Jarvis/Kaplan Cup – Final Day

SH_1570“ Life is an interesting box of chocolates” – the final day of the Investec Jarvis/Kaplan Interprovincial Squash Championship dawned and the bets were on as to whom  was going to emerge winners particularly in the Men’s A section where competition had been so razor edged.

SH_009The outcome – Western Province emerged victorious in both the men’s and the women’s sections subduing their opponents in a similar way to the black widow spider devouring her “spouse”.

The draw for playing order saw 2,5,1,3,4; First on court in the men’s final round was Clinton Leeuw and Marc Krasjcak.  A crowd  thrilling encounter with the Kwazulu Natalian Krasjcak taking a commanding  11-7 11-3 lead. However Leeuw had other ideas he took the next two games 11-4 11-3 . Points seesawed in the decide with Krasjcak holding game point at 10-9. Leeuw saved an clinched the match on his first match point at 13-11 much to the delight of his teams who had endured 75 minutes of wondering what the result would be. Next up were the number 5’s  with Cape Town resident Gary Wheadon, although playing in Kwazulu colours, levelling matters by defeating Rudi Willemse 3-1.  The eagerly awaited clash between Western Province’s Cameron Pilley and Steve Coppinger (KZN). A confident Coppinger captured the first game 11-8 and strode to a 7-2 lead in the second game much to the delight of the Kwazulu Natal supporters.

But the scene which followed mesmerized the crowd as Pilley unleashed a magic wand which found the nicks, rolling off 22 consecutive points !!!!!  the Australian won the second game 11-8, pocketed the third 11-0 and waltzed through the fourth 11-4 to give the defending champions a 2-1 match lead.

In the clash of the captains Rodney Durbach (WP), a member of the National side which finished 6th in France, was  far too determined fit for his counterpart Adrian Hansen  and in fine style he drove the nail  in the coffin winning through 11-2 11-3 11-5 for Western Province to notch their third match . Playing at number 4 for Western Pprovince Zuko Kubukeli raced though the first game 11-1 against Andrew Martin which clinched the points win in a fixture that fizzled like a damp squib.

In the Women’s A Section Western Province with Denmark’s Line Hansen and Siyoli Waters at the helm had dominated play from the first day and the winning 27 point margin vividly illustrates to story. In the final round Waters had notched the first point accounting for national champions Diana Haynes in 4 games. Seasoned campaigner added the second victory outplaying Sharon le Roux also in four games while in an tough tussle Hansen eventually got the better of Emma Beddoes 11—8 in the decider. Central Gauteng Cheyna Tucker collected the only win for Central Gauteng when she took 5 games to defeat Alexandra Fuller.

Both players had participated in the South African universities tournament the previous week in Port Elizabeth with Tucker, a student at the University of Johannesburg, being selected as the Number 1 player.

Karen Schultz playing in the number 4 slot accounted for Central Gautenger Karen Hawyes in straight games to give Western Province a convincing 19-7 win.

A highly successful week:  the weather gods turned on sunny weather in the friendly seaside town :nearly 250 players across the 4 men’s and 2 women’s sections: a team of 17 referees, 5 of whom were players: the 3 referee system successfully in place : enjoyable functions : lots of fun filled camaraderie : slick organisation – thanks to Alan Stapleton and his team and particularly to Lisa O’Grady who taught , organised and played 5 5 game matches !!!!:a week which the overseas players will always remember and the local players planning for next year in Cape Town.

Liz Addison

| Daily Report and Results |

Investec Jarvis/Kaplan Interprovincial Squash Championships, Port Elizabeth

Friday 12th July 2013, Final Results

Men : A Section : 
Western Province 16 Kwazulu Natal 6:
Cameron Pilley bt Steve Coppinger 8-11, 11-8, 11-0, 11-4, Clinton Leeuw bt Marc Krasjcak 7-11, 3-11, 11-4, 11-3, 13-11, Rodney Durbach bt Adrian Hansen 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 , Zuko Kubukeli bt Andrew Martin 11-1, match stopped , Rudi Willemse lost to Gary Wheadon 1-11, 6-11, 11-2, 9-11.
Central Gauteng 15  Northerns 4 :
Eddie Charlton bt Peter Creed 11-6, 11-4, 11-5, Thoboki Mohohlo bt Nell van der Merwe 11-3, 11-8, 11-8,  Devon Hendricks bt Jan Hendrik Mulder 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, Mike Tootill Craig Ruane 18-16, 12-10, 11-0Paul Atkinson bt Craig Stephens 8-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-6.
SACD  15 Border 8 :
Olli Tuominen bt Tim Garner 3-0, Christo Potgieter bt Michael Wood 11-9, 5-11, 11-6, 11-7 , Jimmy Schlebusch bt Jason le Roux 11-8, 6-11, 11-3,  J P Brits lost to Kelvin Edwards 3-11, 11-9, 8-11, 2-11Francois le Roux lost to Michael Shean 7-11, 5-11, 14-16.

Final Log : 1- Western Province  84, 2- Kwazulu Natal 83, Central Gauteng 69, SACD 59, Border 34, Northerns 23

B Section :
Final : Eastern Province A 20 Kwazulu Natal B 3:
Mark Rogers bt Gary Naidoo 3-0 , Rudi van Niekerk bt Stefano Garas 3-1, Zane Schwarz bt Justin de Neef 3-0 , Kyle Swartz bt Grant Findlay 3-1,  Sean Bailey bt Wayne Kershaw 3-1 .
3rd – Free State A 20 Central Gauteng 5 :
Paul Rodrigues bt Kyle Maree 3-0 , Jacques Swanepoel bt Paul Cresswell 3-2 , Tremayne McDonald bt Wesley Daniels 3-1 , Lawrence Kuhn bt Richard Middleton 3-1 , Calvin Deutschmann bt Sean Schouten 3-1 :
5th Midlands A 14 Northerns B 7:
Justin Gouweloos  bt Charl Fourie 3-0, Alan McGuigan bt  Jacques Kruger 3-1, Mick Gouweloos bt  Derek van der Merwe 3-0, Mark Gouweloos lost to Pieter Albertyn 0-3, James Gouweloos lost to Justin van der Merwe 0-3.
7th :Western Province B 18 SACD B 6 :
Richard Colburn bt Jarryd Carter 3-0 Munro Montanus bt  Thomas Jordaan 3-2, Antonio Bruni lost to Sheldon Erasmus 1-3 , Aaron Fuchs bt Charles Fourie 3-1 , Neil Oosthuizen bt Esjee Robinson 3-0.

C Section:
Namibia A 15 Central Gauteng 8:
Marco Becker bt Simphiwe Gqibane 3-0, Ryan Moss lost to Brett van Rensburg 0-3, Norbert Dorgeloh bt Hannes Schoeman 3-0, Danie Greef bt mark Dunn 3-2, Henry Smit lost to Henri van Niekerk 1-3.
Western Province C 16 Eastern Province 7:
Ed Dibden lost to Stefan Euijen 2-3, Marco Talotti lost to Thami Mcgnete  0-3 , Kyle Brown bt Paul Mason 3-1, Daniel Smith bt Bonakele Nomkala 3-0, John Ross Malloch bt Lonwabo Sigele 3-0.
Kwazulu Natal C 20 Border B 4: 
Jason Kershaw bt Dwayne Dodd 3-0, David Caine bt Luan Taljaard 3-0, Marc Bush bt Jimmy van Niekerk 3-2, Jesse Hutton bt Nathan Leeuw 3-1, Travis Rhodes bt Thean Taljaard 3-1.

Final Log: 1-Kwazulu Natal 91, 2- Border B 71, Eastern Province B 58,  4- Namibia 52, 5 Western Province C 52, 6 – Central Gauteng C 42

D Section:
Final : Eastern Province C 17 SACD C 7:
Shaun Viljoen bt H Seyer 3-0, Dane Bigara bt Hernan Guidi 3-0, Jacques Wessels lost to Wayne Sithole 2-3, Jarryd Terblanche bt Alwyn Venter 3-1, Graham Hall lost to Ivor Thompson 1-3 0.
3rd  Border C  18 Eastern Province D 8: 
Tim Leeuw bt Morgan Westcott 3-2, Brent Beard bt Lance Petersen 3-2, Jojo Shean bt Alton Senekal 3-0, Eric Kpama lost to Andre Labuschagne 1-3, Richard Kumm bt Johan Thiel 3-1.
5th Free State B 16 Northerns C 9: 
Garrett Amm bt Pieter Beukes 3-1, Jacques Malan lost to Marko Fourie 1-3, Charl Myburgh bt Cleelynd Potgieter 3-1, Johan van Rooyen bt Giovanni Raffa 3-1, HP Olivier lost to Jacques van Niekerk 1-3 .
7th Easterns A 19 Central Gauteng D 9:
Dylan Groenewald bt Ian Sturgeon 3-2, Grant Viljoen bt Wesley Holmes 3-0, Michael Camden Smith bt Patrick Khumalo 3-2, Ryan Wallis bt Grant Wilesmith 3-2, Rolf Buhler lost to Warren Gomez 2-3

Women : A Section:
Western Province 19 Central Gauteng 7:
Line Hansen bt Emma Beddoes 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 1-11, 11-8,  Siyoli Waters bt Diana Haynes 11-6, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6, Alexandra Fuller lost to Cheyna Tucker 6-11, 13-11, 11-9, 8-11, 5-11, Karen Schultz bt Karen Hawyes 11-3, 11-5, 11-6,  Sacha West bt Anlen Murray 11-7, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7.
Northerns 14 Kwazulu Natal 8:
Milnay Louw lost to lauren Briggs 11-13, 2-11, 7-11, Senade Haupt bt Samantha Herbert 11-9, 3-11, 2-11, 11-9, 11-9, Cara Fourie lost to Julie lee 4-11, 4-11, 8-11, Robyn Baptiste bt Anne Chalmers 11-4, 11-4, 11-5, Megan Page bt Kim Stewart 12-10, 12-10, 11-5.

Final Log: Western Province 93, Central Gauteng 66, Northerns 57 , Eastern Province 55, Kwazulu Natal 38,  SACD

B Section:  
Final : Eastern Province  18 Western Province 5:
Diane van Eyk bt Zoey Durbach 3-1, Alison Oshry lost to Danielle van Niekerk 1-3, Sarah O’Grady bt Chanel Erasmus 3-0, Kacey Leigh Dodd bt Sharon Bender 3-1, Kate Pearson bt Gill van Vlaaderen 3-0.
3rd  SACD 14 Midlands A 10:
Janita de Villers lost to Maxine Gouweloos 0-3, Tersisa du Plessis bt Emily Mennie 3-2, Leandri Siberhagen bt Shannon van der Merwe 3-0, Celeste Swanepoel bt Tayla Victor 3-0, Linkie van Jaarsveld lost to  Stacey Bone 0-3 .
5th : Central Gauteng B 15 Eastern Province C 9 :
Bongi Seroto lost to Karen Schepers 1-3, Janice Harmse bt Joanna Dodd 3-1, Kathryn Blake bt Lisa O’Grady 3-2, Nono Sekhoto lost to Angela Fraser 0-3, Siobhan Hawyes bt Shanna Swart 3-0.
7th Kwazulu Natal 16 Northern 8 :
Megahn Howard lost to Michelle Kohne 2-3, Janine nelson lost to Gina Gerber 0-3, Katy Moore bt Christen Delmar 3-0, Karen Bishop bt Bronwen Reilly 3-1, Judy van der Veen bt Bridgette Botha 3-2.
9th Eastern Province D 16 Free State A 9: 
Erika Olivier lost to Menanto Stoltz 2-3, Michelle Bailey lost to Mariska Brits 0-3, Kathy Hoy bt Candice Richter 3-2, Christine Walland bt Deanne Ribiero- LAires 3-1, Robyn Boy bt Mariette WAldeck 3-0

Daily Report and Results |

Check Also

SH18161

Lower Tin to be trialled for Women

The PSA announces that they will conduct a four month trial into the suitability of reducing the height of the tin in competitive women’s matches from 19” to 17” ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...