Top seeds fall short in NZ Team finals

The top seeds have fallen short on the final day of the Cousins Shield and Mitchell Cup squash events at the Burnside Squash Club in Christchurch.

Both Herne Bay in the men’s event and Eden Epsom in the women’s event have suffered surprise defeats in the final round of the annual battle for national squash club supremacy.

Herne Bay had been in imperious form heading into the title decider against Squashways in the men’s Cousins Shield competition, but the second seeded Christchurch line-up showed total disdain for the official rankings and racked up a 3-1 win over their Auckland rivals.

Commonwealth Games bound Paul Coll led the Southern charge, beating Australian import Nathan Stevenson 11-3, 11-7, 11-2 in the battle of the number one players.

Squashways number two Andrew Fraser also won in straight games, beating George Crosby 11-3, 13-11, 11-5 but Matiu Te Kani-McQueen gave hope to the Auckland side with an 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7 win over Jonny Barnett.

However, Andrew Ellis closed out the victory for Squashways with a 12-10, 7-11, 11-6, 13-11 win over Matt Taylor.

Meanwhile, the women’s Mitchell Cup was an even closer contest with second seeded North Shore upsetting Eden Epsom 3-2.

Shore number one Abbie Palmer won the key match-up against Ellie Epke 11-9, 8-11, 11-1, 11-6, but teammate Lisa Cowlard was unable to knock over former world number one Carol Owens, going down 11-5, 11-3, 9-11, 11-8.

Sue Kim gave another crucial point to the club from north of the bridge with an 11-5, 10-12, 11-3 win over Hayley Hughes and Michelle Heron accounted for Stephanie Smith 10-12, 12-10, 11-6, 11-8, while Georgina Shelton_agar was the other player to secure a point for Eden Epsom with an 11-2, 13-11, 5-11, 13-11 victory over Mandy Kennedy.

SH5588 SH5589

Final placings: Cousins Shield (men)
1st: Squashways, 2nd: Herne Bay, 3rd: Henderson, 4th: Remuera, 5th: Palmerston North, 6th: North Shore, 7th: Manurewa, 8th: Christchurch Football, 9th: Christchurch, 10th: Khandallah, 11th: Eden Epsom, 12th: Marlborough, 13th: Cambridge, 14th: Royal Oak, 15th: Hamilton, 16th: Devonport

Mitchell Cup (women)
1st: North Shore, 2nd: Eden Epsom, 3rd: Palmerston North, 4th: Remuera, 5th: Cambridge

Full results…http://www.squashnz.co.nz/news/index.cfm?content_id=1295

Check Also

SH18161

Lower Tin to be trialled for Women

The PSA announces that they will conduct a four month trial into the suitability of reducing the height of the tin in competitive women’s matches from 19” to 17” ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...