, 12-10 {22m} ;
Girls U11 – 19th/20th playoff
Rachel Harris {Surrey} beat 9/16* Danni Kalar Walkover ;
Girls U11 – 21st/22nd playoff
Sophia John {Bedfordshire} beat Mei Whattam 11-3, 9-11, 11-3, 10-12, 11-4 {26m} ;
Girls U11 – 23rd/24th playoff
Mikayla Mann {Essex} beat Millie Flynn {Worcestershire} 11-1, 11-7, 11-0 {12m} ;


Saturday, Day ONE

SH5901Girls’ Number one seed Emma Bartley made it through to the quarter finals but had a tough game in the second round against unseeded player Islay Thornicoft, the match went to five games and lasted a tiring 27 minutes.

9/16 seed Saran Nghiem has played phenomenally in today’s tournament beating ¾ seed Olivia Besant in the 2nd round and 5/8 seed Jasmine Tranter in the 3rd, Nghiem will play top seed Emma Bartley in the semi-final.

Number two seed and defending Champion Torrie Malik has sailed in to the semi-finals without dropping a single game in the tournament, she will now face ¾ seed Ophelia Watson.

SH5904Sam Osborne Wylde is still favourite for the boys title as he moved through his 4 matches today without dropping a game, Finnlay Withington gave him his toughest test but wasn’t able to stop Osborne Wylde recording a 11-1, 11-5, 11-5 victory.

Ben Harrison will face Osborne Wylde in tomorrows semi final, Harrison has had a few close matches on his way through to the semi finals with victories over Ben Beachill and Hassan Khalil.

Timothy Lloyd, the 2nd seed made his way into the semi finals defeating Daniel Neill in the quarters 3-0 but his toughest test came in the 3rd round against Jakub Woziwodzki. Woziwodzki took the first game 11-8, Lloyd took the next three games to claim the win but he was pushed all the way with the scores 11-2, 11-8, 11-9.

Lloyd will now face 5/8 seed Joel Braddock in the semi finals who recorded a great win over 3/4 seed Matthew Harrison. Harrison was 2-0 up only for Braddock to fight his way back into the match, taking an edgy 3rd game 11-9 then going on to win 11-7, 11-6 to complete a terrific comeback.


SH5862

Preview

The English U11 Championships will take place this weekend as the nation’s emerging young talent come together to compete for a national title.

Nottingham Squash Rackets Club will host a busy weekend of squash with both the boys and girls playing in monrad style draws which will guarantee all players matches throughout the weekend win or lose.

Sam Osborne-Wylde (Worcestershire) comes into the event as top seed and favourite in the Boys event. Osborne-Wylde finished 3rd place in this event last year and will be looking to claim his first national title this weekend. Seeded to meet him in the final is Surrey’s 2nd seed Timothy Lloyd, but challenges will surely come from 3/4 seeds Ben Harrison (Middlesex) and Matthew Harrison (Cumbria).

The number 1 seed in the Girls event is Emma Bartley (Suffolk). Bartley will also be chasing her first national title but will have a fight on her hands as she is likely to come up against the defending champion Torrie Malik (Sussex) in the final.  3/4 seeds Olivia Besant (Hampshire) and Ophelia Watson (Yorkshire) will no doubt be hoping to cause an upset should they meet the top 2 seeds in the semi-finals.

Matches start at 9am on Saturday with play until 6pm, semi-finals and finals will be played on Sunday from 9.40am, all spectators are welcomed free of charge.

Check Also

SH18161

Lower Tin to be trialled for Women

The PSA announces that they will conduct a four month trial into the suitability of reducing the height of the tin in competitive women’s matches from 19” to 17” ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...