Olli racks up a 14th Finnish title

Olli Tuominen has dominated the Finnish squash scene for the whole century and claimed his 14th Championship with an unbroken record.

In the final Henrik Mustonen managed to take the first game, but Tuominen worked his way into the match and was able to make use of the opportunities Mustonen provided.

In the bronze medal match Matias Tuomi defeated Tatu Knuutila in straight games.

The women’s Championship was won by Elina Kononen beating Saara Valtola in the final to take the title for a second time. Riina Koskinen took the bronze medal by beating Nea Falck.

SH_656

MEN1st round
Olli Tuominen Senators – Mikael Siren ESRC w.o.
Anssi Määttänen YlivSq – Raimo Yliranta JSK 11/2 11/3 11/1
Kenneth Wennström HSRC – Santtu Puurunen Sq-88 11/4 10/12 7/11 11/9 11/7
Jaakko Vähämaa ESRC – Marko Kämärainen SC-Ruka 11/4 11/5 11/7
Mika Monto Senators – Tommi Ekholm HSRC 11/6 11/5 11/7
Erno Teitti MiSq – Topias Aalto ESRC 11/4 11/0 11/0
Miko Äijänen JSK – Matti Eskelinen TSK 11/5 12/10 8/11 11/6
Tatu Knuutila Senators – Jaakko-Antti Peltola ESRC 11/5 11/7 11/9
Matias Tuomi ESRC – Jack Westren-Doll JSK 11/4 11/2 11/3
Markus Vanhanen MiSq – Jarmo Karjala HSRC 11/3 11/2 11/4
Jami Äijänen JSK – Tommi Ryyppö YlivSq 11/0 11/0 11/8
Janne Järvinen ESRC – Ville Karsikas JSK 11/7 11/2 11/8
Aleksi Leskinen HSRC – Esa Naukkarinen KSQ 11/5 13/11 11/7
Kristian Rautiainen ESRC – Matias Hänninen SqK 11/5 11/8 11/4
Heikki Ruotanen Sq-88 – Risto Tornberg SC-Ruka 11/6 9/11 11/9 11/1
Henrik Mustonen YlivSq – Iiro Stubin ESRC 11/0 11/0 11/172nd round
Olli Tuominen – Anssi Määttänen 11/4 11/4 11/7
Jaakko Vähämaa – Kenneth Wennström 11/1 11/6 11/2
Mika Monto – Erno Teitti 11/5 11/5 11/4
Tatu Knuutila – Miko Äijänen 11/7 11/5 11/5
Matias Tuomi – Markus Vanhanen 11/4 11/9 11/6
Jami Äijänen – Janne Järvinen 11/8 11/8 4/11 11/8
Kristian Rautiainen – Aleksi Leskinen 11/6 11/2 11/3
Henrik Mustonen – Heikki Ruotanen 11/1 11/2 11/3

Quarterfinals
Olli Tuominen – Jaakko Vähämaa 11/9 11/8 11/2
Tatu Knuutila – Mika Monto 11/13 9/11 11/3 13/11 11/6
Matias Tuomi – Jami Äijänen 11/4 11/4 11/3
Henrik Mustonen – Kristian Rautiainen 11/7 11/3 11/3

Semifinals
Olli Tuominen – Tatu Knuutila 11/3 11/3 11/3
Henrik Mustonen – Matias Tuomi 11/6 11/9 11/8

3rd place playoff
Matias Tuomi – Tatu Knuutila 11/8 11/6 11/7
Final
Olli Tuominen – Henrik Mustonen 6/11 11/5 11/8 11/5

WOMEN1st round
Saara Valtola MiSq bye
Jenni Vähämaa ESRC – Amanda Abdelhamid SqK 11/1 11/1 11/4
Lotta Vuorela ESRC bye
Saana Pohjavaara TSK bye
Maarit Ekholm HSRC bye
Hanna Rusila ESRC – Raila Luhtala ESRC 11/5 11/4 11/4
Henrietta Huuhka SqK – Cecilia Lilja ESRC 11/7 11/5 11/7
Nea Falck ESRC bye
Elina Kononen ESRC bye
Minna Pöntinen ESRC – Anni Lehikoinen ESRC 11/1 11/1 11/4
Michaela Björnström HSRC – Katri Aalto-Setälä ESRC 11/2 11/2 12/10
Jenni Nordling ESRC bye
Riikka Piekäinen ESRC bye
Eevamaria Vuolo OSK – Sofia Korpeinen ESRC 11/2 11/5 11/2
Inka Luhtala ESRC bye
Riina Koskinen SqK bye2nd round
Saara Valtola – Jenni Vähämaa 11/2 11/3 11/6
Lotta Vuorela – Saana Pohjavaara 11/4 11/4 11/8
Maarit Ekholm – Hanna Rusila 11/5 11/4 9/11 8/11 11/6
Nea Falck – Henrietta Huuhka 11/3 11/4 11/2
Elina Kononen – Minna Pöntinen 11/3 11/1 11/1
Michaela Björnström – Jenni Nordling 11/13 11/6 11/3 11/2
Eevamaria Vuolo – Riika Piekäinen 11/3 5/11 11/4 11/2
Riina Koskinen – Inka Luhtala 11/1 11/1 11/1

Quarterfinals
Saara Valtola – Lotta Vuorela 11/1 11/2 11/6
Nea Falck – Maarit Ekholm 11/1 13/11 11/7
Elina Kononen – Michaela Björnström 11/5 11/1 11/1
Riina Koskinen – Eevamaria Vuolo 13/11 11/5 11/4

Semifinals
Saara Valtola – Nea Falck 11/3 11/7 11/5
Elina Kononen – Riina Koskinen 11/3 9/11 11/2 11/6
3rd place playoff
Riina Koskinen – Nea Falck 9/11 11/7 11/7 11/3
Final
Elina Kononen – Saara Valtola 11/7 11/6 11/9

Check Also

Lower Tin to be trialled for Women

The PSA announces that they will conduct a four month trial into the suitability of reducing the height of the tin in competitive women’s matches from 19” to 17” ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...