Inter County Finals U11 Festival

INTER COUNTY FINALS. UNDER 11 FESTIVAL
26th April 2014. NATIONAL SQUASH CENTRE MANCHESTER

Fast, Fun, Fantastic Festival-  Surrey and Yorkshire take the spoils

Anyone who was at the National Squash Centre on Saturday could have been mistaken for thinking squash bags had grown legs, as players several inches shorter than the bags they carried arrived for the 2nd Under 11 Festival.

22 teams played out 152 matches in round robin groups leading to playoff positions at the end of the day.

The Girls Group Positions after Round Robins were:
A – 1, Yorkshire, 2, Lancashire, 3, Buckinghamshire, 4, Worcestershire
B - 1, Warwickshire, 2, Northumbria, 3, Gloucestershire, 4, Bedfordshire, 5, Merseyside

The Boys Group Positions after Round Robins were:
X -1, Surrey, 2, Northumbria, 3, Worcestershire, 5, Lancashire, 6, Merseyside, 7, Chiltern
Z -1, Essex, 2, Yorkshire, Durham & Cleveland, 4, Buckinghamshire, 5, Gloucestershire, 6, Cumbria, 7 Warwickshire.

Girls Play Offs

7-8
WORCS                V            BEDS
1             Daisy Hill                             v             Sophia John        2-0         11/6 11/8
2             Mollie Flynn                       v             Natalie Main       2-0         4/11 7/11
3             No Player                           v             W/O                     0-2
Result:  WORCS                bt           BEDS                    2-1                       

5-6

BUCKS                                               V            GLOS    
1             Charlotte Murzynowksa  v             Bhisvana Seuthiel0-2       4/11 5/11
2             Kaisa Goosen                                    v             Poppy Lane         0-2         6/11 7/11
3             Charlotte Court                 v             Erin Hunt             0-2         4/11 9/11
Result:  GLOS                                                  bt           BUCKS                               3-0        

2-3
               LANCS                                 V            NUM    
1             Lucy Gibson                       v             Jess Arnott          2-0         11/6 11/8
2             Saran Ngieam                    v             Chloe Rimmer    2-0         11/3 11/2
3             Beth Burt                            v             Beth Dean           0-2         3/11 9/11
Result:  LANCS                                 bt           NUM                                   2-1        

FINAL
               YORKS                                 V            WARKS
1             Ophelia Watson v             Harriet Bradley   2-0        11/3 11/5
2             Layla Johnson                    v             Amelia Bradley   2-0        11/6 12/10
3             Millie O’Toole                   v             Grace Elson         2-0        11/4 11/1
Result:  Yorkshire                            bt           Warwickshire     3-0                      

Boys Play Offs

11-12
CUMBRIA                           V            CHILTERN
1             Chris Butler                        v                             
2             George Johnston              v                             
3             Zac Leathers                      v                             
Result:  CUMBRIA                           bt           CHILTERN            3-0 W/O                            

9-10

MERSEYSIDE                     V            GLOS    

1             Cory Harding                     v             Billy Bradwell                     0-2         8/11 5/11
2             Jack Whitfield                    v             Angus Hall                          0-2         5/11 6/11
3             Harry Bloomfield              v             Finn Posethwaite              1-2         11/8 9/11 6/11

Result:  GLOS                                   bt           MERSEYSIDE                     3-0        

7-8
               LANCS                                 V            BUCKS 
1             Finnlay Withington           v             Archie Landymore            2-0         11/1 11/2
2             Matthew Major v             Konrad Pompe                  2-0         11/7 11/9
3             James Corrigan                 v             Alex Mullis                          0-2         6/11 5/11
Result:  LANCS                                 bt           BUCKS                                              2-1        

6-5
               WORCS                V            D & C    
1             Sam Osbourne Wild         v             Abdulla Eissa                      2-0         11/2 11/2
2             Dom Bailey                        v             Max McDonald                 2-1         6/11 13/11 11/7
3             Leon Smith                         v             William Milburn 0-2         2/11 5/11
Result:  WORCS                               bt           D & C                                  2-1        

3-4
               NORTHUMBRIA V            YORKS  
1             Dan Neill                             v             Ben Beachill                       1-2         7/11 14/12 10/12
2             Harry Morris                      v             Ben Parlour                        0-2         9/11 11/7 9/11
3             Alistair Little                      v             Usman Ali                           1-2         8/11 7/11
Result:  YORKS                                 bt           NUM                                   3-0        

FINAL
               SURREY                                             V            ESSEX
1             Timothy Lloyd                   v             Joel Braddock                    2-1         8/11 11/3 11/1
2             Anoop Nithiyandam         v             Harry Martin                      2-0         11/9 11/4
3             Ethan Chack                       v             Michael Tallentire            2-0         11/6 11/8
Result:  SURREY                                             bt           ESSEX                                  3-0                   

Check Also

SH18161

Lower Tin to be trialled for Women

The PSA announces that they will conduct a four month trial into the suitability of reducing the height of the tin in competitive women’s matches from 19” to 17” ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...