World Teams, Day Two

Top seeds all safely through as Japan and Botswana enjoy their day …

SP_2332The second day of Pool matches in the Men’s World Team Championships saw 30 teams in action again, split over the two venues and in three sessions of play, so it was another busy day in Mulhouse.

The only upset came early in the day as Japan beat Pool G rivals Austria, but the top seeds all came through safely enough, recording their second wins to book their places in the last sixteen playoffs, although Malaysia and Germany were both made to work hard for their wins by New Zealand and USA.

There was bound to be a first-time winner as Botswana and Poland, both making their debuts in the event, met in Pool E, with Botswana running out the joyful victors.

Tuesday’s final pool matches will see a number of crucial ties as teams aim to book their places in the last sixteen knockout stage.

| Full coverage: www.squashsite.co.uk/mwt13 |

10 Jun, Day Two: playing order 2, 3, 1

Pool A
[1] EGYPT 3-0 SCOTLAND
Omar Mosaad 3-0 Greg Lobban 11/2, 12/10, 11/3
Tarek Momen 3-0 Dougie Kempsell 11/3, 11/2, 11/5
Ramy Ashour 3-0 Alan Clyne 11/6, 13/11, 11/7

KUWAIT 3-0 KENYA
Ammar Al Tamini 3-0 Rajdeep Bains 11/1, 11/3, 11/2
Yousif Nizar Saleh 3-0 Joseph Ndungu 11/4, 11/8, 11/1
Abdullah Al Muzayen 3-0 Maina Mwangi 11/1, 11/1, 11/4

Pool B:
[2] ENGLAND 3-0 CANADA
James Willstrop 3-0 Dane Sharp 11/6, 11/8, 11/6
Daryl Selby 3-1 David Letourneau 6/11, 11/2, 11/6, 11/5
Nick Matthew 3-1 Shawn Delierre 9/11, 11/1, 11/4, 11/6

COLOMBIA 3-0 NAMIBIA
Erick D’L Herrera 3-0 Andrew Forrest 11/8, 11/6, 11/6
Andres Vargas 3-0 Daniel Gruff 11/3, 11/4, 11/6
Miguel Rodrigues 3-0 Marco Becker 11/6, 11/5, 11/3

Pool C
[3] FRANCE 3-0 PAKISTAN
Thierry Lincou 3-0 Farhan Zaman 11/3, 11/2, 11/1
Mathieu Castagnet 3-0 Farhan Mehboob 11/6, 11/5, 11/5
Gregory Gaultier 3-0 Nasir Iqbal 11/8, 11/8, 11/5

NETHERLANDS 3-0 RUSSIA
Sebastiaan Weenink 3-0 Dimitry Grishanin 11/0, 11/6, 11/0
Bart Ravelli 3-0 Sergey Beljaev 11/3, 11/4, 11/3
Laurens Jan Anjema 3-0 Alexander Shilov 11/1, 11/1, 11/5

Pool D:
[4] AUSTRALIA 2-0 MEXICO
David Palmer 3-2 Cesar Salazar 11/7, 8/11, 7/11, 11/3 , 11/5
Ryan Cuskelly 3-0 Eric Galvez 11/9, 11/5, 11/5
Cameron Pilley 3-0 Arturo Salazar 12/10, 11/4, 11/3

Pool E
[5] MALAYSIA 3-0 NEW ZEALAND
Nafiizwan Adnan 3-1 Martin Knight 12/10, 10/12, 11/5, 12/10
Muhd Asyraf Azan 3-2 Evan Williams 11/7, 11/9, 6/11, 8/11, 12/10
Ong Beng Hee 3-0 Campbell Grayson 11/7, 11/6, 11/9

BOTSWANA 2-1 POLAND
Lekgotla Mosope 3-0 Marcin Karwowski 11/1, 11/4, 13/11
Koketso Ntshebe 1-3 Lukas Stachowski 9/11, 11/6, 9/11, 9/11
Alister Walker 3-0 Wotjek Nowisz 11/7, 11/2, 11/5

Pool F:
[6] GERMANY 2-1 USA

Raphael Kandra 3-1 Julian Illingworth 6/11, 13/11, 11/4, rtd
Jens Schoor 1-3 Gilly Lane 8/11, 7/11, 11/7, 10/12
Simon Rosner 3-1 Chris Gordon 7/11, 11/6, 11/6, 11/7

IRELAND 2-1 CZECH REPUBLIC
Derek Ryan 1-3 Petr Martin 11/6, 9/11, 9/11, 8/11
Steve Richardson 3-0 Ondrej Uherka 11/5, 11/9, 11/5
Arthur Gaskin 3-1 Ondrej Ertl 11/6, 9/11, 11/6, 11/6

Pool G:
[7] SOUTH AFRICA 3-0 HONG KONG
Shaun le Roux 3-1 Leo Au 11/5, 11/6, 6/11, 11/9
Clinton Leeuw 3-1 Tsz Fung Yip 6/11, 11/3, 11/9, 11/4
Stephen Coppinger 3-0 Max Lee 11/6, 11/6, 11/6

AUSTRIA 1-2 JAPAN
Jakob Dirnberger 1-3 Yuta Fukui 11/4, 5/11, 4/11, 5/11
Andreas Fr’nsprung 0-3 Ryosei Kobayashi 9/11, 8/11, 4/11
Aqeel Rehman 3-1 Shinnosuke Tsukue 9/11, 12/10 rtd

Pool H
[8] INDIA 3-0 FINLAND
Ramit Tandon 3-1 Henrik Mustonen 11/4, 11/6, 11/13, 11/4
Mahesh Mangaonkar 3-0 Matias Tuomi 11/4, 11/7, 11/7
Saurav Ghosal 3-1 Olli Tuominen 11/7, 11/2, 7/11, 11/9

ARGENTINA 3-0 VENEZUELA
Juan Pablo Roude 3-0 Miguel Mendez 11/4, 11/4, 11/3
Leandro Romiglio 3-0 Ricardo Teran 11/0, 11/2, 11/2
Hernan d’Arcangelo 3-0 Gabriel Teran 11/6, 11/7, 11/3

Full coverage: www.squashsite.co.uk/mwt13 |

Check Also

Lower Tin to be trialled for Women

The PSA announces that they will conduct a four month trial into the suitability of reducing the height of the tin in competitive women’s matches from 19” to 17” ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...