Egyptians dominate World Juniors day three

SH_095The third day of play in the WSF World Junior Championships at the Hasta La Vista Club in Wroclaw, Poland, was dominated by players from junior powerhouse Egypt.

The Girls’ faced two rounds of play, and the morning’s round three matches were productive not only for the Egyptians but also for England, who were delighted to have four winners, two of them – Lily Taylor and Anna Kimberley – taking out two of the five 9/16 seeds who failed to reach their seeded positions – the other unexpected winners were India’s Sachika Ingale, American Maria Ubina, and Kiwi Rebecca Barnett.

Led by two-time and defending champion Nour El Sherbini, it was Egypt though who recorded the most wins as six of the squad who are hot favourites to retain the team title next week, won through to the last sixteen. And their strength in depth showed in the evening’s round four as all six made it through to the quarter-finals, dropping just one game between them.

Egypt are already guaranteed two semi-finalists, as in the quarter-finals Sherbini faces compatriot Salma Hany Ibrahim while second seed Nouran Gohar meets Miriam Metwally in another all-Egypt clash.

Yathreb Adel, last year’s runner-up who is seeded 3/4, comes up against Belgium’s Nele Gilis after they ended the runs of Taylor and Kimberley. In the top half of the draw American 3/4 seed Sabrina Sobhy – younger sister of 2010 champion Amanda – faces surprise package Habiba Mohamed, the 14-year-old who beat European champion Victoria-Temple Murray in straight games to claim an unexpected quarter-final place.

There were bigger upsets in the Boys’ draw where both 3/4 seeds were beaten in five game thrillers – England’s Lyell Fuller overcame Jordan’s Ahmad Alsaraj and Mohamed El Gawarhy prevailed against Pakistan’s Syed Bokhari, the recently-crowned Asian junior champion, to join fellow Egyptian top seeds Fares Dessouki and Karim El Hammany in the quarter-finals.

Top seed Dessouki will meet Perivian Diego Elias while El Hammany, the second seed, now meets Kuwait’s Yousif Nizar, who recovered from 10-3 down in the first to beat Bradley Smith in straight games.

Fuller’s reward is a meeting with Qatar’s 5/8 seed Abdulla Al Tamimi while El Gawarhy faces England’s Richie Fallows.

SH_173

Boys’ Round Four:

[1] Fares Dessouki (Egy) 3-0 [9/16] Tayyab Aslam (Pak)                11/6, 11/8, 11/8 (54m)
[5/8] Diego Elias (Per) 3-0 Angus Gillams (Eng)          11/6, 11/6, 11/8 (35m)
[5/8] Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat) 3-0 [9/16] Osama Khalifa (Egy)      11/6, 11/6, 11/1 (29m)
Lyell Fuller (Eng) 3-2 [3/4] Ahmad Al-Saraj (Jor)          11/9, 7/11, 7/11, 11/8, 11/7 (75m)
[9/16] Moh’d El Gawarhy (Egy) 3-2 [3/4] Syed Bokhari (Pak) 8/11, 11/8, 11/9, 7/11, 11/5 (76m)
[5/8] Richie Fallows (Eng) 3-1 Joel Makin (Wal)           11/7, 10/12, 11/9, 11/7
[5/8] Yousif Nizar Saleh (Kuw) 3-0 Bradley Smith (Eng)       13/11, 11/3, 11/6 (40m)
[2] Karim El Hammamy (Egy) 3-0 Omar El Atmas (Egy)          11/8, 11/8, 11/7 (37m)

  Girls’ Round Four:

[1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 3-0 Sachika Ingale (Ind)         11/1, 11/3, 11/1 (21m)
[5/8] Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy) 3-0 [9/16] Ho Ka Po (Hkg)       11/2, 11/5, 11/8 (31m)
[9/16] Habiba Mohamed (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Victoria Temple-Murray (Eng) 13/11, 11/3, 11/6 (33m)
[3/4] Sabrina Sobhy (Usa) 3-1 [9/16] Nada Elkalaawy (Eng)    7/11, 11/2, 11/8, 13/11 (39m)
[3/4] Yathreb Adel (Egy) 3-1 Lily Taylor (Eng)         11/2, 11/4, 6/11, 11/3 (26m)
[5/8] Nele Gilis (Bel) 3-1 Anna Kimberley (Eng)            11/6, 9/11, 11/9, 11/8 (47m)
[5/8] Mariam Metwally (Egy) 3-0 Maria Elena Ubina (Usa)         11/6, 11/5, 11/7 (22m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 3-0  Rebecca Barnett (Nzl)       11/3, 11/2, 11/3 (19m)

| Full Coverage |  Full Draws & Results |

SH_091

Check Also

Lower Tin to be trialled for Women

The PSA announces that they will conduct a four month trial into the suitability of reducing the height of the tin in competitive women’s matches from 19” to 17” ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...