British Junior Open – Quarter-Finals

Egyptians advance, mixed home success in BJO Quarters …

SP_992 A busy day in Sheffield saw most of the top seeds and, naturally, a host of Egyptians progress to the semi-finals, mixed success for the English hopefuls, and at least one unexpected semi-finalist in each of the eight competitions.

Egypt dominate the final places in the Boys U19 category, with India’s Mahesh Mangoankar the sole non-Egyptian left. A packed late night home crowd at Abbedale were disappointed to see 3/4 seed Olli Holland fall in five games to a determined Karim El Hammanny .

An English finalist is guaranteed in the Girls U19 though after top seed Emily Whitlock eased through and Victoria Temple-Murray came through a five-setter with India’s Abi Balamurakan to notch up her best-ever BJO performance by some distance.

SP_970 The biggest upset of the day came in the Boys U17 at Hallamshire where Peruvian Diego Elias, seeded 5/8, overcame top seed Omar El Atmas in a marathon five-setter that put the schedule into disarray. The other semi-final places went to seeding with two Egyptians and an Indian in contention.

A narrow victory for Belgium’s Nele Gillis, 11/8 in the fifth over Mayar Hany, ensured European representation in the Girls U17 semis, but there was disappointment for English 3/4 seed Lucy Beecroft, beaten in straight games by Hana Ramadan.

Malaysia’s Boys U15 top seed Eain Yow Ng continues to impress, and he faces more Egyptian opposition in tomorrow’s semis, as does Jordanian second seed Mohamed Al Sarraj.

Habiba Mohamed looks equally impressive in her bid to add the Girls U15 title to the U13 crown she won last year, but determined Spaniard Cristina Gomez, who battled past 3/4 seed Salma Tarek today, poses a different sort of challenge in the semis. Siv Subranamian brushed aside the last English hope in this category, and the Malasysian faces unexpected Egyptian opposition after Menat Hamed came from behind to beat her compatriot second seed today.

The U13 events have gone closest to providing the expected semi-finalists, with just one 5/8 seed winning through to challenge the top ranked players, but those titles will both go to Egypt as they provide all eight semi-finalists.

Full coverage: www.bjosquash.com

Quarter-Final Results

B19:
[1] Mazen Hisham
(Egy) 3-1 [5/8] Moustafa Bayoumy (Egy)       6/11, 11/3, 11/9, 11/7 (50m)
[3/4] Mahesh Mangaonkar (Ind) 3-1 [5/8] Shehab Essam (Egy) 9/11, 11/4, 11/4, 11/9 (57m)
[5/8] Karim El Hammany (Egy) 3-2  [3/4] Ollie Holland (Eng)     11/5, 10/12, 4/11, 11/9, 11/8 (87m)
[2] Fares Desouky (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Richie Fallows (Eng)        11/6, 11/6, 11/7 (49m)

G19:
[1] Emily Whitlock
(Eng) 3-0 [5/8] Aya Esmat (Egy)                       11/7, 11/3, 11/2 (23m)
[5/8] Victoria Temple-Murray (Eng) 3-2 Ararajitha Balamurukan (Ind)    10/12, 8/11, 11/9, 11/3, 11/9 (41m)
[3/4] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 3-1 [5/8] Sabrina Sobhy (Usa)     11/13, 11/8, 11/9, 11/7 (40m)
[2] Mariam Metwaly (Egy) 3-0 Lakshya Ragavendran (Ind)            11/5, 11/9, 11/7 (20m)

B17:
[5/8] Diego Elias (
Per) 3-2 [1] Omar El Atmas (Egy) 10/12, 9/11, 11/9, 12/10, 11/4 (106m)
[3/4] Youssef Aboul Makarim (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] George Parker (Eng)  11/9, 11/9, 11/8 (45m)
[3/4] Kush Kumar (Ind) 3-1 Mohd Syafiq Kamal (Mas)            11/3, 11/13, 11/9, 11/8 (47m)
[2] Mohamed El Gawarhy (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Daniel Poleshchuk (Isr)      11/5, 11/8, 11/5 (34m)

G17:
[1] Yathreb Adel
(Egy) 3-0  [5/8] Marie Stephan (Fra)                   11/2, 11/7, 11/2 (16m)
[5/8] Hana Ramadan (Egy) 3-0 [3/4] Lucy Beecroft (Eng)            11/6, 11/2, 11/9 (21m)
[3/4] Nele Gilis (Bel) 3-2 [5/8] Mayar Hany (Egy)       9/11, 12/10, 11/7, 2/11, 11/8 (61m)
[2] Salma Hani (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Nadin Shahin (Egy)                        11/7, 11/4, 11/5 (27m)

B15:
[1] Eain Yow Ng
(Mas) 3-0 [5/8] Blal Nawar (Egy)                           11/4, 11/0, 11/5 (36m)
[3/4] Saad El Din Ihab (Egy) 3-1 David Yacobucci (Usa)        4/11, 11/4, 12/10, 11/6 (46m)
[5/8] Karim Magdy (Egy) 3-0 Kyle Finch (Eng)                               11/3, 11/7, 11/6 (31m)
[2] Mohammad Alsarraj (Jor) 3-1 Velavan Senthilkumar (Ind) 12/10, 10/12, 11/6, 11/8 (59m)

G15:
[1] Habiba Mohamed
(Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Zoe Foo (Mas)                 11/5, 11/1, 11/1 (15m)
Cristina Gomez (Esp) 3-1 [3/4] Salma Tarek (Egy)            8/11, 11/9, 11/6, 11/9 (39m)
[3/4] Siv Subramaniam (Mas) 3-0 Anoushka Wooller (Eng)      11/6, 11/0, 11/0 (15m)
Menat Hamed (Egy) 3-1 [2] Nadin Hisham (Egy)            11/13, 11/2, 11/9, 14/12 (35m)

B13:
[1] Marwan Tarek
(Egy)3-0 Aly Hussein (Egy)                           11/3, 11/3, 11/3 (30m)
[5/8] Yehia El Nawasany (Egy) 3-0 [3/4] Peirre Louis Riff (Fra) 11/6, 11/4, 11/7 (18m)
[3/4] Ahmed Maged (Egy) 3-0 Ben Merchant (Eng)                   11/5, 11/8, 11/3 (17m)
[2] Mohamed El Shamy (Egy) 3-0 Leonel Cardenas (Mex)         11/6, 11/5, 11/4 (21m)

G13:
[1] Hania El Hammamy
(Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Nadiia Usenku (Ukr)    11/3, 11/2, 11/5 (18m)
[3/4] Amina Yousry (Egy) 3-0 [5/8] Nur Aliah Anis (Mas)           11/4, 11/4, 11/3 (18m)
[5/8] Hana Ayoub (Egy) 3-1 [3/4] Elise Lazarus (Eng)               11/3, 11/6, 11/5 (21m)
[2] Rowan Reda (Egy) 3-0  [5/8] Nada Abbas Zain (Egy)             11/8, 11/1, 11/7 (20m)

Full coverage: www.bjosquash.com

Check Also

Matthew hopeful for Commonwealth defence

Nick Matthew, defending double Commonwealth Games champion, is optimistic about making the games after undergoing minor knee surgery ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...