Jarvis/Kaplan Cup Day THREE

SH_1570Investec Jarvis/Kaplan Interprovincial Squash Championships, Port Elizabeth

Wednesday 10th August 2013  Third Day

 “It is not over until the fat lady sings” – well the 2013 Investec Jarvis interprovincial men’s A section will be down to the wire on Friday  12th July. Defending champions, Western Province, which on paper had a really powerful line-up before losing the services of mercurial Shaun le Roux with a calf injury in the first game of the first match on Monday, now trail  last year’s runner-up Kwazulu Natal   by 6 points after 3 rounds in Port Elizabeth.

Led by Cameron Pilley,  Western Province had little difficulty in disposing of Northerns 19-5 but Kwazulu Natal, winners in 2008, 2010 and 2011 had an equally easy 20-2 win over Border.

For the third successive day Olli Tuiminen , the SACD number 1, was involved in a  tough five setter: this time against “borrowed” Central Gautenger, Eddie Charlton . Tuominen, who has registered wins this week  against top twenty players, Steve Coppinger and Cameron Pilley, won through 11-5 11-13 5-11 11-3 11-8  to register SACD’s sole victory against Central  Gauteng.

 

In the Kaplan Cup Western Province, spearheaded by Denmark’s Line Hansen and Siyoli Waters, with 54 points  have a  commanding 22 point lead over Central Gauteng,

which is lying second on the log at present.  The coastal team registered an easy 20-4 win over Northerns with Hansen  beating former Western Province player, Milnay Louw 11-9 11-2 11-8.

In an interesting tussle Waters’ experience stood her in good stead as she lost the first game 8-11 against Pretoria University medical student Senade Haupt, then scraped through the second game 18-16 before taking command to pocket the next two games 11-7 11-8.

Central Gauteng had a fairly easy 17-5 win against SACD. In the number 1 slot, Emma Beddoes cantered through her match against Lauren Siddall 11-8 11-3 11-3.

In the third clash, home province, Eastern Province won 15-6 : 3 matches to 2 against Kwazulu Natal. Once again the twins, Elani and Lume proved their value as they coasted through in straight games against Julie Lee and Anne Chalmers respectively : Anlen Murray clinched the third win with  an easy 11-6 11-3 11-1 victory over Kim Stewart. Sam Herbert , a national selector, fought back for Kwazulu Natal defeating Jacqui Ryder in 4 games and England’s Lauren Briggs beat Lizelle Goosen to notch the second win.

The race for second position is really hotting up with only 4 points separating the next 4 teams with only 2 rounds to go : Central Gauteng 32, SACD 31, Eastern Province 30 and Northerns 29. Kwazulu Natal are languishing on 24.

Western Province are also dominating the B women’s section. Having registered 3 full houses and on 78 points,  they have walked away with the Red Pool, 22 points ahead of second placed SACD. Western Province now meets Midlands A , the second placed team in the Blue Pool in Thursday’s cross over play-offs. SACD clash with Blue Pool’s winners Eastern Province, who dominated their pool in similar fashion with 3 full houses and an 18 to collect 78 points- 19 points ahead of Midlands.

Wednesday 10th July 2013

Results : 3rd round:

Men: A Section :  Western Province 19  Northerns 5
Cameron Pilley bt Peter Creed 11-4 12-10 11-4, Clinton Leeuw bt Nell van der Merwe 11-6 12-10 11-2, Rodney Durbach bt Jan Hendrik Mulder 4-11 11-4 11-6 11-8, Zuko Kubukeli bt Nico Mulder 13-11 8-11 11-8 14-12, Rudi Willemse lost to Craig Ruane 13 -11 11-13 13-15 11-4 6-11.
Kwazulu Natal  20 Border 2 :
Steve Coppinger bt Tim Garner 11-6 11-7 11-9, Marc Krasjcak bt Michael Wood 11-3 11-3 11-5, Adrian Hansen bt Jason Le Roux 10-12 11-7 11-6 12-10, Andrew Martin bt  Kelvin Edwards 11-7 9-11 11-3 11-5, Gary Wheadon  bt Michael Shean 11-7 11-5 11-5.
Central Gauteng  19 SACD 5 :
Eddie Charlton lost to Olli Tuominen 5-11 13-11 11-5 3-11 8-11, Thoboki Mohohlo bt  Christo Potgieter 13-11 11-7 11-8, Devon Hendricks bt Jimmy Schlebusch 13-11 11-7 11-8, Mike Tootill  bt J P Brits 11-7 8-11 11-8 6-11 11-9, Paul Atkinson bt  Francois le Roux 12-10 11-7 11-9.

B Section:
Kwazulu Natal 19 SACD  4: 
Gary Naidoo bt Jarryd Carter 3-0 , Stefano Garas bt Thomas Jordaan 3-0 ,Justin de Neef bt Sheldon Erasmus 3-1 , Grant Findlay lost to Charles Fourie 2-3 Wayne Kershaw  bt Esjee Robinson 3-0.
Eastern Province A  20 Western Province B  4
Mark Rogers bt Richard Colburn 3-1 , Rudi van Niekerk bt Munro Montanus 3-1 , Zane Schwarz bt Antoni Bruni  3-0  Kyle Swartz bt Aaron Fuchs 3-2 , Sean Bailey bt Neil Oosthuizen 3-2.
Free State A 20 Central Gauteng B 3, 
Paul Rodrigues bt  Kyle Maree 3-0, Jacques Swanepoel bt Paul Cresswell 3-0, Tremayne Mc Donald  bt Wesley Daniels 3-2, Lawrence Kuhn bt Richard Middleton 3-1 , Calvin Deutschmann bt Sean Schouten 3-0.
Northerns B 14 Midlands A 8:
Justin Gouweloos bt Craig Stephens 3-0, Charl Fourie lost to Alan McGuigan 0-3 , Jason Phillips bt Mick Gouweloos 3-0 , Jacques Kruger bt  Mark Gouweloos 3-1, Derek van der Merwe bt James Gouweloos  3-1

Green Pool: 1
Eastern Province A 59, 2 Kwazulu Natal B  40, 3 Western Province B 34, SACD B  10    Yellow Pool: 1 Free State A 59, Central Gauteng  33, Namibia  24 , Midlands 24

C Section:
Namibia 14 Western Province C 9 : 
Marco Becker bt  Ed Dibden 3-0, Ryan Moss bt Marco Talotti 3-2 , Norbert Dorgeloh bt Kyle Brown 3-1, Danie Greef lost to  Daniel Smith 0-3, Henri Smit lost to John Ross Malloch 0-3.
Kwazulu Natal C 16  Eastern Province B 10 :
Jason Kershaw bt  Stefan Euijen 3-1 , David Caine bt  Thami Mngcete 3-2, Marc Bush lost to Paul Mason 2-3 Jesse Hutton bt  Bonakele Nomkala 3-1, Bud takis lost to Lonwabo Sigele 0-3.
Border B 19 Central Gauteng C 7 :
Dwayne Dodd bt  Simphiwe Gqibane 3-1, Jason Byrne lost to  Brett van Rensburg 2-3 , Geoff Stephen bt  Hannes Schoeman 3-2 , Luan Taljaard bt Mark Dunn 3-1 , Jimmy van Niekerk bt Henri van Niekerk 3-0.

D Section:
Eastern Province C  17 Free State B 6 : 
Shaun Viljoen lost to Richard Rodrigues 1-3 , Dane Bigara bt Werner Hergerth 3-0 ,  Jacques Wessels bt Jacques Malan 3-0 , Jarryd Terblanche bt Charles Myburgh 3-0 , Graham Hall  bt Johan van Rooyen  3-2.
Eastern Province D 18 Central Gauteng D 7 :
Morgan Westcott bt Zwele Makgalemele 3-0, Warren Watermeyer lost to Ian Sturgeon 2-3 , Lance Petersen bt Wesley Holmes 3-0 , Alton Senekal bt Patric Khumalo 3-1 , Andre Laubschagne lost to Grant Wilesmith 2-3 .
SACD C  14 Easterns A 6 :
Herman Guidi lost to Dylan Groenewald  0-3  Wayne Sithole lost to Grant Viljoen 0-3 , Alwyn Venter bt Michael Camden-Smith 3-0 ,  Francois Cloete  bt Ryan Wallis  3-0 Ivor Thompson bt, Rolf Buhler3-0.
Border C 17 Northerns C 9 :
Nathan Leeuw bt Pieter Beukes 3-1,  Thean Taljaard bt Marko Fourie 3-2 , Tim Leeuw bt Cleelynd Potgieter 3-1, Brent Beard lost to  Giovanni Raffa 2-3 Jojo Shean bt  Jacques van Niekerk 3-0

Black Pool :1  SACD C 52 , 2 Eastern Province D 39, 3 Easterns A 31,  4 Central Gauteng D 19   : White Pool : 1  Eastern Province C 55, 2  Border C  36, 3 Northerns C 30 , 4  Free State B 22

Women : A Section: 
Western Province 17  Northerns 5: 
Line Hansen bt Milnay Louw 11-9 11-2 11-8, Siyoli Waters bt Senade Haupt 8-11 18-16 11-7 11-8, Alex  Fuller bt Cara Fourie  11-5 11-5 11-2, Karen Schultz lost to Robyn  Baptiste  7-11 9-11 8-11, Sacha West bt Megan Page 11-4 11-5 10-12 12-10 .
Central Gauteng 17 SACD 5: 
Emma Beddoes bt Lauren Siddall 11-8 11-3 11-3, Diana Haynes bt Alexa Pienaar 11-6 11-4 11-5, Cheyna Tucker bt Carin Pretorius 11-4 11-9 6-11 12-10, Karen Hawyes lost to Heleen de Jager 11-13 1-11 1-11 , Sharon le Roux bt Marjorie Smit  9-11 11-7 11-7 11-8.
Eastern Province 15 Kwazulu Natal 6: 
Lizelle Goosen lost to Lauren Briggs 7-11 9-11 1-11, Jacqui Ryder lost to Samantha Herbert 9-11 11-5 13=11 4-11 , Elani Landman bt Julie Lee 11-4 11-4 11-6-Lume Landman bt  Anne Chalmers 11-7 11-1 11-5 , Anlen Murray bt  Kim Stewart  11-6 11-3 11-1.

B Section : 
Eastern Province C 20 Northerns B 4 :
Karen Scheepers bt Michelle Kohne 3-2, Joanna Dodd bt Gina Gerber 3-0, Lisa O’Grady bt Christen Delmar 3-0, Angela Fraser bt Boipelo Montwedi 3-2, Shanna Swart bt Bronwen Reilly 3-0.
Western Province 20 Free State A 2: 
Zoey Durbach bt Menato Scholtz 3-2, Danielle van Niekerk bt Mariska Brits 3-0, Chanel Erasmus bt Candice Richter 3-0, Sharon Bender bt Deanne Ribiero-Laires 3-0, Bianca Besener bt Mariette Waldeck 3-0.
Eastern Province C 20 Free State A 2:
Karen Schepers bt Menanto Stoltz 3-0, Joanna Dodd bt Mariska Brits 3-0, Lisa O’Grady bt Candice Richter 3-2, Angela Fraser bt Deanne Ribiero-Laires 3-0Shanna Swart bt Mariette Waldeck 3-0.
SACD 18 Northerns 7:
Janita de Villiers lost  to Michelle Kohne 1-3, Tersia du Plessis bt Gina Gerber 3-2, Leandri Siberhagen bt Christen Delmar 3-0, Celeste Swanepoel bt Boipelo Montwedi 3-1, Vasti Oelofse bt Bridgette Botha 3-1.
Eastern Province 30 Midlands A 3 :
Diane van Eyk bt Maxine Gouweloos 3-1, Alison Oshry bt Emily Mennie 3-0, Sarah O’Grady bt Shannon van der Merwe 3-1, Kacey Leigh Dodd bt Tayla Victor 3-0, Kate Pearson bt Stacey Bone 3-1.
Eastern Province 20 Kwazulu Natal 2:
Diane van Eyk bt Meghan Howard 3-0, Alison Oshry bt Janine Nelson 3-1, Sarah O’Grady bt Katy Moore 3-0, Kacey Leigh Dodd bt Karen Bishop 3-1, KatehPearson bt Tracey Browne 3-0Celeste Swanepoel bt Boipelo Montwedi  3-1 , Vasti Oelofse bt  Bridgette Botha 3-1.
Central Gauteng 18 Eastern Province D 6.
Bongi Seroto bt Erika Olivier 3-2, Janice Harmse bt Michelle Bailey 3-2, Kathryn Blake bt Kathy Hoy 3-1,  Nono Sekhote  lost to Christine Walland 1-3 , Siobhan Hawyes bt  Aimee Brenner 3-0.
Central Gauteng 18 Eastern Province D 6:
Bongi Seroto bt Erika Olivier 3-2, Janice Harmse bt Michelle Bailey 3-0, Kathryn Blake bt Kathy Hoy 3-1, Nono Sekhoto lost to Christine WAlland 1-3, SIobhan bt Aimee Brenner 3-0.

B Section Pools :
Red : Western Province 78, SACD 56, Eastern Province C 55, Northerns  28, Free State A 16 .
Blue Pool: Eastern Province B 78, Midlands A 59, Central Gauteng 51, Kwazulu Natal 32, Eastern Province D 11

Check Also

SH18161

Lower Tin to be trialled for Women

The PSA announces that they will conduct a four month trial into the suitability of reducing the height of the tin in competitive women’s matches from 19” to 17” ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...