CASA Day ONE Results & Barbados update

No upsets on Day One of the CASA Indvidual championships in Trinidad …

Follow the action, with live streaming:  http://casa2012.squashtt.org/

Barbadians progress smoothly on Day 1

After an uneventful flight to Piarco on Friday afternoon the Barbadian squash team got down to business in the first round of the Men’s Individuals yesterday (Saturday) as the 20th annual Caribbean Area Squash Association Senior Squash Championships (senior CASA) got underway at the Cascadia Squash Club and the Queens Park Squash Complex in Port-of-Spain, Trinidad.

In the men’s draw the top two seeded players are #1 Chris Binnie (JAM), the defending champion, and #2 Richard Chin (GUY). These two players have contested the last two Caribbean Men’s finals sharing one apiece.  The next two seeds are Barbadian brothers Gavin and Bryant Cumberbatch who are both seeded at #3/4.  The Barbados men’s captain, Shawn Simpson, has been given a #5/8 seeding this year along with Colin Ramasra (TRI), Cameron Stafford (CAY), and Bruce Burrowes (JAM).

in the ladies draw the top seed and defending champion is Nicolette Fernandes (GUY), with Karen Meakins, the Barbados ladies team captain and 2010 Caribbean champion seeded at #2 and Cheri-Ann Parris (BAR) and Kerrie Sample (TRI) seeded at #3/4.  The next four seeds include two Barbadians, Nadia McCarthy and Alex Jordan, as well as Rhea Khan (TRI) and Ashley Khalil (GUY). First round ladies action is taking place this afternoon (Sunday).

Results from Day 1 of matches involving Barbadian players were as follows.  Players are from Barbados unless noted otherwise:

Men’s First Round

Matthew Mackenzie def. Douglas Beckford (JAM)         (3-0) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6

Men’s Second Round:

Mark Sealy lost to #5/8 Cameron Stafford (CAY)            (0-3) 2-11, 7-11, 6-11

Matthew Mackenzie lost to Micah Franklin (BER)          (0-3) 8-11, 7-11, 4-11
Rhett Cumberbatch defeated Andrew Stout (BER)          (3-0) 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
#3/4 Bryant Cumberbatch defeated Kevin Bailey (VIN) (3-1) 7-11, 11-2, 11-3, 11-3
#5/8 Shawn Simpson defeated Ryan Abraham (TRI)    (3-0) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7
#3/4 Gavin Cumberbatch defeated Jules Snagg (VIN) (3-0) 11-8, 11-6, 11-1

The individuals will continue until Tuesday August 21, 2012 when all finals will be played.  The men’s, ladies and veterans team competitions will follow from Wednesday August 22nd to Saturday August 25, 2012.  Barbados will be defending the Overall, Ladies and Veterans Team titles that they won last year and will be looking to win the Men’s Team Championships for the very first time.  The OECS will be defending the Men’s team championship.  Other men’s teams include the hosts, Trinidad and Tobago, Bermuda, Guyana, Jamaica and the OECS.  There are four Ladies teams entered (BAR, GUY, JAM , TRI) as well as three Veterans teams (BAR, TRI, OECS).

Day One Results (Player v Player, Winner, Score)

Men’s Round One
Chase McQuan VS Deje Diaz – Chase McQuan 9/11, 12/10, 11/3, 11/6
Andrew Stout VS Ricardo Teran – Andrew Stout 11/8, 11/7, 11/8
Wilfredo Arcia VS Stephen Xavier  -Stephen Xavier 8/11, 11/6, 11/3, 11/6
Chris Stout VS Nku Patrick  -Nku Patrick 11/9, 9/11, 9/11, 11/8 – WD
Miguel Vallenilla VS Jason Doyle – Jason Doyle 11/5, 11/5, 11/6
Anthony Fellowes VS Gabriel Teran  -Gabriel Teran 9/11, 11/7, 11/6, 11/7
Peter Pirtheesingh VS Shane Slater – Shane Slater 5/11, 11/8, 9/11, 11/8, 11/8
Matthew MacKenzie VS Douglas Beckford – Matthew MacKenzie 11/6, 11/5, 11/6
Jason-Ray Khalil VS Nicholas Narain Jason – Ray Khalil 11/3, 11/3, 11/8
Stephen Smith VS Daliel Prato – Stephen Smith 11/4, 11/5, 13/15, 11/9
Kyle Chin VS Lionel Sorrilo – Kyle Chin 11/8, 11/9, 11/6

Women’s Round One:
Gen Shim VS Ashley DeGroot – Ashley DeGroot 11/4, 3/11, 11/3, 11/3
Cathy Martin VS Tracy Binnie – Tracy Binnie 11/3, 11/5, 11/4
Joanna Augustus VS Alyssa Mullings – Alyssa Mullings 11/3, 11/5, 11/4
Faith Gillezeau VS Victoria Arjoon – Victoria Arjoon 11/5, 11/2, 11/3

Men’s Round Two:
Chris Binnie VS Chase MacQuan – Chris Binnie 11/2, 11/6, 11/4
Rhett Cumberbatch VS Andrew Stout – Rhett Cumberbatch 11/7, 11/7, 11/4
Josh Pinard VS Stephen Xavier – Josh Pinard 11/2, 11/3, 11/5
Colin Ramasra VS Nku Patrick – Colin Ramasra 11/7, 11/6, 11/8
Shawn Simpson VS Ryan Abraham – Shawn Simpson 11/5, 11/4, 11/7
Jamal Callender VS Jason Doyle – Jamal Calendar 11/2, 11/5, 11/3
Julian Chin VS Gabriel Teran – Julian Chin 11/6, 11/6, 12/10
Kevin Bailey VS Bryant Cumberbatch – Bryant Cumberbatch 7/11, 11/2, 11/3, 11/3
Gavin Cumberbatch VS Jules Snagg  – Gavin Cumberbatch 11/8, 11/6, 11/1
Kevin Hannaway VS Shane Slater – Kevin Hannaway 11/4, 11/2, 11/4
Mikah Franklin VS Matthew MacKenzie – Mikah Franklin 11/8, 11/7, 11/4
Mandela Patrick VS Bruce Burrowes – Bruce Burrowes 3/11, 11/3, 9/11, 11/7, 11/2
Cameron Stafford VS Mark Sealy – Cameron Stafford 11/2, 11/7, 11/6
Kale Wilson VS Jason-Ray Khalil – Kale Wilson
Alex Arjoon VS Stephen Smith – Alex Arjoon 11/5, 11/5, 11/7
Richard Chin VS Kyle Chin – Richard Chin 11/3, 11/3, 11/5

Follow the action, with live streaming:  http://casa2012.squashtt.org/



Check Also

CASA 2013 – Team Finals

Guyana won the Mens, Womens and Overall team titles while Barbados won the Veterans Team title ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...