World Juniors Day ONE

Doha WSF World Junior Championships 2012

Sat 7th July, Day ONE

The World Juniors got under way today in Doha, only the second time a combined event has been held with the Men’s team championship following on from the two individual competitions at the Khlifa International Tennis & Squash complex in the Qatar capital.

Starting at 13.00 we had six courts in action for the men’s first round, 45 matches in all with the top seeds receiving byes.

There were no seeded casualties today, and just two matches went the full five games. The first match on the glass court was one of those, with Germany’s Lucas Wirths surviving what proved to be the longest match of the day as he overcame South African Ruan Olivier 11/9 in the decider after exactly an hour.

The other five-setter was one minute shorter but also finished 11/9 in the fifth, with Colombian Nicolas Valderrama coming through that tussle.

It was a disappointing day for the hosts with all the Qatar players losing, leaving just Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi, a 9/12 seed, to carry the home flag into tomorrow’s round of 32.

Tomorrow the top seeds enter the fray for the second round (32 matches), as do the women who play two rounds to reach the last 16.

Full coverage on the official website: www.wsfworldjuniors.com

Men’s Round One results:

Jose Rodriguez bt Erfan Jamshidi w/o
Jonathan Barnett bt Ricardo Toscano11-3, 11-2, 11-3 (14m)
[29/32] Cameron Seth bt Alex Roscoe 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (29m)
[17/20] Richie Fallows bt Felix Auer 11-7, 12-10, 11-9 (30m)

Deepak Mishra bt Yousif Ali 11-4, 11-6, 12-10 (35m)
Shahjahan Khan bt Zachary Millar 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (29m)
[13/16] Syed Hamzah Shah Bukhari bt Kush Kumar 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (27m)
James Cooper bt Christian Urruela w/o

Todd Redman bt Baptiste Masotti 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (38m)
Taminder Gata-Aura bt Niklas Becher 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (19m)
[25/28] Cheuk Yan Tang bt Francisco Obregon 11-1, 11-1, 11-4 (35m)
Luke Willemse bt Cassiano De Jesus Silva 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (24m)

Lucas Wirths bt Ruan Olivier bt 11-8, 7-11, 11-,8 11-13, 11-9 (60m)
Edward Columbia bt Matthew Bridle w/o
Devin Mclaughlin bt Jesper Skarman 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (21m)
[25/28] Yousif Nizar Saleh bt Abdulwahab Al-Ishaq 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (18m)

[21/24] Ryosei Kobayashi bt Liam Mcclintock 11-7, 11-3, 11-9 (25m)
Vivek Dinodia bt Blessing Muhwate 11-1, 11-7, 11-1 (19m)
Yeung Ho Wai bt Bjorn Angtoft 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (22m)
[9/12] Ahmad Al-Saraj bt Ryunosuke Tsukue 11-4, 6-11, 11-4, 11-8 (30m)

[13/16] Abhishek Pradhan bt Mateo Vargas w/o
Manuel Wanner bt Eissa Eshkanani 8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (40m)
Juan Camilo Vargas bt Sadam Mehawesh 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 (18m)
[17/20] Dylan Murray bt Faisal Al-Marri 11-6, 11-6, 11-1 (20m)

[29/32] Josimar Silva bt Jordy Camps 11-8, 11-3, 11-3 (24m)
Mason Ripka bt Andre Ergenz 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (26m)
Auguste Dussourd bt Khaled Al-Jenaidel 11-5, 12-10, 8-11, 11-5 (34m)
Tyler Olson bt Rohan Toole 11-3, 11-0, 11-5 (26m)

[29/32] Rhys Dowling bt Rodrigo Obregon 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (29m)
[17/20] Ahmed Abdel Khalek bt Abdulla Al-Mass 11-2, 11-1, 11-3 (15m)
Rui Soares bt Tyler Lee 11-4, 12-14, 11-7, 13-11 (48m)
Thomas Dembinski bt Remo Handl 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (38m)

Jaakko Vahamaa bt Vincent Hitchins 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (27m)
[13/16] Damien Volland bt Ben Grindrod 11-3, 11-8, 1-11, 11-7 (38m)
[9/12] Jan Van Den Herrewegen bt Mohammed Ferman Hasan 11-2, 11-7, 11-3 (28m)
Ho Tze Ho bt Faisal Assim Khudhair 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (15m)

Josue Enriquez bt Federico Cioffi 11-3, 11-3, 6-11, 11-4 (28m)
T.J. Rarere bt Saifuldeen Ahmed Salman 11-6, 7-11, 11-5, 11-2 (31m)
Zachary Leman bt Rodrigo Arreaga 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (23m)
Nell Van Der Merwe bt Thomas Calvert 13-11 11-8 11-6 (31m)

[25/28]Matthew Sidaway bt Edgar Ramirez Bautista 12-10, 11-6, 11-5 (35m)
[21/24] Tayyab Aslam bt Aryan Ahmed w/o
Andres Felipe De Frutos [25/28] bt Abdulrahman Abdelzaher w/o
Nicolas Valderrama bt Athbi Khalid Hamad 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (59m)

Robin Gadola bt Hasanain Obaid Dakheel 11-5, 11-5, 12-10 (36m)
Joshua Sekhar bt Tomotaka Endo 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6 (51m)
[13/16] Ahmed Atef Abdel-Fattah bt Simpiwe Gqibane 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (31m)
Yannick Lindemann bt David A Fisher 11-3, 11-1, 11-5 (19m)

Gonzalo Gallardo bt Sohail Shameli w/o
[17/20] Yip Tsz Fung bt Claudio Pinto 11-5, 6-11, 14-12, 11-2 (51m)
[21/24] Alexandre Cogno bt Lyell Fuller w/o
Pedro Veiga bt Ahmad Abdulrahman Al-Tawari 11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (25m)

[29/32] Vrishab Kotian bt Taiki Kaido 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)
Faisal Hassan bt Alejandro Enriquez w/o

Full coverage on the official website: www.wsfworldjuniors.com

 

Check Also

English U11 Champs 2014 – Finals

Torrie Malik retains her U11 Title while Sam Osborne Wylde clinches his first ...

Feel free to leave a comment ...