Pioneer Junior Cup 2013

SH_1633

The ever-popular Pioneer Junior Cup in Cologne featured another strong entry in all categories, and a Belgian double as sisters Tinne and Nele Gilis claimed the Girls’ U17 and U19 titles …

Mon 8th Jul, Finals:

G13: Round Robin, winner: [Q] Nouran Youssef (Egy)

B13: [1] Viktor Byrus (Cze) 3-0 [5/8] Karim El Barbary (Egy)  11-6, 11-5, 11-8

G15: [3/4] Elize Lazarus (Eng) 3-0 [Q] Farah Mustafa (Egy)  11-9, 11-4, 11-1

B15: [1] David Zeman (Cze) 3-0 [3/4] Ido Burstein (Isr)  11-7, 12-10, 11-6

G17:  [2] Tinne Gilis (Bel) 3-2 [3/4] Georgina Kennedy (Eng)  11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-2

B17:  [Q] Saadelin Ehab Hassan (Egy) 3-1 [3/4] Balazs Farkas (Hun)  10-12, 15-13, 11-6, 13-11

G19: [1] Nele Gilis (Bel) 3-0 [3/4] Anna Kimberley (Eng)  11-7, 11-7, 11-7

B19: [3/4] Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat) 3-1 [5/8] Daniel Poleshchuk (Isr) 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8

Full Interactive Draws & Results

Semi-Finals:

B19:
[3/4] Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat) 3-2 [1] Richie Fallows (Eng)  11-13, 11-9, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9
[5/8] Daniel Poleshchuk (Isr) 3-2 [2] Diego Elias (Per)  11-4, 11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 11-9

G19:
[1] Nele Gilis (Bel) 3-0 [3/4] Karolina Holinkova (Cze)  11-7, 11-4, 11-0
[3/4] Anna Kimberley (Eng) 3-0 Sue Ann Yong (Mas)  11-7, 11-9, 11-2

B17:
[Q] Saadelin Ehab Hassan (Egy) 3-0 [3/4] Miko Aijanen (Fin)  11-3, 11-6, 11-3
[3/4] Balazs Farkas (Hun) 3-2 [Q] Mostafa Hany Ismail (Egy)  11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 9-11, 12-10

G17:
[3/4] Georgina Kennedy (Eng) 3-0 [5/8] Celine Walser (Sui)  11-5, 11-5, 17-15
[2] Tine Gilis (Bel) 3-2 [3/4] Cindy Merlo (Sui)  11-5, 12-10, 11-3

B19 Quarter-Finals:[1] Richie Fallows (Eng) 3-0 Fadi Tharwat (Egy) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Abdulla Al Tamimi (Qat) 3-0 Youssef Aboul Makarim (Egy) 11-9, 11-8, 11-2
[5/8] Daniel Poleshchuk (Isr) 3-2 [3/4] Claudio Pinto (Por) 8-11, 6-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-0
[2] Diego Elias (Per) 3-0 [5/8] Robin Gadola (Sui) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7

G19 Quarter-Finals:[1] Nele Gilis (Bel) 3-0 [5/8] Kristyna Alexova (Cze) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5
[3/4] Karolina Holinkova (Cze) 3-2 [5/8] Barbora Krejcova (Cze) 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 4-11, 11-3
[3/4] Anna Kimberley (Eng) 3-0 Sarah Bell (Usa) 11-7, 11-4, 11-2
Sue Ann Yong (Mas) 3-2 [2] Emilia Soini (Fin) 7-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-7

B17 Quarter-Finals:[Q] Saadelin Ehab Hassan (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Syed Azlan Amjad (Qat)  11-4, 11-5, 11-8
[3/4] Miko Aijanen (Fin) 3-2  [Q] Hussin Moha Fathalla (Egy) 7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 4-11, 12-10
[3/4] Balazs Farkas (Hun) 3-2 [5/8] Enzo Corigliano (Fra)  8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 3-11, 11-7
[Q] Mostafa Hany Ismail (Egy) 3-1 [2] Lucas Wirths (Ger)  11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-3

G17 Quarter-Finals:[5/8] Celine Walser (Sui) 3-2 [1] Elin Harlow (Wal) 7/-11, 9-1, 11-4, 11-9, 11-6
[3/4] Georgina Kennedy (Eng) 3-0 [5/8] Elspeth Young (Sco)  11-5, 11-6, 11-9
[3/4] Cindy Merlo (Sui) 3-0 Maija Shpakova (Sui) 11-2, 11-0, 11-9
[2] Tine Gilis (Bel) 3-2 [5/8] Amelia Henley (Eng) 6-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6

Full Interactive Draws & Results

Check Also

SH18161

Lower Tin to be trialled for Women

The PSA announces that they will conduct a four month trial into the suitability of reducing the height of the tin in competitive women’s matches from 19” to 17” ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...