OECS Junors Day Two

Match of the Day

SH032If the spectators at the Nationals Squash Center came to see a match that was in similar fashion as Geronimo Ross (VIN) VS. Zanti Dick-Read (IVB)the day before they got it surely.

It was Lauryn Doyle (VIN) against Emily Abrehart (IVB) in the Girls’ Under 15 Pool B match up to see who would play Thandi Myers (VIN) in the Girls Under 15 Semi-Finals. But this match was way different compare to that of Ross and Dick-Read, Abrehart took control of the match from the start by taking the first two games 11/7, 11/6. However Lauryn Doyle sister of Jason Doyle Caribbean Boys’ Under 13 Champion 2010 and Runner Boys Under 15 2012 played some of her brothers shots allowing to take the third game 12/10.

SH036But the excitement and drama that accorded the day before mounted in the crowd as all the Vincentian supports began to rally behind Lauryn even more during the match in the fourth game Doyle played some great lengths and cross-court but Abrehart started to match her by doing the same thing which allowed the game to tie 10 all. After the score was leveled more drama occurred from both players it was a very tense moment 12/11 match ball then 12/12 but it was Abrehart who would finish on top 14/12.

Emily Abrehart (IVB) Defeated Lauryn Doyle (VIN) 11/7, 11/6, 10/12, 14/12

Day TWO Updated DRAWS

Girls’ Under 11
Loushanna Peters (VIN) Defeated Paige Cadogan (VIN) 11/5, 9/11, 11/8
Giovanna Miller Alexander (VIN) Defeated Loushanna Peters (VIN) 11/2, 11/5, 11/3

Boys’ Under 11
Jlan McMaster (VIN) Defeated Jordan Barnwell (VIN) 11/5, 11/2, 11/5
Finals:
Luca Joseph Reich (IVB) Defeated Jlan McMaster (VIN) 11/4, 11/4, 11/4

Boys’ Under 11 Overall Ranking
1. Luca Joseph Reich (IVB)
2. Jlan McMaster (VIN)
3. Jordan Barnwell (VIN)

Girls’ Under 13
Loushanna Peters (VIN) Defeated Paige Cadogan (VIN) 11/5, 9/11, 11/8
Giovanna Miller Alexander (VIN) Defeated Loushanna Peters (VIN) 11/2, 11/5, 11/3

Boys’ Under 13
Samuel Childs (IVB) Defeated Luca Joseph Reich (IVB) 11/9, 7/11, 11/5, 11/9
Luca Joseph Reich (IVB) Defeated Jlan McMaster (VIN) 11/4, 11/4, 11/4
Kai Bentick (VIN) Defeated Luca Joseph Reich (IVB) 11/1, 11/1, 11/2

Finals:
Kai Bentick (VIN) Defeated Samuel Childs (IVB) 11/3, 11/1, 11/3

Boys’ Under 13 Overall Ranking
1. Kai Bentick (VIN)
2. Samuel Childs (IVB)
3. Luca Joseph Reich (IVB)
4. Jlan McMaster (VIN)

Girls’ Under 15

Pool A
Johanna Kerins (IVB) Defeated Kerstin Gordon (IVB) 11/5, 13/11, 12/10
Thandi Myers (VIN) Defeated Kerstin Gordon (IVB) 11/4, 11/8, 11/6

Overall Pool A Ranking
1. Thandi Myers (VIN)
2. Johanna Kerins (IVB)
3. Kerstin Gordon (IVB)

Pool B
Emily Abrehart (IVB) Defeated Lauryn Doyle (VIN) 11/7, 11/6, 10/12, 14/12
Abayomi Maddox (IVB) Defeated Emily Abrehart (IVB) 11/7, 11/7, 11/3
Abayomi Maddox (IVB) Defeated Lauryn Doyle (VIN) 11/3, 11/9, 11/6

Overall Pool B Ranking
1. Abayomi Maddox (IVB)
2. Emily Abrehart (IVB)
3. Lauryn Doyle (VIN)

Girls’ Under 15
Semi –Finals:
9:30am
Court 1: Abayomi Maddox (IVB) VS. Johanna Kerins (IVB)
Court 2: Thandi Myers (VIN) VS. Emily Abrehart (IVB)

3/4 Playoff at 2:00pm Court 2
Finals at 2:30pm Court 2

5/6 Playoff:
1:30pm
Court 2: Kerstin Gordon (IVB) VS. Lauryn Doyle (VIN)

Boys’ Under 15
Luc Chevrier (LCA) Defeated Ryan Wooldridge (IVB) 11/3, 11/4, 11/1
Luc Chevrier (LCA) Defeated Geronimo Ross (VIN) 11/2, 11/1, 11/5
Kai Bentick (VIN) Defeated Zanti Dick-Read (IVB) 11/3, 11/1, 11/4
Luc Chevrier (LCA) Defeated Zanti Dick-Read (IVB) 8/11, 11/3, 11/8, 11/3
Zanti Dick-Read (IVB) Defeated Ryan Wooldridge (IVB) 11/4, 11/4, 9/11, 11/7
Geronimo Ross (VIN) Defeated Ryan Wooldridge (IVB) 11/7, 11/8, 11/7

Finals:
1:00pm
Court 2: Kai Bentick (VIN) VS. Luc Chevrier (LCA)

Girls’ Under 17
Thandi Myers (VIN) Defeated Zeina Reyes (LCA) 11/3, 7/11, 8/11, 11/7, 11/3
Deiriai Myers (VIN) Defeated Gianna Miller Alexander (VIN) 11/8, 9/11, 11/6, 8/11, 11/6
Deiriai Myers (VIN) Defeated Zeina Reyes (LCA) 11/4, 11/4, 13/11
Abayomi Maddox (IVB) Defeated Zeina Reyes (LCA) 11/9, 2/11, 11/6, 11/3

Boys’ Under 17
Andre Segovia (LCA) Defeated Marc Spurway (LCA) 12/10, 11/3, 11/8
Jason Doyle (VIN) Defeated Marc Spurway (LCA) 11/0, 11/3, 11/1

Girls’ Under 19
Erika Sorrentino (IVB) Defeated Erin Anderson (IVB) 11/6, 11/7, 11/3
Gianna Miller Alexander (VIN) Defeated Erin Anderson (IVB) 13/11, 11/6, 11/9
Deiriai Myers (VIN) Defeated Gianna Miller Alexander (VIN) 11/8, 9/11, 11/6, 8/11, 11/6

Boys’ Under 19
Jason Doyle (VIN) Defeated Eshwan Adams (VIN) 11/4, 11/7, 11/1
Andre Segovia (LCA) Defeated Marc Spurway (LCA) 12/10, 11/3, 11/8
Jason Doyle (VIN) Defeated Marc Spurway (LCA) 11/0, 11/3, 11/1
Romario Constance (VIN) Defeated Andre Segovia (LCA) 11/6, 11/2, 11/2
Eshwan Adams (VIN) Defeated Andre Segovia (LCA) 8/11, 11/9, 11/9, 5/11, 11/4

Medal Standings

Country

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

Position

IVB

1

1

1

3

2

LCA

0

0

1

1

3

VIN

3

3

4

10

1

 

Kevin Hannaway

Tournament Director

 

Check Also

Lower Tin to be trialled for Women

The PSA announces that they will conduct a four month trial into the suitability of reducing the height of the tin in competitive women’s matches from 19” to 17” ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...