World Teams, Day THREE

SP_2398On the third and final day of Pool matches in the Men’s World Team Championships in Mulhouse,  the top two in each of the eight pools were to be confirmed, to move into the last 16 knockout stage, with third and fourth places teams entering the equivalent 17-31 competition.

In the end all sixteen of the top sixteen seeds made it through, but not without some dramas along the way – USA, Canada, Finland, New Zealand and Pakistan were all taken to deciding matches.

There were no such trials for the top four seeds as Egypt, England and France all rounded out their pool matches against the lowest-ranked sides, and Australia enjoyed a day off after winning their 3-team pool yesterday.

Full coverage www.squashsite.co.uk/mwt13 |

11 Jun, Day Three: playing order 3, 1, 2

A EGYPT 3-0 KENYA Egypt 1st, Kenya 4th
Tarek Momen 3-0 Joseph Ndungu 11/2, 11/5, 11/2
Karim Darwish 3-0 Maiana Mwangi 11/5, 11/5, 13/11
Omar Mosaad 3-0 Hartaj Bains 11/5, 11/2, 11/1

A SCOTLAND 3-0 KUWAIT Scotland 2nd, Kuwait 3rd
Dougie Kempsell 3-1 Yousif Nizar Saleh 8/11, 11/4, 11/4, 11/4 (54m)
Alan Clyne 3-0 Abdullah Al Mezayen 11/4, 11/5, 11/9
Greg Lobban 3-1 Ammar Altamimi 9/11, 11/9, 11/5, 14/12

B England 3-0 Namibia England 1st, Namibia 4th
Adrian Grant 3-0 Andrew Forest 11/1, 11/0, 11/4
Nick Matthew 3-0 Marco Becker 11/3, 11/3, 11/1
Daryl Selby 3-0 Norbert Dorlegoh 11/1, 11/5, 11/1

B Canada 2-1 Colombia Canada 2nd, Colombia 3rd
Graham Schnell 3-1 Andres Vargas 11/4, 5/11, 11/9, 11/4
Shawn Delierre 0-3 Miguel Rodrigues 6/11,8/11, 6/11
Dane Sharp 3-0 Bernardo Samper 13/11, 11/3, 11/6

C France 3-0 Russia France 1st, Russia 4th
Gregoire Marche 3-0 Sergei Beljaev 11/2, 11/0, 11/3
Thierry Lincou 3-0 Valery Litvinko 11/6, 11/4, 11/4
Mathieu Castagnet 3-0 Aleksander Shilov 11/8, 11/6, 11/7

C Pakistan 2-1 Netherlands Pakistan 2nd, Netherlands 3rd
Farhan Mehboob 3-0 Bart Ravelli 11/5, 11/7, 11/8
Nasir Iqbal 0-3 Laurens Jan Anjema 4/11, 5/11, 5/11
Farhan Zaman 3-1 Sebastiaan Weenink 11/9, 12/10, 10/12, 11/7

D Mexico 2-1 Switzerland Australia 1st, Mexico 2nd, Swiss 3rd
Eric Galvez 3-0 Jonas Daehler 11/3, 11/8, 11/5
Arturo Salazar 0-3 Nicolas Mueller 4/11, 7/11, 7/11
Cesar Salazar 3-1 Reiko Peter 11/6, 9/11, 11/6, 11/4

E Malaysia 3-0 Poland Malaysia 1st, Poland 4th
Sanjay Sing 3-0 Lukasz Stachowski 11/5, 11/3, 11/5
Ong Beng Hee 3-0 Wojtek Nowisz 11/7, 11/6, 11/9
Muhd Asyraf Azan 3-0 Przemyslaw Atras 11/9, 11/9, 11/9

E New Zealand 2-1 Botswana New Zealand 2nd, Botswana 3rd
Paul Coll 3-0 Koketso Ntshebe 11/6, 11/2, 11/2
Campbell Grayson 2-3 Alister Walker 11/9,9/11,11/6,10/12,7/11
Martin Knight 3-0 Lekgotla Mosope 11/3, 11/1, 11/4

F Germany 3-0 Czech Republic Germany 1st, Czech Rep 4th
Andre Haschker 3-0 Daniel Mekbib 11/2, 13/11, 11/5
Simon Rosner 3-0 Ondrej Ertl 11/2, 11/7, 11/4
Raphael Kandra 3-0 Ondrej Uherka 11/5, 11/9, 11/6

F USA 2-1 IRELAND USA 2nd, Ireland 3rd
Dylan Murray 2-3 Steve Richardson 13/11, 6/11, 6/11, 11/9, 7/11
Chris Gordon 3-0 Arthur Gaskin 11/3, 11/7, 11/8
Gilly Lane 3-0 Derek Ryan 11/9, 11/5, 12/10

G South Africa 3-0 Japan South Africa 1st, Japan 3rd
Rodney Durbach 3-0 Tomatoto Endo 11/7, 11/7, 11/3
Shaun Le Roux 3-0 Yuta Fukui 11/4, 11/9, 11/9
Clinton Leeuw 3-0 Ryosei Kiobayashi 11/6, 11/9, 11/4

G Hong Kong 3-0 Austria Hong Kong 2nd, Austria 4th
Yip Tsz Fung 3-1 Marcus Greslehner 11/5, 9/11, 11/2, 12/10
Max Lee 3-0 Aqeel Rehman 13/11, 11/4, 11/3
Leo Au 3-0 Andreas Freudensprung 11/9, 11/5, 11/3

H India 3-0 Venezuela India 1st, Venezuela 4th
Mahesh Mangaonkar 3-0 Miguel Vallennilla 11/1, 11/2, 11/7
Harinder Pal Sandhu 3-1 Gabriel Teran 11/3, 6/11, 11/8, 11/5
Ramit Tandon 3-0 Miguel Mendez 11/2, 11/2, 11/3

H FINLAND 2-1 ARGENTINA Finland 2nd, Argentina 3rd
Matias Tuomi 0-3 Leandro Romiglio 7/11, 8/11, 7/11
Olli Tuominen 3-0 Hernan D’Arcangelo 11/7, 11/2, 11/5
Henrik Mustonen 3-1 Robertino Pezzota 11/7, 3/11, 11/9, 14/12

Draw for Last 16 Playoffs

Egypt v Canada
Germany v New Zealand
India v Hong Kong
Australia v Pakistan

France v Mexico
South Africa v Finland
Malaysia v USA
England v Scotland

D raw for 17/31 Playoffs

Kuwait v bye
Japan v Russia
Switzerland v Venezuela
Ireland v Kenya

Botswana v Namibia
Netherlands v Poland
Argentina v Austria
Colombia v Czech Rep.

| Full coverage www.squashsite.co.uk/mwt13 |

SP_2392

Check Also

SH18161

Lower Tin to be trialled for Women

The PSA announces that they will conduct a four month trial into the suitability of reducing the height of the tin in competitive women’s matches from 19” to 17” ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...