World Teams Day FOUR

Top seeds make their mark in Mulhouse

SP_2486After three days of pool matches, it was the top sixteen seeds who confirmed their places in the knockout draw which starts today at the Palais des Sports.

All eight matches saw the top-ranked teams take 2-0 leads to confirm their places in the quarter-finals, with South Africa and Germany particularly delighted to reclaim places in the top eight as they swept past Finland and New Zealand.

Tomorrow sees the quarter-finals which should provide some close encounters for the numerous and enthusiastic crown at the Palais des Sports.

| Full Coverage: www.squashsite.co.uk/mwt13 |

 

12 Jun, Day Four: playing order 1, 3, 2

Last 16 Round One

[1] Egypt 2-0 Canada
Ramy Ashour 3-0 Dane Sharp 11/6, 11/9, 11/8 (32m)
Tarek Momen 3-0 David Letourneau 11/6, 11/8, 11/8 (31m)
Karim Darwish v Andrew Schnell not played

[8] India 2-1 Hong Kong
Saurav Ghosal 3-1 Max Lee 11/3, 11/8, 7/11, 11/6 (61m)
Ramit Tandon 3-0 Yip Tsz Fung 11/9, 11/5, 11/9 (38m)
Harinderpal Sandhu 1-2 Leo Au 9/11, 11/7, 4/11 (25m)

[6] Germany 2-0 New Zealand
Simon Rosner 3-0 Campbell Grayson 13/11, 2/0 rtd (30m)
Jens Schoor 3-0 Evan Williams 11/5, 11/5, 11/5 (40m)
Raphael Kandra 1-2 Martin Knight 11/2, 9/11, 9/11 (39m)

[4] Australia 3-0 Pakistan
Cameron Pilley 3-1 Nasir Iqbal 11/5, 11/3, 5/11, 11/6 (60m)
Ryan Cuskelly 3-0 Farhan Mehboob 11/9, 11/3, 11/6 (38m)
David Palmer 2-0 Farhan Zaman 11/9, 11/7 (28m)

[3] France 2-0 Mexico
Gregory Gaultier 3-0 Arturo Salazar 11/4 rtd
Grégoire Marche v Eric Galvez 11/3, 11/3, 11/5
Mathieu Castagnet v Cesar Salazar 11/8, 11/6

[7] South Africa 2-0 Finland
Steve Coppinger 3-0 Olli Tuominen 11/5, 11/7, 11/9 (43m)
Clinton Leeuw 3-0 Matias Tuomi 11/5, 15/13, 11/8 (38m)
Shaun Le Roux v Henrik Mustonen not played

[5] Malaysia 1-0 USA
Ong Beng Hee 3-1 Chris Gordon 7/11, 11/5, 11/4, 11/8 (67m)
Muhd Asyraf Azan 3-1 Dylan Murray 8/11, 12/10, 11/2, 11/8 (38m)
Nafiizwan Adnan v Gilly Lane not played

[2] England 3-0 Scotland
James Willstrop 3-0 Alan Clyne 11/6, 11/6, 11/6 (27m)
Adrian Grant 3-0 Chris Small 11/3, 11/7, 11/3 (33m)
Daryl Selby 2-0 Greg Lobban 11/3, 11/5 (23m)

17/31 Round One:

Kuwait bye

Japan 3-0 Russia
Yuta Fukui 3-0 Valery Litvinko 11/4, 11/2, 11/6
Tomotaka Endo 3-0 Sergei Beljaev 11/4, 11/1, 11/5
Ryosei Kobayashi 2-0 Dmitri Grishanin 11/7, 11/2

Switzerland 3-0 Venezuela
Nicolas Mueller 3-0 Miguel Mendez 11/3, 11/7, 11/9
Patrick Miescher 3-0 Ricardo Teran 11/0, 11/3, 11/2
Reiko Peter 2-0 Miguel Vallennilla 11/1, 11/2

Ireland 3-0 Kenya
Arthur Gaskin 3-0 Kenneth Mwangi 11/9, 11/7, 11/4 (31m)
Steve Richardson 3-0 Rajdeep Bains 11/3, 11/5, 11/8 (24m)
Brian O’Brion 1-0 Hartaj Bains 11/7 (only one game played)

Botswana 2-1 Namibia
Alister Walker 3-0 Marco Becker 11/6, 11/7, 11/1 (23m)
Koketso Ntshebe 3-1 Andrew Forrest 13/15, 11/6, 11/5, 11/6 (53m)
Lekgotla Mosope l0-2 Norbert Dorgeloh 9/11, 13/15 (19m)

Netherlands 3-0 Poland
Laurens Jan Anjema 3-0 Marcin Karwowski 11/3, 11/7, 11/5 (25m)
Marc ter Sluis 3-1 Lukasz Stachowski 12/10, 7/11, 11/8, 11/9 (50m)
Bart Ravelli 2-0 Przemyslaw Atras 11/4, 11/3 (20m)

Argentina 2-1 Austria
Hernan D’Arcangelo 0-3 Aqeel Rehman 9/11, 6/11, 6/11 (38m)
Leandro Romiglio 3-0 Marcus Greslehner 11/8, 11/7, 11/5 (24m)
Robertino Pezzota 3-1 Jakob Dirnberger 8/11, 11/1, 11/8, 11/2 (47m)

Colombia 2-0 Czech Rep.
Miguel Angel Rodriguez 3-0 Ondrej Ertl 11/6, 11/3, 11/4 (28m)
Andres Vargas 3-0 Ondrej Uherka 11/9, 11/7, 11/8

 

| Full Coverage: www.squashsite.co.uk/mwt13 |

 

 

Check Also

Lower Tin to be trialled for Women

The PSA announces that they will conduct a four month trial into the suitability of reducing the height of the tin in competitive women’s matches from 19” to 17” ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...