Down to the playoffs in Nimes

Down to the playoffs in Nimes

It was the final sets of pool matches today in Nimes, on the second day of the Women’s World Teams.

England, Egypt, Malaysia, New Zealand and Australia were able to sit back and watch, having already finished top of their pools, while Malaysia and Hong Kong had one final pressure-free match to confirm their places as pool winners.

India and hosts France had the tasks of beating the third seeded teams in their pools to consolidate yesterday’s upset results and both achieved that with solid wins over Argentina and Germany respectively.

“It’s huge,” said Indian National Coach Cyrus Poncha. “Our aim was to top the pool – and making the quarter-finals is our goal.”

That settled the eight pool winners, but elsewhere there were plenty of decisive matches to determine who finished second in their pools to guarantee a place in the last sixteen.

USA, Mexico, South Africa and Wales won their crucial final matches in the earlier play, and Canada and the Czech Republic grabbed the final two spots in the evening session.

US coach Chris Walker was happy: “The beauty of having this young squad is that they are gaining important experience and learning all the time.”

13 Nov, Pools Day Two:

Pool F: Canada 3-0 Austria Canada into last 16
(4) Stephanie Edmison 3-0 (3) Jacqueline Peychar   11-1, 11-6, 11-4
(2) Alexandra Norman 3-0 (2) Judith Gradnitzer       11-3. 11-3, 11-3
(1) Samantha Cornett 3-0 (1) Birgit Coufal               11-8, 11-2, 11-2

Pool H: France 3-0 Germany France top the pool
(3) Maud Duplomb 3-1 (4) Caroline Sayegh     11-3, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4
(2) Coline Aumard 3-0 (2) Franziska Hennes              11-6, 11-1, 11-1
(1) Camille Serme 3-0 (1) Pamela Hathway 11-5, 11-6, 11-4

Pool D:  Czech Republic 3-0 Colombia Czech into last 16
(3) Anna Klimundova 3-1 (3) Karol Gonzalez    12-14, 11-8, 11-2, 11-6
(2) Olga Ertlova 3-2 (2) Catalina Pelaez   11-6, 13-15, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5
(1) Lucie Fialova 3-1 (1) Silvia Angulo Ruge     8-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-6

Pool E: USA 2-1 Japan USA goes into last 16
(3) Olivia Fiechter 3-0 (3) Mayu Yamazaki                    11-3, 11-3, 11-3
(2) Sabrina Sobhy 3-2 (2) Chinatsu Matsui   9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8
(1) Natalie Grainger 1-3 (1) Misaki Kobayashi 11-8, 11-13, 8-11, 10-12

Pool C: Malaysia 3-0 Spain Malaysia top group
(3) Delia Arnold 3-0 (4) Chantal Moros-Pita                  11-3, 11-3, 11-2
(2) Low Wee Wern 3-0 (3) Cristina Gomez                   11-3, 11-3, 11-3
(1) Nicol David 3-0 (2) Xisela Aranda Nune                   11-2, 11-3, 11-7

Pool G: India 3-0 Argentina India top group
(3) Anaka Alankamony 3-0 (4) Maria Eugenia Boni       11-4, 11-4, 11-7
(2) Joshana Chinappa 3-0 (2) Cecilia Cerquetti              11-6, 9-2, 11-4
(1) Dipika Pallikal 3-0 (1) Antonella Falcione                11-8, 11-7, 11-8

Pool D: Hong Kong 3-0 Namibia Hong Kong top group
(4) Tong Tsz-Wing 3-0  (3) Lucinda Rodrigues               11-2, 11-0, 11-2
(3) Liu Tsz-Ling 3-0  (2) Adri Lambert                           11-6, 11-2, 11-7
(2) Joey Chan 3-0 (1) Isabell Schnoor                           11-3, 11-5, 11-4

Pool A: Mexico 2-1 Rep Korea Mexico goes into last 16
(3) Nayelly Hernandez 3-2 (4) Kim Ga-Hye 11-6, 11-6, 6-11, 6-11, 11-9
(2) Karla Urrutia 0-3 (2) Park Eun-Ok 4-11, 4-11, 5-11
(1) Samantha Teran 3-1 (1) Song Sun-Mi        11-1, 11-7, 10-12, 10-12

Pool B: Wales 3-0 Scotland Wales go into last 16
(3) Hannah Davies 3-0 (3) Rosie Allan                       11-8, 11-5, 11-7
(2) Deon Saffery 3-0 (2) Alexandra Clark                   11-8, 11-6, 11-5
(1) Tesni Evans 3-0 (1) Frania Gillen-Buch                  11-3, 11-7, 11-5

Pool C: South Africa 3-0 China RSA goes into last 16
(3) Milnay Loouw 3-1 (3) Xiu Chen                  11-9, 9-11, 11-3, 11-2
(2) Diana Haynes 3-0 (2) Gu Jinyue                         11-1, 11-6, 11-3
(1) Siyoli Waters 3-1 (1) Li Dongjin              11-2, 4-11, 13-11, 13-11

Final Pool Standings                         17-26 playoffs

Pool A: England W2, Mexico W1           Korea W0
Pool B:  Egypt
W2, Wales W1                Scotland W0

Pool C:  Malaysia W3, S/Africa W2       China  W1, Spain W0
Pool D: HKG W3, Czech W2                   Colombia W1, Namibia W0

Pool E:  New Zealand W2, USA W1         Japan  W0
Pool F: Australia
W2, Canada W1         Austria W0

Pool G:  India W2, Ireland W1               Argentina W0
Pool H:  France
W2, Netherlands W1     Germany W0

Tournament Page, with live streaming and replays:
squashsite.co.uk/2009/wwt2012nimes.htm

Check Also

Sharm El Sheikh to host 2014 WSF World Cup

The World Squash Federation has awarded the rights to host the 2014 WSF World Cup to Egypt.

Feel free to leave a comment ...