World Teams: Quarter-Finals

Top four make Mulhouse semis

SP_2520The semi-finals of the Men’s World Team Championship in Mulhouse will be as predicted by the seedings after today’s quarter-finals at the Palais des Sports.

Fourth seeds Australia were the first team to book their place in the semi-finals as they brushed aside Germany with straight game wins from David Palmer and Cameron Pilley.

Palmer was in control of his first two games, but Raphael Kandra made a valiant effort to stay with the former world nubmer one and world champion in the third, finally succumbing in extra points.

Pilley made a rapid start against Simon Rosner, but the German found his form from the middle of the second to make a real match of it, but he too lost out on extra points at the very competitive end of the second before Pilley wrapped it up in the third.

First and second seeds Egypt and England played their quarter-finals at the same time, and both won 2-0 to keep alive their hopes of a repeat final.

SP_2531

Karim Darwish was too strong for Harinderpal Sandhu in Egypt’s first tie against India, and although Ramy Ashour duly clinched the victory he was made to work very hard by Saurav Ghosal.

Ghosal got the crowd behind him as he took the match to the world’s top player, taking the third game and having decent leads in the second and fourth too.

SP_2540England’s victory over South Africa was a more straightforward affair as James Willstrop and Nick Matthew both won in straight games against Shaun Le Roux and Steve Coppinger, neither Springbok able to seriously threaten to take a game from England’s top duo.

The semi-final lineup predicted by the seedings was completed when France, in front of a packed and noisy crowd at the Palais des Sports, despatched Malaysia with wins from their perennial stars Thierry Lincou and Grégory Gaultier.

SP_2553

Lincou, playing his last tournament for France, started well enough against Nafiizwan Adnan, but when the Malaysian levelled at one-all some nerves were evident in the crowd. Lincou though played assured squash to take the next two to put France into the lead.

Gaultier took early command against Malaysia’s own ‘veteran’ Ong Beng Hee, and after taking two fairly close games he raced through the third – he couldn’t serve quick enough as the finish line approached – and despite a late rally from Ong France were soon enough in the semis.

| Full coverage: www.squashsite.co.uk/mwt13 |

Quarter-finals:

[1] EGYPT 2-0 [8] INDIA
Karim Darwish 3-0 Harinderpal Sandhu 11/7, 11/4, 11/2 (28m)
Ramy Ashour 3-1 Saurav Ghosal 11/9, 11/9, 4/11, 11/13 (61m)

[4] AUSTRALIA 2-0 [6] GERMANY
David Palmer 3-0 Raphael Kandra 11/9, 11/4, 13/11 (45m)
Cameron Pilley 3-0 Simon Rosner 11/3, 14/12, 11/5 (51m)

[3] FRANCE 2-0 [5] MALAYSIA
Thierry Lincou 3-1 Nafiizwan Adnan 11/6, 8/11, 11/7, 11/7 (52m)
Grégory Gaultier 3-0 Ong Beng Hee 11/6, 11/6, 11/5 (42)
Grégoire Marche 2-0 Sanjay Singh 11/3, 11/3 (16m)

[2] ENGLAND 3-0 [7] SOUTH AFRICA

James Willstrop 3-0 Shaun Le Roux 11/7, 11/6, 11/8 (38m)
Nick Matthew 3-0 Steve Coppinger 11/4, 11/4, 11/7 (33m)
Daryl Selby 2-0 Rodney Durbach 11/7, 11/6 (18m)

9-16 Quarters:

CANADA 2-1 HONG KONG
Dane Sharp 1-3 Leo Au 11/4, 4/11, 6/11, 10/12
Shawn Delierre 3-0 Max Lee 11/5, 12/10, 11/5
David Letourneau 3-0 Cheuk Yan Tang 11/1, 11/6, 11/?

PAKISTAN 2-1 NEW ZEALAND
Farhan Zaman 3-0 Evan Williams 13/11, 11/6, 11/4 (29m)
Nasir Iqbal 0-3 Martin Knight 4/11, 13/15, 10/12 (53m)
Farhan Mehboob 3-0 Paul Coll 11/5, 11/7, 11/4 (31m)

USA 2-0 MEXICO
Gilly Lane 3-0 Cesar Salazar 11/7, 12/10, 11/3
Chris Gordon 3-0 Arturo Salazar 11/6, 11/4, 11/9

SCOTLAND 2-1 FINLAND
Greg Lobban 2-3 Henrik Mustonen 13/11,7/11,11/3,9/11,9/11 (61m)
Alan Clyne 3-2 Olli Tuominen 11/7, 11/5, 12/14, 10/12, 11/9 (60m)
Dougie Kempsell 3-1 Matias Tuomi 8/11, 11/5, 11/4, 11/5 (45m)

17-24 Quarters:

KUWAIT 3-0 JAPAN
Ammar Altamimi 3-0 Yuta Fukui 11/6, 11/7, 11/7 (30m)
Abdullah Al Mezayen 3-0 Shinnosuke Tsukue 11/8, 11/9, 11/8 (30m)
Yousif Nizar Saleh 2-0 Ryosei Kobayashi 11/6, 11/9 (18m)

SWITZERLAND 2-1 IRELAND
Reiko Peter 3-0 Brian O’Brion 11/9, 11/9, 11/8 (47m)
Nicolas Mueller 3-0 Arthur Gaskin 12/10, 11/3, 15/13 (39m)
Patrick Miescher 1-2 Steve Richardson 11/8, 6/11, 8/11 (33m)

NETHERLANDS 2-0 BOTSWANA
Sebastiaan Weenink 3-0 Lekgotla Mosope 11/7, 11/7, 11/8 (31m)
Laurens Jan Anjema 3-1 Alister Walker 9/11, 11/6, 11/4, 11/5 (50m)

ARGENTINA 2-1 COLOMBIA
Robertino Pezzota 3-0 Erick Herrera 11/6, 11/6, 11/7 (42m)
Hernan D’Arcangelo 1-3 Miguel Rodriguez 10/12,9/11,11/7,12/14(54m)
Leandro Romiglio 3-0 Bernardo Samper 11/0, 11/6, 11/2 (29m)

25-31 Quarters:

RUSSIA bye

KENYA 2-0 VENEZUELA
Hartaj Bains 3-0 Miguel Mendez 11/6, 11/6, 11/1 (20m)
Kenneth Mwangi 3-0 Gabriel Teran 11/6, 11/1, 11/7 (22m)

POLAND 2-1 NAMIBIA
Marcin Karwowski 3-1 Norbert Dorgeloh 11/4,11/8,11/13,1/-9 (36m)
Wojtek Nowisz 0-3 Marco Becker 11/13, 13/15, 8/11 (46m)
Przemyslaw Atras 3-1 Andrew Forrest 11/8, 12/10, 8/11, 11/8 (58m)

CZECH REPUBLIC 2-1 AUSTRIA
Petr Martin 3-0 Jakob Dirnberger 11/6, 11/7, 11/8
Ondrej Ertl 1-3 Aqeel Rehman 11/9, 9/11, 3/11, 6/11 (53m)
Daniel Mekbib 3-0 Andreas Freudensprung 11/6, 11/0, 11/3 (22m)

| Full coverage: www.squashsite.co.uk/mwt13 |

Check Also

Lower Tin to be trialled for Women

The PSA announces that they will conduct a four month trial into the suitability of reducing the height of the tin in competitive women’s matches from 19” to 17” ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...