National Club Championships Finals 2013

20-21st April 2013

The finals of the National Club Championship supported by Dunlop are upon us once again. Finals from all categories are spread out over the weekend of 20-21 April 2013 in what should be a great festival of Squash & Racketball with players representing clubs from across the country. Hallamshire Tennis & Squash Club will play host to the finals as Men’s and Women’s teams compete against each other for the chance to represent England in the European Club Championships. Masters and Racketball players will be battling it out for the right to name themselves the best club team in the country.

Nottingham will once again return as holders of the Men’s Championships with PontefractColets and Luton & Dunstable looking to wrestle it from the clutches of the East Midlands club who are looking to win the championships for the 6th time since they first won it back in 1978.

Kenilworth and Colets are challengers in the Women’s Championship, however they will have their work cut out for them, as reigning champions Pontefract are back to defend the title.

Harpenden are back in the Men’s over 45 category to retain their trophy and win the title for the 3rd consecutive year.  In the Men’s over 55 category, due to a late withdrawal from last year’s champions Bannatynes Durham we will see a new winner in either Hallamshire, Chesham Bois or Ebbisham.

Egdbaston Priory are back on the hunt for the Racketball championship hoping to make it a 4th title in a row since the Racketball competition began in 2002, they will come up against Bishop Stortford in the semi final on Saturday.  The other semi final will see Nottingham take on previous champions Queens of Halifax.

Saturday

TIME

CATEGORY

CLUBS

10.00

MENS O45 SEMI FINAL

ASHBOURNE VS NOTTINGHAM

MENS O55 SEMI FINAL

CHESHAM BOIS VS EBBISHAM

RACKETBALL SEMI FINAL

QUEENS VS NOTTINGHAM

MENS PLATE SEMI FINAL

BEXLEY VS FORT STAMFORD

12.30

RACKETBALL SEMI FINAL

EDGBASTON PRIORY VS BISHOPS STORTFORD

MENS O35 SEMI FINAL

WELLINGTON VS BEXLEY

MENS SEMI FINAL

PONEFRACT VS NOTTINGHAM

WOMENS SEMI FINAL

COLETS VS KENILWORTH

MENS O35 SEMI FINAL

MORETON HALL VS PETERBOROUGH

15.30

RACKETBALL PLATE FINAL

BRAMPTON MANOR VS ARDENCOTE

MENS PLATE FINAL

RUSHCLIFFE VS

MENS SEMI FINAL

COLETS VS LUTON & DUNSTABLE

16.00

MENS O45 SEMI FINAL

HARPENDEN VS WELLINGTON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.30: Mens O55 Final Hallamshire vs
12.30:Womens O35 Final Trent Bridge vs Bristol
14.00:Racketball Final
15.00: Mens O45 Final
15:00: Mens O35 Final
15.00: Womens Final Pontefract
15.00: Mens Final

SUNDAY

10.00: Mens 3rd/4th Play Off
10.00: Mens O35 3rd/4th Play Off
10.00: Mens O45 3rd/4th Play Off
12.30: Racketball 3rd/4th Play Off
12.30: Mens O35 Plate Final Boston vs Biggleswade
12.30:  Mens O45 Plate Final Boston vs Luton & Dunstable

We have Finals being played throughout the day on Saturday and Sunday, with the Men and Women’s Championships Finals starting at 3pm Sunday. All spectators are welcome free of charge.

Check Also

SH18161

Lower Tin to be trialled for Women

The PSA announces that they will conduct a four month trial into the suitability of reducing the height of the tin in competitive women’s matches from 19” to 17” ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...