Hedrick & Hansen take titles in Sydney

July 29, 2012 No Comments »
Hedrick & Hansen take titles in Sydney

Melbourne’s Rex Hedrick continued his fine 2012 when he took out the NSW Open squash tournament after an epic five-game win over Tasmanian’s Aaron Frankcomb on Sunday.

Hedrick and Frankcomb battled it out for 91 minutes before the 23-year-old Victorian triumphed 11-4, 9-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-1 for his fourth PSA title of the year. It was a significant win for Hedrick, who this time was struggling to crack the world’s top 100.

“I set myself the goal of breaking into the top 60 in 2012,” Hedrick said. “I am now ranked 71 and this win should put me into the 60s.”

Frankcomb was ranked inside the top 40 this time last year before a persistent knee problem forced him to quit the tour fulltime.

“Aaron was a top 40 player six months ago and he’s still playing really good squash so I knew it was going to be a tough match,” Hedrick said. “I was just sticking to my game plan and grinding it out. He started cramping in the fifth game and I was able to take advantage.”

Hedrick now has two week break before the Australian Open, where he will play Queensland’s Zac Alexander in the first round (pictured together in 2008).

“I grew up in the same age group as Zac, but I haven’t played him for a year and a half, two years,” he said. “It’s going to be tough, he will be hard to beat, especially on the glass court.”

Denmark’s Line Hansen won her 10th title on the women’s tour and her first since April last year when she beat in form New Zealander Amanda Landers-Murphy in a tough four game battle. The top seeded Dane was pushed hard by Landers-Murphy before winning the title in a fourth game tiebreak 12-10, 8-11, 11-4, 12-10.

World number 26 Hansen, playing her first tournament back since returning from an end of season break, now heads to Melbourne for the Black Knight Open before playing in the Australian Open.

Men’s Final:

[1]  Rex Hedrick (Aus) bt [2] Aaron Frankcomb (Aus) 11-4, 9-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-1

Women’s Final:

[1] Line Hansen (Den) bt [2] Amanda Landers-Murphy (Nzl) 12-10, 8-11, 11-4, 12-10

Men’s Results

Semi-finals

1-Rex Hedrick (Vic) bt 3-Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8
2-Aaron Frankcomb (Tas) bt Andrew McDougall (CAN) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5

Quarter-finals

1-Rex Hedrick (Vic) bt Jack Jago (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-2
3-Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt Simon Carruthers (NSW) 11-9, 11-4, 9-11, 11-1
Andrew McDougall (CAN) bt 4-Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) 11-7, 0-11, 11-7, 11-7
2-Aaron Frankcomb (Tas) bt James Earles (ENG) 11-4, 3-11, 11-9, 11-1

Second round

1-Rex Hedrick (Vic) bt Brett Hyland (NSW) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7
Jack Jago (ENG) bt Kevin Moran (SCO) 11-7, 4-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-7
Simon Carruthers (NSW) bt 7-Jamie McErvale (Qld) 11-9, 11-3, 11-5
3-Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt Courtney West (Qld) 11-4, 11-1, 11-2
4-Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 9-11, 11-7, 14-12, 11-4
Andrew McDougall (CAN) bt 6-Alex Phillips (ENG) 11-5, 8-11, 11-9, 11-5
James Earles (ENG) bt Ravi Dixit (IND) 11-6, 11-2, ret
2-Aaron Frankcomb (Tas) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 9-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-7

First round

1-Rex Hedrick (Vic) bt Andrew Fraser (Qld) 11-2, 11-5, 11-3
Brett Hyland (NSW) bt Sunil Seth (Qld) 11-2, 13-11, 8-11, 11-4
Kevin Moran (SCO) bt Tarek Shehata (EGY) 5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5
Jack Jago (ENG) bt 8-Florent Pontiere (FRA) 11-9, 17-15, 11-7
7-Jamie McErvale (Qld) bt Alexandre Baruzzi (BRA) 11-4, 11-2, 11-6
Simon Carruthers (NSW) bt Arthur Moineau (FRA) 9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-5
Courtney West (Qld) bt Marc Dussault (NSW) 11-9, 11-6, 11-5
3-Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt Josh Larkin (ACT) 11-5, 11-2, 11-7
4-Gonzalo Miranda (ARG) bt TJ Rarere (Qld) 11-5, 11-4, 11-2
Cameron Stafford (CAY) bt Matthew Bridle (WA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
Andrew McDougall (CAN) bt Joshua Southwell-Nobbs (ACT) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
6-Alex Phillips (ENG) bt Rhys Dowling (NT) 11-7, 11-8, 10-12, 14-12
James Earles (ENG) bt 5-Elvinn Keo (MAS) 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7
Ravi Dixit (IND) bt Rohan Toole (NSW) 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Cedric Kuchen (SUI) 13-11, 11-4, 13-13, 10-12, 11-1
2-Aaron Frankcomb (Tas) bt Rob Staunton (IRL) 11-8, 11-0, 15-13

Women’s Results

Semi-finals

1-Line Hansen (DEN) bt 4-Thaisa Serafini (BRA) 11-13, 11-3, 11-5, 11-8
2-Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt 5-Deon Saffery (WAL) 11-9, 11-9, 11-7

Quarter-finals

1-Line Hansen (DEN) bt 6-Megan Craig (NZL) 11-7, 11-2, 11-8
4-Thaisa Serafini (BRA) bt 8-Vanessa Pickerd (Vic) 11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7
5-Deon Saffery (WAL) bt 3-Tamika Saxby (NSW) 11-4, 11-8, 11-4
2-Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt 7-Christine Nunn (ACT) 11-8, 11-3, 11-2

Second round

1-Line Hansen (DEN) bt Catherine Finlayson (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-4
6-Megan Craig (NZL) bt Larissa Huffer (WA) 11-8, 12-10, 11-8
4-Thaisa Serafini (BRA) bt 13-Alix Younger (CAN) 11-6, 11-8, 3-11, 7-11, 11-6
8-Vanessa Pickerd (Vic) bt 9-Chloe Mesic (FRA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3
5-Deon Saffery (WAL) bt 16-Selena Shaikh (Vic) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8
3-Tamika Saxby (NSW) bt Antonella Falcione (ARG) 11-4, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6
7-Christine Nunn (ACT) bt 12-Genevieve Lessard (CAN) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
2-Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Hollie Naughton (CAN) 11-6, 11-6, 11-3

First round

1-Line Hansen (DEN) bt Rachael Gibson (NSW) 11-6, 11-8, 11-3
Catherine Finlayson (ENG) bt 14-Grace McErvale (AUS) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5
6-Megan Craig (NZL) bt Cecilia Cortes (USA) 11-4, 11-1, 11-5
Larissa Huffer (WA) bt 15-Jennifer Brown (NSW) 12-10, 11-3, 11-9
4-Thaisa Serafini (BRA) bt Lakeesha Rarere (Qld) 11-4, 11-6, 11-1
13-Alix Younger (CAN) bt Natalie Newton (Qld) 11-4, 11-2, 8-11, 11-7
8-Vanessa Pickerd (Vic) bt Taylor Flavell (NZL) 11-8, 11-3, 11-2
9-Chloe Mesic (FRA) bt Jacqueline Barnes (NSW) 11-3, 11-4, 11-6
16-Selena Shaikh (Vic) bt Nicole Stoneham (Vic) 8-11, 11-4, 11-1, 9-11, 11-7
5-Deon Saffery (WAL) bt Moana Gray (NSW) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4
Antonella Falcione (ARG) bt 10-Zulhijjah Binti Azan (MAS) 14-12, 14-16, 15-17, 12-10, 11-9
3-Tamika Saxby (NSW) bt Tiffany Loss (Qld) 11-2, 11-4, 11-1
12-Genevieve Lessard (CAN) bt Carin Clonda (EST) 11-2, 11-6, 11-8
7-Christine Nunn (ACT) bt Heather Pilley (NSW) 11-4, 11-9, 11-5
Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt 11-Jessica Turnbull (Qld) 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 13-11
2-Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Victoria Leow (Vic) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2

Leave A Response