England take the World Team Title in Mulhouse

Men’s World Team Championships 2013, Mulhouse, France

Finals Day …

SP_2705The seventh and final day of the World Teams in Mulhouse started at 10am, just over eight hours after the last ball of the semi-finals was struck.

Playoff victories were celebrated by, Germany, India, Scotland and Canada with other matches taking place at Club Espace 3000.

Then at 15.00 the fantastic French crowd assembled once more to support Les Bleus in their bid to beat Australia for third place …

It’s third for France

SP_2678The home crowd might have been ultimately disappointed in last night’s semi-final, but it didn’t affect their enthusiasm of their voices as they got behind Mathieu Castagnet from the start of his match with Ryan Cuskelly.

With Castagnet feeding off the crowd, as well as urging them on, he fought back from losing the first, then the third, to force a decider.

With Cuskelly visibly suffering, either with cramp or the effects of a dead leg that came about as Castagnet charged in for a dropshot which forced the Aussie to take a short injury break, the Frenchman was always ahead in the and fifth, when he clinched it the place erupted.

SP_2685The top string between Gregory Gaultier and Cameron Pilley was a simpler affair with Gaultier generally in charge. The crowd were just as supportive, but less noisy, as Gaultier advanced France to a podium position.

The ending was a little anticlimactic as first Gaultier thought he’d won at 10-4, then Pilley returned the serve low into the tin.

Gautlier’s and the French team’s reaction was a little delayed, but when it came it was a good one, as they piled on top of the world number two in the middle of the court!

So we never did get to see Thierry Lincou v David Palmer, but since this match took a while the final started 30m late, so it’s probably a good job a decider wasn’t required!

England dethrone Egypt in Paderborn revenge

SP_2690It was the third string on first today, and Daryl Selby had declared before the event that he fancied his chances against any other number three in the event.

Tarek Momen was a late replacement for Egypt, and was their fourth man with Omar Mosaad being rested, but he’s still world number ten and held a 3-2 head to head advantage over Selby.

In the event though it was the Englishman who controlled the match from start to finish, trailing only in the early stages of the third and not allowing Momen to display his range of shots and extreme mobility.

SP_2698The Egyptian may have been nervous, he doesn’t usually make this many simple errors, but Selby was solidity personified as he took England into the lead.

Ramy Ashour, rested yesterday, looked well out of sorts in his first game against Nick Matthew, as the Englishman took the lead with something to spare and led 4-1 in the second too.

Then the Egyptian seemed to wak up, and the crowd were treated to more of his dazzling play and sparkling winners.

Matthew hung in though, but he must surely have been feeling the effects of his two-hour-plus late-night marathon in the semis.

Ashour took the next two games and after a tight opening to the third raced through to 10-5 match balls. He needed all of them, but finished it with a trademark killshot that Matthew, despite his valiant attempted comeback, had no chance with.

What next ? A decider between Karim Darwish and James Willstrop … just like two years ago in Paderborn …

SP_2716Actually it wasn’t like last time at all. Willstrop had beaten Darwish eight times in a row since Paderborn, and started off the match in great style, racing to take the first game.

Darwish made the second more competitive, trailed most of the way, but managed to save game balls before taking it 13/11.

The effort seemed to take its toll as Willstrop romped through the third as he had the first, and after a tough opening to the fourth the Englishman raced away again to gain revenge for that heartbreak of two years ago and bring the title back to England

Well done England, well done everyone … see you in two years’ time !

 | Full coverage: www.squashsite.co.uk/mwt |

 FINAL: [2] ENGLAND 2-1 [1] EGYPT

Daryl Selby 3-0 Tarek Momen 11/5, 11/3, 11/7 (52m)
Nick Matthew 1-3 Ramy Ashour 11/5, 6/11, 9/11, 9/11 (63m)
James Willstrop 3-1 Karim Darwish 11/3, 11/13, 11/3, 11/4 (69m)

3rd/4th:  [3] FRANCE2-0 [4] AUSTRALIA

Mathieu Castagnet 3-2 Ryan Cuskelly 8/11,11/8,8/11,11/9,11/6 (123m)
Grégory Gaultier 3-0 Cameron Pilley 11/9, 11/4, 11/4 (52m)

5th/6th: GERMANY 2-0 SOUTH AFRICA
Jens Schoor 3-1 Clinton Leeuw 11/8, 11/9, 9/11, 11/3 (60m)
Simon Rosner 3-1 Steve Coppinger 6/11, 11/7, 11/7, 11/2 (46m)

7th/8th: MALAYSIA 0-2 INDIA
Muhd Asyraf Azan 0-3 Mahesh Mangoankar 12/14, 4/11, 7/11
Ong Beng Hee 2-3 Saurav Ghosal 11/6, 11/7, 10/12, 7/11, 9/11

9th/10th: PAKISTAN 1-2 SCOTLAND
Farhan Meboob 3-0 Dougie Kempsell 11/3, 11/4, 11/5 (26m)
Nasir Iqbal 0-3 Alan Clyne 5/11, 4/11, 3/11 (23m)
Farhan Zaman 0-3 Greg Lobban 2/11, 6/11, 9/11 (31m)

11th/12th: CANADA 2-0 USA
David Letourneau 3-2 Gilly Lane 8/11, 11/4, 11/4, 9/11, 11/9 (66m)
Shawn Delierre 3-1 Chris Gordon 12/10, 8/11, 11/6, 11/6 (75m)

13th/14th: HONG KONG 2-1 FINLAND
Cheuk Yan Tang 3-1 Matias Tuomi 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (60m)
Max Lee 2-3 Olli Tuominen 5-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-1, 7-11 (53m)
Leo Au 3-0 Henrik Mustonen 11-5, 11-2, 11-2

15th/16th: NEW ZEALAND 2-0 MEXICO
Paul Coll 3-0 Eric Galvez 11-5, 12-10, 11-9 (44m)
Martin Knight 3-2 Arturo Salazar 11-5, 5-11, 13-11, 7-11, 11-1 (47m)

17th/18th: SWITZERLAND 2-0 NETHERLANDS
Jonas Daehler 3-0 Bart Ravelli 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (22m)
Nicolas Mueller 3-2 LJ Anjema 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-7 (64m)

19th/20th: KUWAIT 2-0 ARGENTINA
Yousif Nizar Saleh 3-0 Juan Pablo Roude 13-11, 11-7, 11-7 (39m)
Abdullah AlMezayen 3-1 Hernan D’Arcangelo 9-11, 12-10, 12-10, 14-12(59m)

21st/22nd: COLOMBIA 2-0 JAPAN
Andres Vargas 3-0 Ryosei Kobayashi 11-7, 11-3, 11-4 (42m)
Miguel Rodriguez 3-0 Shinnosuke Tsukue 11-2, 11-9, 11-5 (27m)

23rd/24th: IRELAND 2-1 BOTSWANA
Steve Richardson 3-0 Koketso Ntshebe 11-2, 11-8, 12-10 (31m)
Arthur Gaskin 0-3 Alister Walker 6-11, 4-11, 4-11 (25m)
Brian O’Brion 3-0 Lekgotla Mosope 11-9, 11-9, 11-8 (30m)

25th/26th: CZECH REPUBLIC 2-0 KENYA
Ondrej Uherka 3-0 Rajdeep Bains 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (29m)
Ondrej Ertl 3-0 Kenneth Mwangi 11-9, 11-7, 12-10 (39m)

27th/28th: POLAND 3-0 RUSSIA
Lukasz Stachowski 3-0 Sergei Beljaev 11-0, 11-6, 11-4 (17m)
Wojtek Nowisz 3-1 Valery Litvinko 11-8, 11-7, 12-14, 11-4 (42m)
Przemyslaw Atras 2-0 Dmitri Grishanin 11-4, 11-2 (11m)

29th/30th: AUSTRIA v VENEZUELA
Marcus Greslehner 3-0 Miguel Vallennilla 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (21m)
Aqeel Rehman 3-0 Gabriel Teran 11-0, 11-1, 11-5 (16m)

31st : NAMIBIA

 | Full coverage: www.squashsite.co.uk/mwt |

Check Also

Lower Tin to be trialled for Women

The PSA announces that they will conduct a four month trial into the suitability of reducing the height of the tin in competitive women’s matches from 19” to 17” ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...